» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere

by Jan Morris

About this title: A homage to the city of Trieste, rich with history and tinged with the melancholy of remembrance. "Morris at the peak of her form." -The Atlantic Monthly. Here's a book for lovers of all things Italian. This city on the Adriatic has always tantalized Jan Morris with its moodiness and changeability. After visiting Trieste for more than half a century, she has come to see it as a touchstone for her interests and preoccupations: cities, seas, empires. It has even come to reflect her own life in its loves, disillusionments, and memories. Her meditation on the place is characteristically layered ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere used book

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere

by Jan Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743201285 ISBN: 0743201280

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere used book

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere

by Morris, Jan

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743201285 ISBN: 0743201280

Description: Good. RELIABLE library withdrawal in the plastic, protective covers. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket removed from the last blank inside cover page leaving a mark. Some scuff to the covers and the page edge. This edition is presentable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere used book

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere

by Jan Morris

price: $3.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306811807 ISBN: 0306811804

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere used book

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere

by Morris, Jan

price: $3.97

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780306811807 ISBN: 0306811804

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 203 pgs in vg/fine reading condition; cover has some wear on edges, no crease in spine read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere used book

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere

by Morris, Jan

price: $4.05

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306811807 ISBN: 0306811804

Description: Good. 0306811804 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere used book

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere

by Morris, Jan, and Morys, Trefan (Epilogue by)

price: $4.26

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780306811807 ISBN: 0306811804

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 203 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere new book

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere

by Morris, Jan

price: $5.48

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306811807 ISBN: 0306811804

Description: New. 0306811804 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere used book

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere

by Morris, Jan

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780306811807 ISBN: 0306811804

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight, clean copy. "Here's a book for lovers of all things Italian. This city on the Adriatic has always tantalized Jan Morris with its moodiness and changeability. After visiting Trieste for more than half a century, she has come to see it as a touchstone for her interests and preoccupations: cities, seas, empires. It has even come to reflect her own life in its loves, disillusionments, and memories. Her meditation on the place is characteristically layered with ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere used book

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere

by Jan Morris

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780306811807 ISBN: 0306811804

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere used book

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere

by Jan Morris

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780306811807 ISBN: 0306811804

Description: Good. MINOR DAMPSTAIN (DOES NOT AFFECT TEXT) FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere used book

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere

by Jan Morris

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780306811807 ISBN: 0306811804

Description: Good. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere used book

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere

by Morris, Jan

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743201285 ISBN: 0743201280

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0743201280. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket lightly scuffed, front jacket flap creased, else a clean, tight copy.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 203 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere used book

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere

by Morris, Jan

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: (2001) ISBN-13: 9780743201285 ISBN: 0743201280

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly soiled dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere used book

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere

by Morris (Jan).

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743201285 ISBN: 0743201280

Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 203pp octavo cloth. Signed in full by author on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere used book

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere

by Morris, Jan

price: $11.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743201285 ISBN: 0743201280

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A Fine Copy in Fine Dust Jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere used book

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere

by Morris, Jan

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743201285 ISBN: 0743201280

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere new book

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere

by Morris, Jan, and Morys, Trefan (Epilogue by)

price: $13.82

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780306811807 ISBN: 0306811804

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 203 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere used book

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere

by Morris, Jan

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743201285 ISBN: 0743201280

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, 203 pages, endpaper maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere

by Morris, Jan

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780571204687 ISBN: 0571204686

Description: By Photographs. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PB, pictotial card covers, 194pp, b/w illus. Minor rubbing to covers, inside has tanning to page edge, else square, clean & tight. A memoir of Trieste by top travel writer. Ranges from end of WW2 until time of publication..240g when packed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere used book

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere

by Jan Morris

price: $23.97

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber, London, England Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780571204434 ISBN: 0571204430

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering. 194 pages. Only a couple of library stamps. Appears barely issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere

by Morris, Jan

price: $31.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2001

Description: First edition, Pp, 194, [1]. Illustrated. Bound in original brown cloth, Gilt. Dustjacket and contents in V. G condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: worcester rare books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere used book

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere

by Morris, Jan

price: $32.84

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Faber & Faber, London ISBN-13: 9780571204434 ISBN: 0571204430

Description: Very Good +/Very Good. 0571204430 Used Very good condition, page block is lightly tanned, clear, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere used book

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere

by Morris, Jan

price: $35.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover; 1st Printing Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743201285 ISBN: 0743201280

Description: F/F. 49, 61. 0743201280. 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). The final work of this author evokes the modern history of Trieste, a city on the Adriatic. Very nice copy! ; 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches; 203 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Authors & Artists, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere used book

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere

by Morris, Jan

price: $70.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743201285 ISBN: 0743201280

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. vg+ Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere used book

Trieste and the Meaning of Nowhere

by Morris, Jan

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743201285 ISBN: 0743201280

Description: Good. 0743201280 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
The City -- a mystery, Jul 2, 2009
By Robo, Muskegon, MI

"Trieste -- one has to know about it to find it or want to go to this far off corner to experience it. Rich in the history of European royality and war necessity or convenience, it has changed hands through what ever army marched through. BUT it is and Italian city and you'll learn to love it. It is a very personal view by the author, not a third party intellectual fact book. Then you'll have to go there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2008
By Alastair, The United States

"Melancholy, erudite, all the usual adjectives. Morris's best book (of the ones I've read) concerns her travels in a place where nationalities rub up against one another."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 11, 2007
By Joe, New York, NY

"This brooding history/ city portrait by this exceptional travel writer intensified my love of crumbling, melancholy old port towns. Having romanced this city for more than half a century, Jan Morris nostalgically weaves a lyric travel tale of this once sea empire, and too often overlooked European city."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.