» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Triumph

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Triumph

by Philip Wylie

About this title: In the world's upper hemisphere, only one small group has survived World War III: fourteen people, sheltered deep within a limestone mountain in Connecticut and with enough supplies and equipment to maintain their subsistence for upwards of two years. The group includes a forward-thinking millionaire and his family, a level-headed Jewish scientist, a playboy, an aging African American servant and his daughter, a gigolo and the glamorous woman who has been his mistress, a beautiful Chinese girl, a young meter reader, two children, and a Japanese engineer. Fully aware of the outcome of the war ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Triumph

by Wylie, Philip

price: $4.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 277 p. 22 cm. A novel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Triumph

by Philip Wylie

price: $2.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CREST BOOKS/FAWCETT Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Fawcett Crest, 1963. Clean pages. Worn cover. Spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Triumph

by Wylie, Philip

price: $2.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair. Crest Books, R675, Jan. 1964. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Triumph

by Wylie, Philip

price: $2.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crest Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Good+ 12mo. {008856} Triumph by Philip Wylie. Published by Crest Books in 1964. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK 12mo Sci-Fi {Book Condition} GOOD+ {Book Condition Details} Cover: edge wear, chipping, short tear(s), light creasing on Spine, light creasing, rubbing, End Papers: rubber-stamping on front free endpaper, Text: tanning around extremities. {Crest R675.60} read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Triumph

by Philip Wylie

price: $2.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crest Date Published: 1963-01-01

Description: Very Good. This is the real, with the large orange letters on the cover. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel Duncan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Triumph used book

Triumph

by Wylie, Philip

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crest Date Published: 1963

Description: Good Minus Condition. R1033. Creased covers, name inside, pages lightly yellowed; good sound book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 070436. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Triumph

by Philip Wylie

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crest Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. VG++++++This gift quality vintage paperback shows a little creasing from reading but is in great shape for its age. MendoPower Employment Services carefully packs each book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Triumph

by Wylie, Philip

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Crest, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover Price.60 cents------------#R1033--------The cover has some light shelf wear and the pages has light yellowing.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Triumph

by Wylie, Philip

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crest, Greenwich, Conn. Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Small tear at bottom of spine. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Triumph

by Philip Wylie

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Doubleday & Co Inc Date Published: 1/1/1900

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Triumph

by Philip Wylie

price: $5.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Triumph

by Philip Wylie

price: $5.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Mass Market Paperback Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crest Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; Crest # R675, Cover Price 60¢ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Triumph

by Philip Wylie

price: $5.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1/1/1963

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Triumph

by Wylie, Philip

price: $6.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest, Greenwich Date Published: 1964

Description: VG-. 4 1/4 X 7, 240, Mass paperback. General wear. Nice, crisp paperback copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Triumph

by Philip Wylie

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus/1st Ptg Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crest, Greenwich Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine+ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light spine creases. edge chips. a crack on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Triumph

by Wylie, Philip

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 277 p. 22 cm. A novel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Triumph

by Wylie, Philip

price: $8.80

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in good jacket. Price corner clipped. light edge wear to jacket w/ a few small tears taped inside. 1.30.9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Triumph used book

Triumph

by Wylie, Philip

price: $9.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crest R675

Description: [R675] 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Near very good.......(Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Triumph

by Wylie

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, as stated Binding: blue cloth Publisher: Doubleday, garden city n.y. Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Good DJ. A disturbing novel of world war 111 and its aftermath. Dustjacket has several tears on back that have been repaired and is darkened at spine and board edges. boards, spine and text are clean and mark free. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: old church books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Triumph

by Wylie, Philip

price: $10.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crest Book Date Published: 1964

Description: Good paperback. Some cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Triumph

by Wylie, Philip

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9788153784138 ISBN: 8153784137

Description: Very Good. 8153784137 Crest paperback #R675, 1964, 1st paperback printing, immaculate/unread, No marks-No creases, light tanning of pages o/w FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Triumph used book

Triumph

by Wylie, Philip

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crest R1033

Description: [R1033] [1967], [2nd] thus. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......(Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Triumph

by Wylie, Philip

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Publisher: Doubleday & Company,, Garden City: Date Published: 1963.

Description: Good w/o DJ. 8vo, blk cl, 277pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Triumph (Beyond Armageddon) used book

Triumph (Beyond Armageddon)

by Wylie, Philip

price: $10.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780803260139 ISBN: 080326013X

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Triumph (Beyond Armageddon) used book

Triumph (Beyond Armageddon)

by Philip Wylie

price: $10.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2007-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780803260139 ISBN: 080326013X

Description: Very Good. Very Good softcover book, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 10, 2008
By erik, Chicago, IL

"While researching a thesis on C.G. Jung I obtained the catalog of all the books in his library at the time of his death from his son. Thereupon I proceeded, time permitting, to read as much of what Jung had apparently read as possible. One such favored author was Philip Wylie. Triumph was published just after Jung's death, but as he was a bit of a scifi fan himself and as I'd always enjoyed Wylie, I had to read it.

Well written, sobering novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.