» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The triumph of an idea; the story of Henry Ford

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The triumph of an idea; the story of Henry Ford

by Ralph H. Graves

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Triumph of an Idea; the Story of Henry Ford

by Graves, Ralph H

price: $23.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1934

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 4 p.., 184 p. incl. front., illus., ports. 19 cm. "First edition. " Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Triumph of an Idea; the Story of Henry Ford

by Graves, Ralph H

price: $23.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1934

Description: Very Good. 4 p.., 184 p. incl. front., illus., ports. 19 cm. "First edition. " Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Triumph of an Idea: the Story of Henry Ford

by Ralph H Graves

price: $2.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Inside clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Triumph of an Idea: the Story of Henry Ford

by Ralph H. Graves

price: $2.28

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co Date Published: 1934

Description: Acceptable in Poor jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library-First Edition--184 Pages, Interior overall good condition. Boards have light signs of use. -Publish Place: Garden City, NY-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

TRIUMPH OF AN IDEA (FIRST EDITION COPY)

by RALPH H. GRAVES

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY DORAN AND COMPANY INC Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. No dust jacket. COVERS SHOW GENERAL WEAR AND TEAR. ORIGINAL OWNER'S STAMP IS ON THE INSIDE OF THE FRONT COVER. BINDING IS TIGHT. STORY PAGES ARE FREE FROM MARKS AND TEARS. WE GUARANTEE ALL OF OUR BOOKS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Triumph of an Idea: the Story of Henry Ford

by Graves, Ralph H.

price: $4.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1934. 184 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Frontis. Photos. Very Good in clean but edge worn dustjacket, tape mended on reverse (blank) side. Highlights of 50 years in which Ford became one of America's great industrial powers. Does not deal with his anti-Semitism or pro-fascist sympathies. His company was one a number of American companies which allowed their factories to produce vital supplies for the Nazi war machine against Allied soldiers during WWII. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Triumph of an Idea: the Story of Henry Ford

by Graves, Ralph H.

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., New York Date Published: 1934 1st ed

Description: ill. with 52 photographs. good, blue cloth (hardcover) (no dustjacket) 184pp. A slight, publicity type of book that traces growth of Ford production and describes plants and processes. Larson 408. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Triumph of an Idea: the Story of Henry Ford

by Graves, Ralph H.

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Garden City, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Dust jacket worn along edges, has some tape repairs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Triumph of an Idea, the Story of Henry Ford

by Graves, Ralph H.

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, Garden City Date Published: c1934

Description: b/w photos. Vgood, no dj, rubbed silver stamping, partly faded black cloth. 184 pgs, Diamond-patterned endpapers. No names, clean text. Tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Triumph of an Idea: the Story of Henry Ford

by Graves, Ralph H.

price: $7.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co, Garden City, N Y Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. No Jacket. Black cloth cover with silver titles. Spine and cover titles have been rubbed. Corners bumped; decorative endpapers, inscription in pencil on half-title page. 184 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Triumph of an Idea: the Story of Henry Ford

by Graves, Ralph H.

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Doubleday

Description: 1935 Hardback Edition. Very Good Condition. Blue cloth binding-no dust jacket.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 184 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Triumph of an Idea the Story of Henry Ford

by Graves R H

price: $9.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1934

Description: 184 pages, Condition Average with age being taken into consideration. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: T E Warth Esq Automotive Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Triumph of an Idea: the Story of Henry Ford

by Graves, Ralph H.

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover: edgewear, bumped, heavily sunned & stained. Pages: lightly browning, tight @ spine. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Triumph of an Idea: the Story of Henry Ford

by Graves, Ralph H.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc., Garden City, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: B&w photographs. Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. [viii], 184pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Triumph of an Idea: the Story of Henry Ford

by Graves, Ralph H.

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1934

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Dark blue cloth, lettered in silver. Modest shelf wear, a bit faded along edges, modest lean. 184 pp., patterned endpapers, illus. w/ b&w plates. Dust jacket shows edge chipping with associated creasing, minor loss at corners and spine extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Triumph of an Idea

by Graves, Ralph H.

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: doubleday, doran & company

Description: Very Good. Good DJ. Sharp corners. First Edition. Tight Spine. Good DJ. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Triumph of an Idea: the Story of Henry Ford

by Graves, Ralph H.

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Illus B&W Photographs. Vg+ in chippd dj, Chipped. 12mo, 184, First Edition Stated. Illustrated With 52 Black & White Photographs. In Original Dust Jacket, Which is Seldom Seen for This Book. Bit of fading at cloth spine.1/2" x1" chip at base of dj spine.1" x 1" chip at top rear of dj. few other small edge chips. tight, clean, handsome. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Triumph of an Idea: the Story of Henry Ford

by Graves, Ralph H.

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., NY Date Published: 1934

Description: Very Good in Good Dust Jacket; In Dust Jacket. Dust jacket has a 1/2 in. X 1/2 in. Chip on top spine edge & tiny rub/chips on corners. 12mo.; 184 Pages. pages; Highlights of the 50 year period which Henry Ford became one of America's great industrial powers; also the story of his titan plant at Dearborn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Triumph of an Idea: the Story of Henry Ford

by Graves, Ralph H.

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; Biography of a major figure in the automotive industry. Illustrated throughout with historic photographs. 184 pp. Black cloth with silver stamping on front and spine. B&W diamond pattern end papers. Very little shelfwear. Tight binding, clean text, squared corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helenenthal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Triumph of an Idea: the Story of Henry Ford

by Graves, Ralph H.

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, Garden City: Date Published: 1934

Description: Port frontis/illus photos. Cvrs a bit dull, o/w Good+ w/o DJ. 12mo, blu cl, 184pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Triumph of an Idea: the Story of Henry Ford

by Graves, Ralph H.

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1935

Description: VG without DJ. The story of Henry Ford. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Triumph of an Idea the Story of Henry Ford

by Graves, Ralph H.

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1934

Description: B/W Photos. VG. No Dust Jacket 184 pgs A piece of white tape covering up previous owner name on front free endpaper & Half Title Page, o.w. clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Triumph of an Idea: the Story of Henry Ford

by Graves, Ralph H.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Garden City Date Published: 1934

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard cover biography of Henry Ford. 184 pages. Approx. 5"x7". Dark blue cloth cover with brilliant silver lettering on front and spine. Filled with b&w photo images of the Ford legacy. The man, the dream, and the wealth. Front and end innerboards nicely decorated. Unmarked stated 1st edition. ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triumph of an Idea: The Story of Henry Ford new book

The Triumph of an Idea: The Story of Henry Ford

by Graves, Ralph H

price: $21.23

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781419156915 ISBN: 1419156918

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Triumph of an Idea, the Story of Henry Ford

by Graves, Ralph H.

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Later Printing Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: VG+/VG. A touch of slight lightening on spine/eps tanning. Light DJ rubbing/tiny closed edge tears/chipping. Out of print.; Photographs; 184 pages; Out of Print. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.