» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Triathlete's Training Bible

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Triathlete's Training Bible

by Joe Friel

About this title: Coach Joe Friel has equipped thousands of triathletes for success in the sport. This new edition of his best-selling book includes all of the latest advances in training and technology. "The Triathlete's Training Bible" is the most comprehensive reference available to triathletes, and it speaks to triathletes of all ability levels, whatever their experience. Friel empowers triathletes with every detail they need to consider when planning a season, lining up a week of workouts, and preparing to race. With a solid understanding of the science behind Friel's proven methodology, triathletes can ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Triathlete's Training Bible used book

Triathlete's Training Bible

by Friel, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: VeloPress Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781884737480 ISBN: 188473748X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triathlete's Training Bible: a Complete Training Guide for the Competitive Multisport Athlete used book

The Triathlete's Training Bible: a Complete Training Guide for the Competitive Multisport Athlete

by Joe Friel

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VeloPress ISBN-13: 9781884737480 ISBN: 188473748X

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triathlete's Training Bible: a Complete Training Guide for the Competitive Multisport Athlete new book

The Triathlete's Training Bible: a Complete Training Guide for the Competitive Multisport Athlete

by Friel, Joe

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: VeloPress ISBN-13: 9781884737480 ISBN: 188473748X

Description: New. 188473748X BRAND NEW, Shipped promptly and packaged carefully, 100% satisfaction guarantee. 5 STARS! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wit's End Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triathlete's Training Bible: a Complete Training Guide for the Competitive Multisport Athlete new book

The Triathlete's Training Bible: a Complete Training Guide for the Competitive Multisport Athlete

by Friel, Joe

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: VeloPress ISBN-13: 9781884737480 ISBN: 188473748X

Description: New. 188473748X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triathlete's Training Bible (2nd Edition) used book

The Triathlete's Training Bible (2nd Edition)

by Joe Friel

price: $6.15

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VeloPress Date Published: 2004-02-09 ISBN-13: 9781931382427 ISBN: 1931382425

Description: Very Good. 2nd edition. Very slight shelf wear to cover, otherwise excellent! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Triathletes Training Bible used book

Triathletes Training Bible

by Friel, Joe

price: $6.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: N/A ISBN-13: 9781931382427 ISBN: 1931382425

Description: Used-Good. Good condition. very clean and bright pages; book has minor shelf wear; tight spine uncreased; pen name first page; Delivery confirmation available for every item shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Check out my performance reviews. My customers LOVE my service! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Triathlete's Training Bible used book

Triathlete's Training Bible

by Friel, Joe

price: $7.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VELOPRESS Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781884737480 ISBN: 188473748X

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triathlete's Training Bible (2nd Edition) used book

The Triathlete's Training Bible (2nd Edition)

by Friel, Joe

price: $8.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Paperback Publisher: VeloPress Date Published: 2/9/2004 ISBN-13: 9781931382427 ISBN: 1931382425

Description: Very Good. 1931382425 Very good to near new softcover; covers bright and sharp with slight rub to edges an small knick to bottom of spine; binding tight; text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triathlete's Training Bible (2nd Edition) used book

The Triathlete's Training Bible (2nd Edition)

by Joe Friel

price: $9.43

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VeloPress Date Published: 2004-02-09 ISBN-13: 9781931382427 ISBN: 1931382425

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Strong binding. Clean, unmarked interior. Thanks for looking! PLEASE NOTE: A select few oversized items might require an extra charge for expedited shipping. Please email to be sure. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love Is the Answer, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triathlete's Training Bible (2nd Edition) used book

The Triathlete's Training Bible (2nd Edition)

by Joe Friel

price: $9.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VeloPress Date Published: 2004-02-09 ISBN-13: 9781931382427 ISBN: 1931382425

Description: Very Good. Text unmarked and in good shape. Cover has a little edge wear. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triathlete's Training Bible used book

The Triathlete's Training Bible

by Friel, Joe

price: $12.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781884737480 ISBN: 188473748X

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. VeloPress, 1998. A Fine Softcover. Light Shelf wear. Clean and tight, lightly read copy. Packed carefully and shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triathlete's Training Bible (2nd Edition) used book

The Triathlete's Training Bible (2nd Edition)

by Joe Friel

price: $13.20

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VeloPress Date Published: 2004-02-09 ISBN-13: 9781931382427 ISBN: 1931382425

Description: Good. Second Edition. Underlining and notes. Solid binding. Lots of pages with corner creases. Cover, corners, and edges with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triathlete's Training Bible (2nd Edition) used book

The Triathlete's Training Bible (2nd Edition)

by Friel, Joe

price: $13.39

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VeloPress Date Published: 2/9/2004 ISBN-13: 9781931382427 ISBN: 1931382425

Description: Good. 1931382425 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triathlete's Training Bible: a Complete Training Guide for the Competitive Multisport Athlete used book

The Triathlete's Training Bible: a Complete Training Guide for the Competitive Multisport Athlete

by Friel, Joe

price: $13.90

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: VeloPress ISBN-13: 9781884737480 ISBN: 188473748X

Description: VG. Very Good trade paperback with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triathlete's Training Bible (2nd Edition) used book

The Triathlete's Training Bible (2nd Edition)

by Joe Friel

price: $14.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VeloPress Date Published: 2004-02-09 ISBN-13: 9781931382427 ISBN: 1931382425

Description: Good. Good to very good condition. Clean cover. Pages are clean-closed page edges have some dust/dirt marks. Tight binding. No creases on the spine. Delivery confirmation included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triathlete's Training Bible used book

The Triathlete's Training Bible

by Friel, Joe

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: VeloPress Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781884737480 ISBN: 188473748X

Description: Feb0407. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No DJ Issued Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As NEW. No marks, no creases, no bumps. No spine crease. Never used. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. Feb0407; Sports & Recreation; Track & Field; Training; Triathlon. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cynthia Phillips, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Triathlete's Training Bible new book

The Triathlete's Training Bible

by Joe Friel

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VeloPress Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781934030196 ISBN: 1934030198

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triathlete's Training Bible new book

The Triathlete's Training Bible

by Friel, Joe

price: $24.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Velopress Date Published: 2009-02-17 ISBN-13: 9781934030196 ISBN: 1934030198

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781934030196. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triathlete's Training Bible: a Complete Training Guide for the Competitiv... used book

The Triathlete's Training Bible: a Complete Training Guide for the Competitiv...

price: $33.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781884737480 ISBN: 188473748X

Description: Very good. Very good condition. Covers/pages are very clean. Some corner wear, all else is perfect. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triathlete's Training Bible: new book

The Triathlete's Training Bible:

by Friel, Joe

price: $40.14

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 3 NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: VELOPRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781934030196 ISBN: 1934030198

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. Suitable for triathletes, this book empowers triathletes with every detail that they need to consider when planning a season, lining up a week of workouts, and preparing to race. it shows how to precisely gauge intensity with the training technology to maximize form and fitness and reduce fatigue. colour illustrations, charts & tables edition 3 new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Triathlete's Training Bible: a Complete Training Guide for the Competitiv... used book

The Triathlete's Training Bible: a Complete Training Guide for the Competitiv...

price: $41.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781884737480 ISBN: 188473748X

Description: Fine. Great condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triathlete's Training Bible: a Complete Training Guide for the Competitive Multisport Athlete used book

The Triathlete's Training Bible: a Complete Training Guide for the Competitive Multisport Athlete

by Friel, Joe

price: $50.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VeloPress Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781884737480 ISBN: 188473748X

Description: Very Good. Paperback book with very light shelf wear; a couple of pages with highlighting. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Triathlete's Training Bible used book

Triathlete's Training Bible

by Friel, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: VeloPress Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781884737480 ISBN: 188473748X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Triathlete's Training Bible: a Complete Training Guide for the Competitive Multisport Athlete used book

The Triathlete's Training Bible: a Complete Training Guide for the Competitive Multisport Athlete

by Joe Friel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VeloPress ISBN-13: 9781884737480 ISBN: 188473748X

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Triathlete's Training Bible: a Complete Training Guide for the Competitive Multisport Athlete used book

The Triathlete's Training Bible: a Complete Training Guide for the Competitive Multisport Athlete

by Joe Friel

price: $2.04

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VeloPress Date Published: 1998-10 ISBN-13: 9781884737480 ISBN: 188473748X

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Jayme, Alexandria, VA

"I have lots to learn."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By Ami, South Jordan, UT

"Fantastic book so far. I'm learning a lot."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.