» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tristes Tropiques

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tristes Tropiques

by Claude Levi-Strauss

About this title: "Tristes Tropiques" records Lévi-Strauss's search for "a human society reduced to its most basic expression", and focuses on the tribes of the Caduvco, Bororo, Nambikwara, and Tupi-Kawahib of the Amazon basin and the upland jungles of Brazil. Lévi-Strauss draws fascinating comparisons and parallels among the tribes and human societies at large, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Tristes Tropiques

by LéVI-Strauss, Claude

price: $22.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Criterion Books, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 404 p. illus. 24 cm. "Chapters XIV, XV, XVI, and XXXIX of the French edition are omitted in this translation. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tristes Tropiques

by LéVI-Strauss, Claude

price: $31.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Criterion Books, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 404 p. illus. 24 cm. "Chapters XIV, XV, XVI, and XXXIX of the French edition are omitted in this translation. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tristes tropiques.

by Lévi-Strauss, Claude

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780689105722 ISBN: 068910572X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Text in English, French. 425 p. illus. 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Large trade paper in good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tristes Tropiques

by Levi-Strauss, Claude

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Trans. by John Russell. 1961, 5th. Atheneum paperbk. prtg. 1968, 404pp., VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tristes Tropiques

by Levi-Strauss, Claude

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689105722 ISBN: 068910572X

Description: Good. Text unmarked. Binding solid. Average wear. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tristes tropiques

by Lévi-Strauss, Claude

price: $6.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780689105722 ISBN: 068910572X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Lower corner creasing; spine faded. 425 p. illus. 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tristes Tropiques

by Levi-Strauss

price: $6.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 9/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780671458508 ISBN: 0671458507

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tristes tropiques

by Lévi-Strauss, Claude

price: $6.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, French. 404 p., [4] leaves of plates: ill., map; 19 cm. Atheneum paperbacks; 48. Atheneum 48. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plates. "Originally published in France under the title Tristes Tropiques by Librairie Plon, Paris, 1955: Chapters XIV, XV, XVI, and XXXIX of the French edition are omitted in this translation. " Ninth printing. Bibliography: p. 399. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tristes Tropiques

by Levi-Strauss, Claude

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Spine sunned also edges, Rubbings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tristes Tropiques

by Levi-Strauss, Claude

price: $7.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum Publishers, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Small 4to-9" to 11" tall; 425 pages; Orange faded spine, wraps with minor edge wear. Text clean and tight. Illustrated with photos and line drawings. Translated by John and Doreen Weightman. Bookplate at front inside cover. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tristes Tropiques used book

Tristes Tropiques

by Levi-Strauss, Claude, and Weightman, John (Translated by), and Weightman, Doreen (Translated by)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140165623 ISBN: 0140165622

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Owner's name on back page and corner crease on page 63 otherwise fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tristes Tropiques

by Levi-Strauss, Claude

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671458508 ISBN: 0671458507

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, pages are toning, spine is lightly creased, former owner's name and a date in ink on the ffep, some light shelf wear, overall a clean used first Pocket Books paperback edition! Brown and white illustrated wrapper with gold, black, and white lettering. 484 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical and informative pages nicely enhanced by black and white illustrations and 16 wonderful pages of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tristes Tropiques

by Strauss, Claude Levi

price: $10.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Yes. Very Good. No Jacket. 6"x9" This soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with white, black and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The spine is faded. An entirely new and complete translation of the now classic work by the dean of structural anthropologist. A book about primitive tribes in Brazil. 425 indexed pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tristes Tropiques

by Levi Strauss, Claude

price: $10.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atheneum, NY Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. 425 pgs., tight copy, faint creasing to spine and one corner, light foxing to upper page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tristes Tropiques.

by Lévi-Strauss, Claude

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780689105722 ISBN: 068910572X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Gpod-, Pages are edge soiled; wraps are bumped at the fore edge corners and there is a reading crease. Text in English. 425 p. illus. 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tristes Tropiques

by Levi-Strauss, Claude

price: $17.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Union Generale D'editions, Paris Date Published: 1962

Description: Drawings. Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Clean, yellowed, wear at spine top. Innards clean, tight + tanning. 380 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tristes Tropiques

by Claude Levi-Strauss

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780689105722 ISBN: 068910572X

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library. Excellent condition. Tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tristes Tropiques

by Levi-Strauss, Claude

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1974

Description: Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tristes Tropiques

by Levi-Strauss, Claude

price: $29.25

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Criterion, New York Date Published: nd (1961)

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, 404pp, colour frontis, b/w plates, map, line drawings, bibliography, index. Cloth a little discoloured and rubbed otherwise VG lacks d/w. First American edition. Translated by John Russell. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

new book

Tristes tropiques

by Lévi-Strauss, Claude

price: $36.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st. ed. ? Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Criterion Books, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: New in new dust jacket. book tight clean, bright pages, dj bright clean. Text in English, French. 404 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. "Chapters XIV, XV, XVI, and XXXIX of the French edition are omitted in this translation. " Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tristes Tropiques

by Claude Levi-Strauss

price: $36.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140043938 ISBN: 0140043934

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tristes Tropiques (1999 Plon French Language Edition)

by Levi-Strauss, Claude

price: $47.67

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Separate Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plon Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9782266026123 ISBN: 2266026127

Description: Collectible; Good. VG-1999 ~~FRENCH LANGUAGE~~ PLON/POCKET PB WITH ORIGINAL COVER PHOTO. SCARCE TITLE BY LEVI-STRAUSS, ONE OF HIS FINEST ACHIEVEMENTS, AND A GREAT WORK ON THIS SUBJECT. A VERY FEW MARGINAL MARKINGS IN PEN ONLY, OTHERWISE VG COPY. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Tristes Tropiques

by Levi-Strauss

price: $60.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671458508 ISBN: 0671458507

Description: New. 0671458507 New book with slight shelf wear, never read. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tristes Tropiques

by Levi-Strauss, Claude

price: $85.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780224008433 ISBN: 0224008439

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1973 Jonathan Cape (UK) hard cover-1st edition-some wear and staining to dust jacket (now in mylar cover) some staining to page edge-otherwise cover fine binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Tristes Tropiques used book

Tristes Tropiques

by Levi-Strauss, Claude; Weightman, John

price: $85.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140165623 ISBN: 0140165622

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1973 Jonathan Cape (UK) hard cover-1st edition-some wear and staining to dust jacket (now in mylar cover) some staining to page edge-otherwise cover fine binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Aaron, The United States

"Gees Louise!

Oh should I say "gees louise" in French?

"Georges! Louis!" with a silent "s"

really, this should have been right up my alley. early, prehistoric anthropology mixed with diary-esque tangents about art and sex and gender roles and travel.

but blah! this book put me to sleep every night for weeks before I skipped ahead 100 pages.

then I fell asleep again for a few nights.

now it's collecting dust.

maybe I'm just not French enough, which would make sense because I'm not French at all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 30, 2009
By Wally, The United States

"Going to have to put this one down for a while - too much on my plate!

I do like the author's voice. He tells his story clearly, but in a way that reminds me of Gabriel Garcia Marquez with its winding narrative and colorful characters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By kasia, Chicago, IL

"Frequently offensive and occasionally appalling, but nonetheless fascinating and filled with some really poignant observations. It's a surprisingly quick read, written in a warm, intimate style - quite pleasurable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2008
By Katie, New York, NY

"I don't think I can say it any better than SS:
"Tristes Tropiques is one of the great books of our century. It is rigorous, subtle, and bold in thought. It is beautifully written. And, like all great books, it bears an absolutely personal stamp; it speaks with a human voice."
_______________________________________

Only forty pages in and I already sense that this will be one of the best books I've read in the last five years:

I wished I had lived in the days of real journeys, when it was still possible to see the full splendor of a spectacle that had not yet been blighted, polluted and spoiled; I wished I had not trodden that ground as myself, but as Bernier, Tavernier, or Manucci did.... In short, I have only two possibilities: either I can be like some traveller of the olden days, who was faced with a stupendous spectacle, all, or almost all, of which eluded him, or worse still, filled him with scorn and disgust; or I can be a modern traveller, chasing after the vestiges of a vanished reality. I lose on both counts,...for, while I complain of being able to glimpse no more than the shadow of the past, I may be insensitive to reality as it is taking shape at this very moment, since I have not reached the stage of development at which I would be capable of perceiving it. A few hundred years hence, in this same place, another traveler, as despairing as myself, will mourn the disappearance of what I might have seen, but failed to see. I am subject to a double infirmity: all that I perceive offends me, and I constantly reproach myself for not seeing as much as I should."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Tristes Tropiques by Claude Levi-Strauss

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.