» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Triumph of the Embryo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Triumph of the Embryo

by Wolpert

About this title: This book for the general reader addresses a fundamental and important biological question: How is it that a single cell, the fertilized egg, gives rise to the complete forms that make up the adult? How does it make so many millions of cells, many of very different specialized functions, in just the right proportions? How do they come to be organized into complete structures such as limbs, faces, or brains? How is it that the patterns are so stable and repeatable generation after generation? Where in the egg is all this information encoded or embedded? The answer lies in cell behaviour and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Triumph of the Embryo used book

The Triumph of the Embryo

by Wolpert, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780198542438 ISBN: 0198542437

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triumph of the Embryo used book

The Triumph of the Embryo

by Lewis Wolpert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198542438 ISBN: 0198542437

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Triumph of the Embryo

by Wolpert, Lewis; Skinner, Debra

price: $5.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198547990 ISBN: 0198547994

Description: Fair. Heavy edgewear / creasing to cover. Otherwise this is a nice reading copy. Spine is UNcreased-tight & square. Pages are clean, straight, & appear unmarked. A6b. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triumph of the Embryo new book

The Triumph of the Embryo

by Wolpert, Lewis

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.01

you save: $1.94 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780486469294 ISBN: 0486469298

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 211 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Triumph of the Embryo: L. Wolpert, Lewis Wolpert (Hardcover, 1991) new book

The Triumph of the Embryo: L. Wolpert, Lewis Wolpert (Hardcover, 1991)

price: $11.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198542438 ISBN: 0198542437

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, mint condition, fast shipping with free tracking code. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triumph of the Embryo used book

The Triumph of the Embryo

by Wolpert, Lewis

price: $17.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780198542438 ISBN: 0198542437

Description: Skinner, Debra. Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding is tight, the front cover corners are bumped. Dust jacket edges are creased, the corners are chipped. Front cover depicts two green ovals within a blue circle on a blue background; jacket covers are grey; title in red at the top of the front cover. Book is bound in a dark blue hardcover, the title in silver on the spine. Illustrated. 211 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Triumph of the Embryo

by Wolpert, L. :

price: $17.31

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1991

Description: 211 pp., illustrated. Hard cover, dust jacket. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Triumph of the Embryo

by Wolpert, Lewis

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: B&W Illustrations. G+(ink underlining on 12 pages)/VG DW. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triumph of the Embryo used book

The Triumph of the Embryo

by Wolpert, Lewis

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Oxford, UK Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780198542438 ISBN: 0198542437

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 211 numbered pages including index. Previous owner's name is written on the top and fore edges. Otherwise a fine, unmarked copy. The dust jacket has two small punctures at the front hinge and some minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Banjo Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Triumph of the Embryo

by Lewis Wolpert

price: $22.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford U. P Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780198542445 ISBN: 0198542445

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Triumph of the Embryo used book

The Triumph of the Embryo

by Wolpert, Lewis

price: $33.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hb w/dj Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780198542438 ISBN: 0198542437

Description: drawings. F/F. 211p fine copy, clean & firm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Triumph of the Embryo

by Wolpert, Lewis

price: $35.12

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA

Description: Good. B000S3GFFI Paperback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Triumph of the Embryo used book

The Triumph of the Embryo

by Wolpert, Lewis

price: $35.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780198542438 ISBN: 0198542437

Description: VG+++ in Vg++ jacket. Non Ficition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is unread and near-flawless--one corner has a very slight bump. Dj has light shelfwear to corners and slight wrinkling to top and bottom edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triumph of the Embryo used book

The Triumph of the Embryo

by Lewis Wolpert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198542438 ISBN: 0198542437

Description: Good. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Triumph of the Embryo used book

The Triumph of the Embryo

by Lewis Wolpert

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780198542438 ISBN: 0198542437

Description: Good in Good jacket. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Triumph of the Embryo used book

The Triumph of the Embryo

by Lewis Wolpert

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780198542438 ISBN: 0198542437

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Triumph of the Embryo

by Wolpert, Lewis

price: $2.42

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198547990 ISBN: 0198547994

Description: Fair. 0198547994 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 1-2 BUSINESS DAYS. MAY CONTAIN HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR WRITING. ALL USED BOOK ARE LISTED AS ACCEPTABLE BUT MAY BE GOOD/VERY GOOD/LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Triumph of the Embryo

by Lewis Wolpert

price: $2.42

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-03-17 ISBN-13: 9780198547990 ISBN: 0198547994

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Triumph of the Embryo used book

The Triumph of the Embryo

by Wolpert, L.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 05/09/1991 ISBN-13: 9780198542438 ISBN: 0198542437

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Triumph of the Embryo used book

The Triumph of the Embryo

by Wolpert, L.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 05/09/1991 ISBN-13: 9780198542438 ISBN: 0198542437

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Triumph of the Embryo

by Wolpert, L.

price: $3.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 01/11/1993 ISBN-13: 9780198547990 ISBN: 0198547994

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Triumph of the Embryo new book

The Triumph of the Embryo

by Wolpert, Lewis

price: $7.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486469294 ISBN: 0486469298

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Triumph of the Embryo

by Wolpert, Lewis

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198547990 ISBN: 0198547994

Description: Good. 0198547994 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Triumph of the Embryo new book

The Triumph of the Embryo

by Wolpert, Lewis

price: $10.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486469294 ISBN: 0486469298

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Triumph of the Embryo new book

The Triumph of the Embryo

by Wolpert, Lewis

price: $10.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBN INC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780486469294 ISBN: 0486469298

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.