» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Trials of the Self: Heroic Ordeals in the Epic Tradition

by George De Forest Lord

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Trials of the Self: Heroic Ordeals in the Epic Tradition

by Lord, George De Forest

price: $11.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Archon Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780208020130 ISBN: 0208020136

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 249 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Trials of the Self: Heroic Ordeals in the Epic Tradition

by Lord, George D.

price: $12.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shoe String Press, Inc, 1983

Description: ISBN: 0208020136 Very Good Unused 1st edition Hardcover Jacket 6 X 9 249pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boston Book Warehouse, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Trials of the Self: Heroic Ordeals in the Epic Tradition

by Lord, George Deforest

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Archon Books,, Hamden: Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780208020130 ISBN: 0208020136

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0208020136. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine (a bit faded along the spine) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Trials of the Selfheroic Ordeals in the Epic Tradition

by George Lord

price: $55.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shoe String Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780208020130 ISBN: 0208020136

Description: New Hardcover, 249 pages. Shoe String Press (1983) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Trials of the Self: Heroic Ordeals in the Epic Tradition

by Lord, George Deforest

price: $3.54

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Archon Books, Hamden, CT Date Published: 1983

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo. Internally clean, bright & sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Trials of the Self: Heroic Ordeals in the Epic Tradition

by George Deforest Lord

price: $4.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Archon Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780208020130 ISBN: 0208020136

Description: New in New jacket. Book may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Orchard Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Trials of the Self: Heroic Ordeals in the Epic Tradition

by George Deforest Lord

price: $4.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780208020130 ISBN: 0208020136

Description: Good. Former Library book. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Trials of the Self: Heroic Ordeals in the Epic Tradition

by Lord, George Deforest

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Archon Books Date Published: 1983

Description: Near VG in near VG dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nutmeg Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Trials of the Self: Heroic Ordeals in the Epic Tradition By Lord, George... used book

Trials of the Self: Heroic Ordeals in the Epic Tradition By Lord, George...

by George Deforest Lord

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780208020130 ISBN: 0208020136

Description: Like New. Publisher: Archon BooksDate of Publication: 1983Binding: HardcoverEdition: 2Description: This book explores personal, cultural, and social alienation that pervades. Through the authors exploration o f The Odyssey, Aeneid, Inferno and Paradais Regained the autho has come to create a fascinating psychological look at literature. The cover is lightly worn along the outer edges; the DH is lightly worn and bent on the outer edges; and the inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Trials of the Self: Heroic Ordeals in the Epic Tradition

by Lord, George Deforest

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Archon Books,, Hamden CT: Date Published: 1983.

Description: Fine / Fine dj. 249pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Trials of the Self: Heroic Ordeals in the Epic Tradition

by George Deforest Lord

price: $33.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780208020130 ISBN: 0208020136

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0208020136 ISBN 13: 9780208020130 bk# 14.3. f2. NvL14. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Trials of the Self: Heroic Ordeals in the Epic Tradition

by Lord, George...

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780208020130 ISBN: 0208020136

Description: Very good; Collectible. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON FRONT ENDPAPER! 1st edition, 1983, Archon Books, hardcover contents as new crisp and clean, jacket spine faded else very good+, NO tears or marks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dcalt116, MA, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Trials of the Self; Heroic Ordeals in the Epic Tradition

by Lord, George Deforest

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Archon,, Hamden, CT: Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780208020130 ISBN: 0208020136

Description: Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, gray cloth, 249 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.