About this title: Moving deftly among literary and visual arts, as well as the modern critical canon, Christopher Prendergast's book explores the meaning and value of representation as both a philosophical challenge (What does it mean to create an image that "stands for" something absent?) and a political issue (Who has the right to represent whom?). "The Triangle of Representation" raises a range of theoretical, historical, and aesthetic questions, and offers subtle readings of such cultural critics as Raymond Williams, Paul de Man, Edward Said, Walter Benjamin, and H l ne Cixous, in addition to penetrating ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 9-15-00
ISBN-13:9780231120906ISBN:0231120907
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover, no dustjacket, with a dent/cut to the spine and light shelfwear to the boards-STILL VERY NICE! ! 1.1 lbs. read more
Edition: Softcover Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780231120913ISBN:0231120915
Description: New, Never Read, Rem. Softcover, new, never read, rem mark bottom. read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780231120906ISBN:0231120907
Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 196 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Columbia Univ Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780231120913ISBN:0231120915
Description: Near Fine. 8vo 0231120915 near fine copy UNREAD, NO marks...The triangle of representation / Christopher Prendergast. Published/Created: New York: Columbia University Press, c2000. Description: xiii, 196 p.; 24 cm. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780231120913ISBN:0231120915
Description: Very Good LITTLE WEAR. 0231120915 VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR NO MARKS TO TEXT NOT X LIBRARY STAR STAMPED ON EDGE AND INSIDE K-6. Binding is Soft Cover STAR STAMPED EDGE. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780231120913ISBN:0231120915
Description: New. 0231120915. New. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Art History; 0.55 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 123 pages; Moving deftly among literary and visual arts, as well as the modern critical canon, Christopher Prendergast's book explores the meaning and value of representation as both a philosophical challenge (What does it mean to create an image that "stands for" something absent? ) and a political issue (Who has the right to represent whom? ). The Triangle of Representation ... read more
Description: Good. 0231120915 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Good. 0231120915 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2000-09-15
ISBN-13:9780231120913ISBN:0231120915
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Good. 0231120907 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Good. 0231120907 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 0231120915 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 0231120915 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.