Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: Horace Rumpole - a man who never prosecutes, whose fame rests on his knowledge, whose court scenes are proverbial and whose home is ruled by Mrs Rumpole is back in this collection of stories.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Trials of Rumpole
(180 available copies)
Page 1 of 8
The Trials of Rumpole
by
Mortimer, John Clifford
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780140051629
ISBN: 0140051627
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more
The Trials of Rumpole
by
Mortimer, John Clifford
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780140051629
ISBN: 0140051627
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
The Trials of Rumpole
by
Mortimer, John Clifford
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780140051629
ISBN: 0140051627
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more
The Trials of Rumpole
by
Mortimer, John
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chivers Press, Bath
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780851191553
ISBN: 085119155X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 199p.; 23 cm. Originally published: as part of The trials of Rumpole. Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1979. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
The Trials of Rumpole
by
John Mortimer
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1981-02-26
ISBN-13: 9780140051629
ISBN: 0140051627
Description: Book is clean inside. Slight wea. No writing or underlining. read more
The Trials of Rumpole
by
Mortimer, John
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780140051629
ISBN: 0140051627
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Starblind ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Trials of Rumpole
by
Mortimer, John
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140051629
ISBN: 0140051627
Description: Penguin Crime 1981 paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, page edges slightly toned & previous owner's stamp inside front cover o/w near fine condition SERIES-Rumpole of the Bailey. read more
The Trials of Rumpole (Rumpole)
by
Mortimer John
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2/26/1981
ISBN-13: 9780140051629
ISBN: 0140051627
Description: Used-Good. LIGHT shelf wear. --NO creasing or marks! --Buy with confidence-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Burnsy's Books ,
CO,
USA
Reliability:
The Trials of Rumpole
by
John Mortimer
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780140051629
ISBN: 0140051627
Description: Good. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; read more
The Trials of Rumpole
by
John Mortimer
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780140051629
ISBN: 0140051627
Description: Very Good + Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; Cover Price $3.95. read more
The Trials of Rumpole
by
Mortimer, John
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2/26/1981
ISBN-13: 9780140051629
ISBN: 0140051627
Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
the3purrs Books ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
The Trials of Rumpole
by
Mortimer, John
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, U.K.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780140051629
ISBN: 0140051627
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor soiling. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
The Trials of Rumpole
by
Mortimer, John
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780140051629
ISBN: 0140051627
Description: Very Good. 0140051627 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre...02608865 _ read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Lighthouse Books ,
MO,
USA
Reliability:
The Trials of Rumpole
by
Mortimer, John
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780140051629
ISBN: 0140051627
Description: Good. 206 pp. Cover is shelf worn. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SQuicks Books 4U ,
MO,
USA
Reliability:
The Trials of Rumpole
by
Mortimer, John
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 15th Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, NY
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780140051629
ISBN: 0140051627
Description: Book is Very Good. Size: 7 x 4.4 x 0.5 inches. 206 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Book Mail ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Trials of Rumpole
by
Mortimer, John Clifford
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780140051629
ISBN: 0140051627
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
M. Brown ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Trials of Rumpole
by
Mortimer, John Clifford
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780140051629
ISBN: 0140051627
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
M. Brown ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Trials of Rumpole
by
Mortimer, John
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140051629
ISBN: 0140051627
Description: Good. 0140051627. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
M & K Books ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Trials of Rumpole
by
John Mortimer
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780140051629
ISBN: 0140051627
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Trials of Rumpole
by
John Mortimer
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780140051629
ISBN: 0140051627
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Trials of Rumpole (Rumpole)
by
John Mortimer
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780140051629
ISBN: 0140051627
Description: Good. read more
The Trials of Rumpole
by
John Mortimer
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140051629
ISBN: 0140051627
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Trials of Rumpole
by
John Mortimer
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140051629
ISBN: 0140051627
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Trials of Rumpole
by
John Mortimer
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140246971
ISBN: 0140246975
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Trials of Rumpole
by
John Mortimer
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140246971
ISBN: 0140246975
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
rating
4 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Shawn ,
The United States
"More good stuff. Rumpole is a great character."
Customer rating:
4
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
13 out of 13
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.