» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence

by Patricia Hersch

About this title: Patricia Hersch shows the sad truth that teenagers in the '90s are, effectively, able to circumvent almost all adult supervision (by teachers, parents, neighbors, and the authorities) and live lonely lives in groups. The result is that the need for moral guidance, supervision, and support--which she believes young people desire--goes unmet. Hersch exhorts adults to begin paying attention to teens.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence used book

A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence

by Hersch, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 03/1998 ISBN-13: 9780449907672 ISBN: 0449907678

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence used book

A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence

by Hersch, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 03/1998 ISBN-13: 9780449907672 ISBN: 0449907678

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 391 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence used book

A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence

by Hersch, Patricia (Preface By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9780345435941 ISBN: 034543594X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence used book

A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence

by Hersch, Patricia (Preface By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9780345435941 ISBN: 034543594X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence used book

A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence

by Patricia Hersch

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780449907672 ISBN: 0449907678

Description: Good in Good jacket. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence used book

A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence

by Hersch, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780449907672 ISBN: 0449907678

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 391 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence used book

A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence

by Hersch, Patricia (Preface by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345435941 ISBN: 034543594X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence used book

A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence

by Hersch, Patricia (Preface by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345435941 ISBN: 034543594X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence used book

A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence

by Hersch, Patricia (Preface by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345435941 ISBN: 034543594X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Patricia Hersch

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345435941 ISBN: 034543594X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Patricia Hersch

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345435941 ISBN: 034543594X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence used book

A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence

by Patricia Hersch

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 3/31/1998 ISBN-13: 9780449907672 ISBN: 0449907678

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Patricia Hersch

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345435941 ISBN: 034543594X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence used book

A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence

by Patricia Hersch

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780449907672 ISBN: 0449907678

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Patricia Hersch

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345435941 ISBN: 034543594X

Description: Good. Good condition. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence used book

A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence

by Hersch, Patricia (Preface by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345435941 ISBN: 034543594X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence used book

A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence

by Hersch, Patricia (Preface by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345435941 ISBN: 034543594X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence used book

A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence

by Hersch, Patricia (Preface by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345435941 ISBN: 034543594X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence used book

A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence

by Hersch, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780449907672 ISBN: 0449907678

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 391 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Patricia Hersch

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345435941 ISBN: 034543594X

Description: Good. Book shows little to no wear. Is in excellent reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Patricia Hersch

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345435941 ISBN: 034543594X

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence used book

A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence

by Patricia Hersch

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780449907672 ISBN: 0449907678

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence used book

A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence

by Hersch, Patricia (Preface by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345435941 ISBN: 034543594X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence used book

A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence

by Hersch, Patricia (Preface by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345435941 ISBN: 034543594X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence used book

A Tribe Apart: a Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence

by Patricia Hersch

price: $2.58

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780449907672 ISBN: 0449907678

Description: TextbooksRus #8608232. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By John, Athens, OH

"A peek into the suburbia of middle-class teens -- at that time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Kristi, The United States

"Another youth development book. Definitely a must read if you work with adolescence. Hersch does a great job of capturing a more emic perspective than most "youth" books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Peter, Danville, PA

"Quite a troubling study of the lives of teenagers in our generation. Troubling in that they simply aren't getting what they're looking for: people who care about them. It really encouraged me to be actively involved in my kids' (and others) lives as they grow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By j.elaine, Salem, OR

"Study of the social structure or "tribes" found in the youth of today. Well done study which follows a group of students from different groups like goth, skater, jocks, etc. through middle school and the societal pressures they were coping with. Excellent book for parents and teachers to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of A Tribe Apart: A Journey Into the Heart of American Adolescence by Patricia Hersch

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.