» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Triangle of Representation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Triangle of Representation

by Professor Christopher Prendergast

About this title: Moving deftly among literary and visual arts, as well as the modern critical canon, Christopher Prendergast's book explores the meaning and value of representation as both a philosophical challenge (What does it mean to create an image that "stands for" something absent?) and a political issue (Who has the right to represent whom?). "The Triangle of Representation" raises a range of theoretical, historical, and aesthetic questions, and offers subtle readings of such cultural critics as Raymond Williams, Paul de Man, Edward Said, Walter Benjamin, and H l ne Cixous, in addition to penetrating ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Triangle of Representation used book

The Triangle of Representation

by Prendergast, Christopher

price: $5.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231120913 ISBN: 0231120915

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triangle of Representation used book

The Triangle of Representation

by Prendergast, Christopher

price: $5.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 9-15-00 ISBN-13: 9780231120913 ISBN: 0231120915

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.79 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triangle of Representation used book

The Triangle of Representation

by Christopher Prendergast

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231120913 ISBN: 0231120915

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triangle of Representation used book

The Triangle of Representation

by Christopher Prendergast

price: $7.65

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231120906 ISBN: 0231120907

Description: Very Good. NO DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triangle of Representation used book

The Triangle of Representation

by Prendergast, Christopher

price: $8.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 9-15-00 ISBN-13: 9780231120906 ISBN: 0231120907

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover, no dustjacket, with a dent/cut to the spine and light shelfwear to the boards-STILL VERY NICE! ! 1.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triangle of Representation used book

The Triangle of Representation

by Prendergast, Christopher

price: $8.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 9-15-00 ISBN-13: 9780231120906 ISBN: 0231120907

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread, unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards-NICE! 1.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Triangle of Representation new book

Triangle of Representation

by Prendergast, Christopher

price: $8.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231120913 ISBN: 0231120915

Description: New, Never Read, Rem. Softcover, new, never read, rem mark bottom. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BIBLIOBSESSION, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Triangle of Representation used book

Triangle of Representation

by Prendergast, Christopher

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231120906 ISBN: 0231120907

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 196 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triangle of Representation used book

The Triangle of Representation

by Prendergast, Christopher

price: $16.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231120913 ISBN: 0231120915

Description: Near Fine. 8vo 0231120915 near fine copy UNREAD, NO marks...The triangle of representation / Christopher Prendergast. Published/Created: New York: Columbia University Press, c2000. Description: xiii, 196 p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triangle of Representation used book

The Triangle of Representation

by Prendergast, Christopher

price: $18.39

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231120906 ISBN: 0231120907

Description: Tall 8vo. 196pp, green boards, mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Capertee Classic Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Triangle of Representation used book

The Triangle of Representation

by Christopher Prendergast

price: $35.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231120906 ISBN: 0231120907

Description: Like New. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triangle of Representation new book

The Triangle of Representation

by Prendergast

price: $37.35

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231120913 ISBN: 0231120915

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 231 by 165 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Triangle of Representation new book

The Triangle of Representation

by Prendergast

price: $99.86

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231120906 ISBN: 0231120907

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 235 by 158 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Triangle of Representation used book

The Triangle of Representation

by Prendergast, Christopher

price: $5.26

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231120913 ISBN: 0231120915

Description: Very Good LITTLE WEAR. 0231120915 VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR NO MARKS TO TEXT NOT X LIBRARY STAR STAMPED ON EDGE AND INSIDE K-6. Binding is Soft Cover STAR STAMPED EDGE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Inc, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Triangle of Representation used book

The Triangle of Representation

by Prendergast, Christopher, Professor

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231120906 ISBN: 0231120907

Description: Fair. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 123 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Triangle of Representation used book

The Triangle of Representation

by Prendergast, Christopher, Professor

price: $9.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231120913 ISBN: 0231120915

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 123 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Triangle of Representation new book

The Triangle of Representation

by Prendergast, Christopher

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231120913 ISBN: 0231120915

Description: New. 0231120915. New. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Art History; 0.55 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 123 pages; Moving deftly among literary and visual arts, as well as the modern critical canon, Christopher Prendergast's book explores the meaning and value of representation as both a philosophical challenge (What does it mean to create an image that "stands for" something absent? ) and a political issue (Who has the right to represent whom? ). The Triangle of Representation ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Triangle of Representation (Pb) new book

Triangle of Representation (Pb)

by Prendergast, C.

price: $17.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: COLUMBIA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231120913 ISBN: 0231120915

Description: Absolutely brand new(never opened)-ships immediately. 231120915. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Triangle of Representation used book

The Triangle of Representation

by Prendergast, Christopher

price: $20.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231120913 ISBN: 0231120915

Description: Good. 0231120915 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Triangle of Representation used book

The Triangle of Representation

by Prendergast, Christopher

price: $20.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231120913 ISBN: 0231120915

Description: Good. 0231120915 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Triangle of Representation used book

The Triangle of Representation

by Christopher Prendergast

price: $22.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780231120913 ISBN: 0231120915

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Triangle of Representation used book

The Triangle of Representation

by Prendergast, Christopher

price: $23.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231120906 ISBN: 0231120907

Description: Good. 0231120907 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Triangle of Representation used book

The Triangle of Representation

by Prendergast, Christopher

price: $28.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231120906 ISBN: 0231120907

Description: Good. 0231120907 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Triangle of Representation new book

The Triangle of Representation

by Prendergast, Christopher

price: $30.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231120913 ISBN: 0231120915

Description: New. 0231120915 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Triangle of Representation new book

The Triangle of Representation

by Prendergast, Christopher

price: $30.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231120913 ISBN: 0231120915

Description: New. 0231120915 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.