» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Trials of Rumpole

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Trials of Rumpole

by John Clifford Mortimer

About this title: Horace Rumpole - a man who never prosecutes, whose fame rests on his knowledge, whose court scenes are proverbial and whose home is ruled by Mrs Rumpole is back in this collection of stories.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Trials of Rumpole used book

The Trials of Rumpole

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140051629 ISBN: 0140051627

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Trials of Rumpole used book

The Trials of Rumpole

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140051629 ISBN: 0140051627

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trials of Rumpole

by Mortimer, John

price: $7.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chivers Press, Bath Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780851191553 ISBN: 085119155X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 199p.; 23 cm. Originally published: as part of The trials of Rumpole. Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1979. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Trials of Rumpole used book

The Trials of Rumpole

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1981-02-26 ISBN-13: 9780140051629 ISBN: 0140051627

Description: Book is clean inside. Slight wea. No writing or underlining. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ann Kerr, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trials of Rumpole used book

The Trials of Rumpole

by Mortimer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140051629 ISBN: 0140051627

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trials of Rumpole (Rumpole) used book

The Trials of Rumpole (Rumpole)

by Mortimer John

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2/26/1981 ISBN-13: 9780140051629 ISBN: 0140051627

Description: Used-Good. LIGHT shelf wear. --NO creasing or marks! --Buy with confidence-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trials of Rumpole used book

The Trials of Rumpole

by Mortimer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140051629 ISBN: 0140051627

Description: Penguin Crime 1981 paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, page edges slightly toned & previous owner's stamp inside front cover o/w near fine condition SERIES-Rumpole of the Bailey. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trials of Rumpole used book

The Trials of Rumpole

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140051629 ISBN: 0140051627

Description: Very Good + Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; Cover Price $3.95. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trials of Rumpole used book

The Trials of Rumpole

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140051629 ISBN: 0140051627

Description: Good. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trials of Rumpole used book

The Trials of Rumpole

by Mortimer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2/26/1981 ISBN-13: 9780140051629 ISBN: 0140051627

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trials of Rumpole used book

The Trials of Rumpole

by Mortimer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140051629 ISBN: 0140051627

Description: Good. 206 pp. Cover is shelf worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trials of Rumpole used book

The Trials of Rumpole

by Mortimer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, U.K. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140051629 ISBN: 0140051627

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor soiling. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trials of Rumpole used book

The Trials of Rumpole

by Mortimer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140051629 ISBN: 0140051627

Description: Very Good. 0140051627 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre...02608865 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trials of Rumpole used book

The Trials of Rumpole

by Mortimer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 15th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140051629 ISBN: 0140051627

Description: Book is Very Good. Size: 7 x 4.4 x 0.5 inches. 206 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trials of Rumpole used book

The Trials of Rumpole

by Mortimer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140051629 ISBN: 0140051627

Description: Good. 0140051627. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trials of Rumpole used book

The Trials of Rumpole

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140051629 ISBN: 0140051627

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trials of Rumpole used book

The Trials of Rumpole

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140051629 ISBN: 0140051627

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trials of Rumpole used book

The Trials of Rumpole

by Mortimer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140051629 ISBN: 0140051627

Description: Reader copy. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trials of Rumpole (Rumpole) used book

The Trials of Rumpole (Rumpole)

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140051629 ISBN: 0140051627

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trials of Rumpole used book

The Trials of Rumpole

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140051629 ISBN: 0140051627

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trials of Rumpole used book

The Trials of Rumpole

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140051629 ISBN: 0140051627

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trials of Rumpole used book

The Trials of Rumpole

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140051629 ISBN: 0140051627

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trials of Rumpole used book

The Trials of Rumpole

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: TV Tie In Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Press ISBN-13: 9780140051629 ISBN: 0140051627

Description: Very Good. 0.50 x 7.00 x 4.25. No creases to spine, light hinge crease, interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trials of Rumpole

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781562870065 ISBN: 1562870068

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trials of Rumpole used book

The Trials of Rumpole

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140051629 ISBN: 0140051627

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Shawn, The United States

"More good stuff. Rumpole is a great character."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  14 out of 14

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.