» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tribal Rugs: A Buyer's Guide

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tribal Rugs: A Buyer's Guide

by Lee Allane

About this title: The distinctive rugs still made by many peoples of tribal origin in Asia, the Americas and North Africa have become widely sought after for their decorative and fuctional role in enlivening today's interiors. This comprehensive guide contains independent advice for the buyer. It explains what tribal rugs are, and exactly how they are made, discussing how weaving techniques, tools and material affect their character and quality. It offers advice on how to buy a rug from choosing the right one to value for money. The cultural context in which these various rugs are made is explored, with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide used book

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Lee Allane

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500278970 ISBN: 0500278970

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide used book

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Lee Allane

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500278970 ISBN: 0500278970

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide new book

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Lee Allane

price: $6.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1996-11 ISBN-13: 9780500278970 ISBN: 0500278970

Description: New. Unread paperback: new and pristine. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide used book

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Paper Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780500278970 ISBN: 0500278970

Description: Illustrated Throughout. As New in Large Softcover. No Dustjacket. 7 x 10" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide used book

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Lee Allane

price: $14.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1996-10 ISBN-13: 9780500278970 ISBN: 0500278970

Description: Fine. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide used book

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780500278970 ISBN: 0500278970

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Soft cover. Ex-library with usual adornments. Pages clean and crisp, binding tight. "....The distinctive and beautiful rugs still made by peoples of tribal origin in the Americas, Asia and North Africa have become widely sought-after for their highly decorative and functional role in enlivening today's interiors. In this clearly written, reasonably priced, comprehensive guide, the buyer is at last armed with indispensable and completely independent ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Muirhead, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Tribal Rugs: A Buyer's Guide new book

Tribal Rugs: A Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $17.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780500278970 ISBN: 0500278970

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 144 p. Color illustrations read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide: a Buyer's Guide new book

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide: a Buyer's Guide

by Lee Allane Andrew Daws

price: $19.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500278970 ISBN: 0500278970

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tribal Rugs: A Buyer's Guide new book

Tribal Rugs: A Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $22.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780500278970 ISBN: 0500278970

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dean Nelson Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide used book

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $22.63

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780500278970 ISBN: 0500278970

Description: Fine. Sml 4to. 144pp, index, 47 col photos, 40 two color drawings, 6 maps. As new copy in pictorial card covers. Comprehensive guide to the tribal rugs of North America, Asia and North Africa. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Tribal Rugs a Buyer's Guide used book

Tribal Rugs a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780500278970 ISBN: 0500278970

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0500278970. Sticker damage to ffep.; 10" tall; 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tribal Rugs. a Buyer's Guide used book

Tribal Rugs. a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $37.56

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson., London. Date Published: 1996. ISBN-13: 9780500278970 ISBN: 0500278970

Description: Maps, colour illustrations, line drawings, 142pp, index, paperback, large octavo. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Asia Bookroom, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $74.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York Date Published: (1996)

Description: 42pp color photoplates. Minor rubbing. VG. 25x17cm, 142 pp., With 93 illustrations, 47 in color. Covers rugs of the Americas, Asia, and North Africa. Contents: How To Use This Book: What is a Tribal Rug; How Tribal Rugs Are Made; Buying A Tribal Rug; The Cultural Context; The Colour Plates: Designs; The Weaving Nations, Territories & Regions; Weaving Groups. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer*S Guide used book

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer*S Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $80.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1996-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780500278970 ISBN: 0500278970

Description: Fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide used book

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Lee Allane

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500278970 ISBN: 0500278970

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide used book

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780500278970 ISBN: 0500278970

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide new book

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $11.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500278970 ISBN: 0500278970

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide: a Buyer's Guide used book

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide: a Buyer's Guide

by Lee Allane

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780500278970 ISBN: 0500278970

Description: Used-Very Good. Unread. Very minor shelf wear. Content like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1996

Description: Well-illustrated. Fine copy. Tall 8vo, 144 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Near Fine. 10" x 7" 144 pages. 47 colour photographs and 40 two-colour line drawings. 6 maps. NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide new book

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Thames and Hudson, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780500278970 ISBN: 0500278970

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide new book

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Thames and Hudson, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780500278970 ISBN: 0500278970

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tribal Rugs a Buyer's Guide used book

Tribal Rugs a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $14.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780500278970 ISBN: 0500278970

Description: 0500278970. Bottom corner rear cover creased, otherwise fine.; 0.39 x 9.69 x 7.01 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide used book

Tribal Rugs: a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Thames and Hudson, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780500278970 ISBN: 0500278970

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tribal Rugs a Buyer's Guide used book

Tribal Rugs a Buyer's Guide

by Allane, Lee

price: $23.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780500278970 ISBN: 0500278970

Description: Good. Everything you need to find the right rug at the right price...from the complete beginner, well illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.