» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tributes: Celebrating 50 Years of New York City Ballet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tributes: Celebrating 50 Years of New York City Ballet

by Peter Martins (Preface by), Mikhail Baryshnikov (Foreword by)

About this title: Tributes is a showcase for the exquisite art , sets, costumes, photography, poetry and writing the City B allet has inspired in the great creative minds of our time. It is also a definitive history of the Company. '

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet used book

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet

by Peter Martins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688157517 ISBN: 0688157513

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tributes: Celebrating 50 Years of New York City Ballet used book

Tributes: Celebrating 50 Years of New York City Ballet

by Martins, Peter (Preface by), and Baryshnikov, Mikhail (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688157517 ISBN: 0688157513

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet used book

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet

by Peter Martins

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688157517 ISBN: 0688157513

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet used book

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet

by Peter Martins

price: $6.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688157517 ISBN: 0688157513

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tributes, Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet used book

Tributes, Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet

by Ramsey, Christopher (Conceived And Edited By)

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow And Company, Inc., NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688157517 ISBN: 0688157513

Description: F/F. 0688157513. Profusely and wonderfully illustrated.; Color Photographs & B/W; Oversized; 161 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet used book

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet

by Martins, Peter

price: $27.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688157517 ISBN: 0688157513

Description: Very Good. 0688157513 Excellent condition, hardback 1998, no marks, great cover & dustjacket /w brodart, readit, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet new book

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet

by Martins, Peter

price: $33.76

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688157517 ISBN: 0688157513

Description: New. 0688157513 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING, full number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, William Morrow, 1998, (*) ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet used book

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet

by Peter Martins

price: $37.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1998-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780688157517 ISBN: 0688157513

Description: Used; Like New in VERY GOOD CONDITION jacket. HOMAGE TO NEW YORK CITY BALLET AND THE PEOPLE WHO CREATED IT. LOTS OF COLOR PHOTOS AND TEXT, NICE COFFEE TABLE BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet. [Subtitle]: Foreword By Mikhail Baryshnikov. Edited By Christopher Ramsey used book

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet. [Subtitle]: Foreword By Mikhail Baryshnikov. Edited By Christopher Ramsey

by Martins, Peter (Preface).

price: $40.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow,, NY: Date Published: 1998. ISBN-13: 9780688157517 ISBN: 0688157513

Description: [8.5" x 11"]. 161pp. Marker line on bottom edge, otherwise ery good plus to near fine / very good+ to near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet new book

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet

by Peter Martins

price: $40.65

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1998-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780688157517 ISBN: 0688157513

Description: New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition (light wear on dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tributes-Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet new book

Tributes-Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet

by Ramsey, Christopher (Editor)

price: $41.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688157517 ISBN: 0688157513

Description: New. In NF jacket. (Jacket Brodart Protected). 161pp. DESCRIPTION: New. Remainder. Jacket shows vey mild corner/edge wear o/w no wear to book or jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet / Preface By Peter Martins; Foreword By Mikhail Baryshnikov; Conceived and Edited By Christopher Ramsey used book

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet / Preface By Peter Martins; Foreword By Mikhail Baryshnikov; Conceived and Edited By Christopher Ramsey

by Ramsey, Christopher (Ed)

price: $49.46

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: W. Morrow & Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688157517 ISBN: 0688157513

Description: Description: xv, 161 p. : ill. (some col. ); 30 cm. Subjects: New York City Ballet--Anniversaries, etc. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 161. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet / Preface By Peter Martins; Foreword By Mikhail Baryshnikov; Conceived and Edited By Christopher Ramsey used book

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet / Preface By Peter Martins; Foreword By Mikhail Baryshnikov; Conceived and Edited By Christopher Ramsey

by Ramsey, Christopher (Ed)

price: $70.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: W. Morrow & Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688157517 ISBN: 0688157513

Description: Description: xv, 161 p. : ill. (some col. ); 30 cm. Subjects: New York City Ballet--Anniversaries, etc. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet new book

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet

by Martins, Peter

price: $74.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688157517 ISBN: 0688157513

Description: New. *** STATED FIRST EDITION *** Brand new, gift quality copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet used book

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet

by Peter Martins

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688157517 ISBN: 0688157513

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet used book

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet

by Peter Martins

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688157517 ISBN: 0688157513

Description: Good in ok jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet used book

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet

by Peter Martins

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688157517 ISBN: 0688157513

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1998. Hardcover. 1st ed Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet used book

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet

by Martins, Peter

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688157517 ISBN: 0688157513

Description: Good. 0688157513 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet used book

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet

by Peter Martins

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688157517 ISBN: 0688157513

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Gray with gold lettering, illustrated, 162 pages. Remainder mark to page edges. Price clipped DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bracken Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet used book

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet

by Peter Martins

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688157517 ISBN: 0688157513

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet used book

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet

by Peter Martins

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688157517 ISBN: 0688157513

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet used book

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet

by Martins, Peter; New York City Ballet; Baryshikov, Mikhail

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688157517 ISBN: 0688157513

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library 1998, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. attached to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color photos and illustrations, B&W photos, 161 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Tributes: Celebrating 50 Years of New York City Ballet used book

Tributes: Celebrating 50 Years of New York City Ballet

by Ramsey, Christopher

price: $10.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: William Morrow & Company ISBN-13: 9780688157517 ISBN: 0688157513

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet used book

Tributes: Celebrating Fifty Years of New York City Ballet

by Martins, Peter; New York City Ballet; Baryshikov, Mikhail

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688157517 ISBN: 0688157513

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book: Clean text. Color & b&w photos. Musty odor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tributes: Celebrating 50 Years of New York City Ballet used book

Tributes: Celebrating 50 Years of New York City Ballet

by Ramsey, Christopher

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: William Morrow & Company ISBN-13: 9780688157517 ISBN: 0688157513

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 6, 2008
By Jody, The United States

"not as exciting as I had hoped"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 6, 2007
By Twinkletoes, Newton Burgoland, Leicestershire, England (UK)

"This book came to me in rural England from via Alibris from Earthmom Books, Pueblo, Colorado. I wanted to buy it because in 1973 Alfred A Knopf published "The New York City Ballet" by Lincoln Kirstein and Martha Swope to celebrate the company's 25th anniversary. It was a luxurious volume with photos printed on silvered paper (which have partially dissolved over time!) "Tributes" was a companion volume, celebrating the 50th anniversary of an American cultural icon.

The book is in large format with thick white paper. The front dust jacket has a dramatic black and white photo of Edward Villela and Allegra Kent in 'Bugaku', taken in 1963 by her then husband, Bert Stern. The title and subtitle are in gold lettering. The back dust jacket features a colour photograph plus a list of contributors. Inside illustrations are both in colour and in black and white. The design and layout is impressive and contains a definitive Chronology, discography and videography.

The book assembles impressions of the NYCB as seen by other great artists: photographers, painters, writers, poets and sculptors which is an unusually different angle. Although this works well, apart from the preface and forward no dancer's voice is heard nor are their opinions solicited. It is a curious omission as it is the dancer who reveals the genius of the choreographer. Classical ballet is an art based on rules, order and discipline, so some of the chaotic modern art pieces were, in my opinion, an unsatisfactory expression of my experience of harmonious ballet. The space would have been better used for more stunning photographs of the dancers. With so many contributors, the book is easy to pick up and set down, in the same way one could leaf through a magazine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 12, 2007
By heather, Dayton, OH

"Beautiful book- photos of NYCB dancers, ballets, choreograohers, costumes, set designs etc... a gor-ge-ous book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.