Edition: 1ST,
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 4 p.., 184 p. incl. front., illus., ports. 19 cm. "First edition. " Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co
Date Published: 1934
Description: Acceptable in Poor jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library-First Edition--184 Pages, Interior overall good condition. Boards have light signs of use. -Publish Place: Garden City, NY-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY DORAN AND COMPANY INC
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good. No dust jacket. COVERS SHOW GENERAL WEAR AND TEAR. ORIGINAL OWNER'S STAMP IS ON THE INSIDE OF THE FRONT COVER. BINDING IS TIGHT. STORY PAGES ARE FREE FROM MARKS AND TEARS. WE GUARANTEE ALL OF OUR BOOKS. read more
Description: Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1934. 184 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Frontis. Photos. Very Good in clean but edge worn dustjacket, tape mended on reverse (blank) side. Highlights of 50 years in which Ford became one of America's great industrial powers. Does not deal with his anti-Semitism or pro-fascist sympathies. His company was one a number of American companies which allowed their factories to produce vital supplies for the Nazi war machine against Allied soldiers during WWII. read more
Binding: HC
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., New York
Date Published: 1934 1st ed
Description: ill. with 52 photographs. good, blue cloth (hardcover) (no dustjacket) 184pp. A slight, publicity type of book that traces growth of Ford production and describes plants and processes. Larson 408. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co, Garden City, N Y
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good. No Jacket. Black cloth cover with silver titles. Spine and cover titles have been rubbed. Corners bumped; decorative endpapers, inscription in pencil on half-title page. 184 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1934
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Dark blue cloth, lettered in silver. Modest shelf wear, a bit faded along edges, modest lean. 184 pp., patterned endpapers, illus. w/ b&w plates. Dust jacket shows edge chipping with associated creasing, minor loss at corners and spine extremities. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1934
Description: Illus B&W Photographs. Vg+ in chippd dj, Chipped. 12mo, 184, First Edition Stated. Illustrated With 52 Black & White Photographs. In Original Dust Jacket, Which is Seldom Seen for This Book. Bit of fading at cloth spine.1/2" x1" chip at base of dj spine.1" x 1" chip at top rear of dj. few other small edge chips. tight, clean, handsome. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., NY
Date Published: 1934
Description: Very Good in Good Dust Jacket; In Dust Jacket. Dust jacket has a 1/2 in. X 1/2 in. Chip on top spine edge & tiny rub/chips on corners. 12mo.; 184 Pages. pages; Highlights of the 50 year period which Henry Ford became one of America's great industrial powers; also the story of his titan plant at Dearborn. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co
Date Published: 1935
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; Biography of a major figure in the automotive industry. Illustrated throughout with historic photographs. 184 pp. Black cloth with silver stamping on front and spine. B&W diamond pattern end papers. Very little shelfwear. Tight binding, clean text, squared corners. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1934
Description: B/W Photos. VG. No Dust Jacket 184 pgs A piece of white tape covering up previous owner name on front free endpaper & Half Title Page, o.w. clean & tight. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Garden City
Date Published: 1934
Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard cover biography of Henry Ford. 184 pages. Approx. 5"x7". Dark blue cloth cover with brilliant silver lettering on front and spine. Filled with b&w photo images of the Ford legacy. The man, the dream, and the wealth. Front and end innerboards nicely decorated. Unmarked stated 1st edition. ! read more
Binding: Hardcover; Later Printing
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1935
Description: VG+/VG. A touch of slight lightening on spine/eps tanning. Light DJ rubbing/tiny closed edge tears/chipping. Out of print.; Photographs; 184 pages; Out of Print. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.