Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence
by
Patricia Hersch
About this title: Patricia Hersch shows the sad truth that teenagers in the '90s are, effectively, able to circumvent almost all adult supervision (by teachers, parents, neighbors, and the authorities) and live lonely lives in groups. The result is that the need for moral guidance, supervision, and support--which she believes young people desire--goes unmet. Hersch exhorts adults to begin paying attention to teens.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence
(200 available copies)
Page 1 of 8
A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence
by
Hersch, Patricia
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fawcett Books
Date Published: 03/1998
ISBN-13: 9780449907672
ISBN: 0449907678
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more
A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence
by
Hersch, Patricia
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 1ST,
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fawcett Books
Date Published: 03/1998
ISBN-13: 9780449907672
ISBN: 0449907678
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 391 p. read more
A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence
by
Hersch, Patricia (Preface By)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 01/1999
ISBN-13: 9780345435941
ISBN: 034543594X
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more
A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence
by
Hersch, Patricia (Preface By)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 01/1999
ISBN-13: 9780345435941
ISBN: 034543594X
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more
A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence
by
Patricia Hersch
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fawcett
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780449907672
ISBN: 0449907678
Description: Good in Good jacket. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more
A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence
by
Hersch, Patricia
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fawcett Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780449907672
ISBN: 0449907678
Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 391 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence
by
Hersch, Patricia (Preface by)
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780345435941
ISBN: 034543594X
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence
by
Hersch, Patricia (Preface by)
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780345435941
ISBN: 034543594X
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence
by
Hersch, Patricia (Preface by)
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780345435941
ISBN: 034543594X
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
by
Patricia Hersch
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13: 9780345435941
ISBN: 034543594X
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
by
Patricia Hersch
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13: 9780345435941
ISBN: 034543594X
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence
by
Patricia Hersch
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: 1st
Publisher: Fawcett
Date Published: 3/31/1998
ISBN-13: 9780449907672
ISBN: 0449907678
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
by
Patricia Hersch
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780345435941
ISBN: 034543594X
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more
A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence
by
Patricia Hersch
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780449907672
ISBN: 0449907678
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more
A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
by
Patricia Hersch
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780345435941
ISBN: 034543594X
Description: Good. Good condition. Writing inside. read more
A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence
by
Hersch, Patricia (Preface by)
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780345435941
ISBN: 034543594X
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence
by
Hersch, Patricia (Preface by)
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780345435941
ISBN: 034543594X
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence
by
Hersch, Patricia (Preface by)
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780345435941
ISBN: 034543594X
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence
by
Hersch, Patricia
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fawcett Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780449907672
ISBN: 0449907678
Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 391 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
by
Patricia Hersch
Ships from
DC,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780345435941
ISBN: 034543594X
Description: Good. Book shows little to no wear. Is in excellent reading condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Thrift It ,
DC,
USA
Reliability:
A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
by
Patricia Hersch
Ships from
DC,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780345435941
ISBN: 034543594X
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Thrift It ,
DC,
USA
Reliability:
A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence
by
Patricia Hersch
Ships from
DC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780449907672
ISBN: 0449907678
Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Thrift It ,
DC,
USA
Reliability:
A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence
by
Hersch, Patricia (Preface by)
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780345435941
ISBN: 034543594X
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence
by
Hersch, Patricia (Preface by)
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780345435941
ISBN: 034543594X
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence
by
Patricia Hersch
Ships from
OH,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780449907672
ISBN: 0449907678
Description: TextbooksRus #8608232. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more
rating
3 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By John ,
Athens, OH
"A peek into the suburbia of middle-class teens -- at that time."
rating
4 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Kristi ,
The United States
"Another youth development book. Definitely a must read if you work with adolescence. Hersch does a great job of capturing a more emic perspective than most "youth" books."
rating
4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Peter ,
Danville, PA
"Quite a troubling study of the lives of teenagers in our generation. Troubling in that they simply aren't getting what they're looking for: people who care about them. It really encouraged me to be actively involved in my kids' (and others) lives as they grow."
rating
5 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By j.elaine ,
Salem, OR
"Study of the social structure or "tribes" found in the youth of today. Well done study which follows a group of students from different groups like goth, skater, jocks, etc. through middle school and the societal pressures they were coping with. Excellent book for parents and teachers to read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.