» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Trilby

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Trilby

by George Du Maurier

About this title: The classic novel about the villainous Svengali, who casts a hypnotic spell over the heroine. A fascinating look at the dark obsessions of fin de siecle Europe.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Trilby used book

Trilby

by Du Maurier, George

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780460874472 ISBN: 0460874470

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has wear, particularly around edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jalton7777books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Trilby used book

Trilby

by Du Maurier, George, and du Maurier, Daphne

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853262333 ISBN: 1853262331

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding and front cover flexible a good amount, not too much, spine not creased. A little edge wear. Clean pages age-toned some. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trilby (Penguin Classics) used book

Trilby (Penguin Classics)

by George Du Maurier; Contributor-Daniel Pick; Editor-Daniel Pick

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1995-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780140434033 ISBN: 0140434038

Description: Good. 1995. Penguin. Paperback. No prior owner marks. Light edge wear and scuffing. Tanning pages. Ship same or next day. More fiction books in our store. Matching ISBN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Trilby (Everyman Paperback Classics) used book

Trilby (Everyman Paperback Classics)

by George L. Du Maurier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Orion Publishing Group, Ltd ISBN-13: 9780460874472 ISBN: 0460874470

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trilby (Everyman's Library (Paper)) used book

Trilby (Everyman's Library (Paper))

by George Du Maurier~Leonee Ormond

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780460874472 ISBN: 0460874470

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Trilby (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Trilby (Wordsworth Classics)

by George Du Maurier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781853262333 ISBN: 1853262331

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trilby (Everyman Paperbacks)

by Maurier, George Du

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780460018630 ISBN: 0460018639

Description: Good. 0460018639 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-2A1) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trilby used book

Trilby

by Du Maurier, George, and du Maurier, Daphne

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853262333 ISBN: 1853262331

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Trilby (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Trilby (Wordsworth Classics)

by George Du Maurier

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Edition Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781853262333 ISBN: 1853262331

Description: Very Good. In stock in our warehouse and ships right now. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: INFLATABLE MADNESS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Trilby (Oxford Popular Fiction) used book

Trilby (Oxford Popular Fiction)

by Maurier, George Du

price: $2.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-06-29 ISBN-13: 9780192823236 ISBN: 019282323X

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trilby (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Trilby (Wordsworth Classics)

by George Du Maurier

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Edition Date Published: 1999-12 ISBN-13: 9781853262333 ISBN: 1853262331

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trilby (Everyman's Library (Paper)) used book

Trilby (Everyman's Library (Paper))

by Maurier, George Du

price: $2.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Tuttle Pub Date Published: 1993-01 ISBN-13: 9780460872188 ISBN: 0460872184

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trilby

by Du Maurier

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library, SP224 Date Published: 1963

Description: Near fine paperback with 1 fold at the spine to front cover. Small nick to upper corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Needful Things, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trilby: Library Edition used book

Trilby: Library Edition

by Du Maurier, George

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, San Diego, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781853262333 ISBN: 1853262331

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, soiling to the rear cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. The text is clean. Classic story that brought the world the character of Svengali. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Trilby used book

Trilby

by Du Maurier, George

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons (Canada), Limited, Bowmanville, ON, Canada Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780460874472 ISBN: 0460874470

Description: Acceptable. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good reading copy****Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; several small tears and scuffed spots; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trilby (Everyman Paperbacks)

by Maurier, George Du

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780460018630 ISBN: 0460018639

Description: Fair. 0460018639 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Trilby used book

Trilby

by Du Maurier, George

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781853262333 ISBN: 1853262331

Description: Fine. 1995 Paperback Edition by Wordsworth. Editions Ltd. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trilby

by Du Maurier, George

price: $3.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library SP224 Date Published: 1963

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Trilby (Everyman Paperback Classics) used book

Trilby (Everyman Paperback Classics)

by Maurier, George L. Du

price: $3.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Orion Publishing Group, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9780460874472 ISBN: 0460874470

Description: Very Good. 0460874470 some wear to covers and edges, some scuffing and light chips spots books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trilby (Everyman Paperback Classics) used book

Trilby (Everyman Paperback Classics)

by Maurier, George L. Du

price: $3.67

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Orion Publishing Group, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9780460874472 ISBN: 0460874470

Description: Fine. 0460874470 Great Condition: Minor Shelfwear: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Trilby (Oxford Popular Fiction) used book

Trilby (Oxford Popular Fiction)

by Maurier, George Du

price: $3.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192823236 ISBN: 019282323X

Description: Very Good. 019282323X Corner crease on back cover plus slight bend to back 45 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trilby

by Du Maurier, George

price: $3.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Re-prints / First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Nicks at both ends of spine, one end taped. small hole in front cover minor edge wear, date stamp insid. e lightly yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Trilby (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Trilby (Oxford World's Classics)

by Dennis Denisoff, George Du Maurier

price: $3.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 5/13/1999 ISBN-13: 9780192833518 ISBN: 0192833510

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trilby.

by Du Maurier, George

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1953

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Solid book with clean pages, Book & DJ shows shelf, edge & corner wear, DJ has tears at top edges, spine has big tear that is taped. 320p., 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trilby (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Trilby (Oxford World's Classics)

by Maurier, George Du

price: $4.18

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192833518 ISBN: 0192833510

Description: Very Good. 0192833510 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact. Some sentences have been underlined. Spine is tight; a clean read. Shelf wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Michael, Okatie, SC

"Did you ever wonder where Svengali came from? Read this book. Actually it's a very nice story and quite well written. However, it has prompted me to add a new category to my "Recommendations" page which I call Books That Hurt. The Oxford edition of this text includes a ton of footnotes in the back of the book which break your reading stride and too often lead you to a useless explanation of something you already knew anyway. Now, a lot of these footnotes are translations of the French that the author scatters about each and every page and, even if your French is decent, the French in this book is often the French of the streets or written out as it would be spoken in dialect (not textbook French) or written out as if spoken by a foreigner who would butcher the pronunciation, mix-up the consonant sounds and sometimes even slip in German words to really confuse the issue. Ok, this was a simple little tale and I struggled with it for over two weeks -- truly a book that hurts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Kate, Oak Harbor, WA

"An interesting read, but George follows the period by including way too much detail and a lot of pigeon French that might have impressed others at that point. What was far more interesting was the treatment of the 'Jew' of the sotry, Svengali, and how he fits every stereotype of that period."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By sarah, Brookline, MA

"good if you like artist's models, creepy old dudes, and delightful catchphrases like "milk below!" and "tit-for-tat.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Kurtbg, The United States

"I had read Patricia Cornwalls' 'Portrait of a Killer' in which she takes exposits on who Jack the Ripper could have been. Her #1 suspect was an artist by the name of Walter Sickert. His favorite was book was said to be Trilby. I was intrigued to find out if I could identify anything that would have been of interest to a serial killer.

The book was written in the mid 1800's and is about the lives of 3 english artists living in Paris and their commaraderie. Enter Trilby, of a young british stock who happens to possess the most beautiful foot. She's very popular with certain artists. Perhaps 'foot' is code word for something else? Trilby casts a spell on the trio of men and they all become fast friends, until...the young british artist named 'Little Billie' finally gets Trilby to accept a marriage proposal (one of his buds has been trying to woo her as well). Billie's mom hears of this and breaks it up. She's successful where Lady Catherine de Burgh failed.
Triby skips town promising never to see young Billie again. A couple years pass and Trilby becomes a singing sensation under the tutelage of a musician and teacher who had also frequented the british trio.
It happens that the maestro has her under a spell. The spell is broken and Trilby dies. A round of sadness, please.

What could be of interest to a serial killer?
Sickert drew pictures of appendage including foot - as any artist would sketch studies. Trilby is kind of a Helen of Troy meets Zooey Deschanel like charisma (but not necessarily looks). Everybody wants her, but she's a little quirky - "Milk below!". Perhaps there's a fixation to protect inncocent madonnas. When he find out they're ladies of the evening he goes ballistic on them. The SK's MO is once they get a taste the allure for killing heightens.

I found the only interest to an SK would be that the maestro hypnotizes (mesmermism) Trilby to fix her physical ailments and to make her believe she's a talented opera singer. When the connection is broken she dies. Can that happen in real life? The former, maybe, the latter, I highly doubt. The paranormal was big in the turn of the century. It would have had some impact on the JTR.

This scenario also was related to 'Devil in the White City' by Erik Larson.

Who was JTR? Probably a respectable married guy who got a lass pregnant and decided to avoid scandal by offing her."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Trilby by George Du Maurier

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
13 of 17 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Scapegoat

Scapegoat

by Daphne du Maurier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.61!

Frenchmans Creek

Frenchmans Creek

by Daphne du Maurier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.59!

My Cousin Rachel

My Cousin Rachel

by Daphne Du Maurier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.96!

Jamaica Inn

Jamaica Inn

by Daphne du Maurier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.98!

I'll never be young again

I'll never be young again

by Daphne Du Maurier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Trilby a Novel

Trilby a Novel

by George Du Maurier

see all from $5.00!

new only from $26.67!