» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Trials of Life: A Natural History of Animal Behavior

by David Attenborough

About this title: In this third installment of the trilogy that began with LIFE ON EARTH and THE LIVING PLANET, David Attenborough again makes science fascinating and accessible as he takes the reader, through text and photos, inside a termite mound, into the rain forest watching chimpanzees go hunting, and on the travels of an elephant herd in Kenya.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

The Trials of Life: a Natural History of Animal Behavior

by Attenborough, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316057516 ISBN: 0316057517

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Trials of Life: a Natural History of Animal Behavior

by Attenborough, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316057516 ISBN: 0316057517

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Trials of Life: a Natural History of Animal Behavior

by Attenborough, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316057516 ISBN: 0316057517

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Trials of Life: a Natural History of Animal Behavior

by Attenborough, David

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316057516 ISBN: 0316057517

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Trials of Life: a Natural History of Animal Behavior

by Attenborough, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. B00005X0F5 Pub date: 1990. Condition: Very Good. Companion to the TNT television series. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 busine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Trials of Life: a Natural History of Animal Behavior (Trials of Life)

by David Attenborough

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316057516 ISBN: 0316057517

Description: Very Good. Hardback. Near Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0316057517. Creased Very Light Jacket Front; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Trials of Life: a Natural History of Animal Behavior

by Attenborough, David

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Some slight cover creases, text clean. Companion to the TNT television series. Highly illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Trials of Life: a Natural History of Animal Behavior (Trials of Life)

by David Attenborough

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316057516 ISBN: 0316057517

Description: Very Good. ---Book is clean and tight. DJ in very good condition-Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Trials of Life: a Natural History of Animal Behavior

by David Attenborough

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Date Published: 1990

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Trials of Life: a Natural History of Animal Behavior

by Attenborough, David

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canada: Little, Brown, 1990 Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. Beautiful copy. Has a faint water stain at the lower corner on cover page. Book is full of beautiful pictures of wildlife. Outstanding book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookelope, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Trials of Life: a Natural History of Animal Behavior

by David Attenborough

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. Near-new condt. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Trials of Life: a Natural History of Animal Behavior (Trials of Life)

by Attenborough, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316057516 ISBN: 0316057517

Description: Very Good. 0316057517 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Trials of Life: a Natural History of Animal Behavior (Trials of Life)

by David Attenborough

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316057516 ISBN: 0316057517

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Trials of Life: a Natural History of Animal Behavior (Trials of Life)

by David Attenborough

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316057516 ISBN: 0316057517

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Trials of Life: a Natural History of Animal Behavior

by Attenborough, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316057516 ISBN: 0316057517

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moser Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Trials of Life: a Natural History of Animal Behavior (Trials of Life)

by David Attenborough

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316057516 ISBN: 0316057517

Description: 1991. Hardcover. 1st American ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Trials of Life: a Natural History of Animal Behavior (Trials of Life)

by David Attenborough

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316057516 ISBN: 0316057517

Description: 1991. Hardcover. 1st American ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Trials of Life: a Natural History of Animal Behavior (Trials of Life)

by David Attenborough

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316057516 ISBN: 0316057517

Description: Ex-library. 1991. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Trials of Life: a Natural History of Animal Behavior (Trials of Life)

by David Attenborough

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1991-04 ISBN-13: 9780316057516 ISBN: 0316057517

Description: Good in yes jacket. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Trials of Life: a Natural History of Animal Behavior (Trials of Life)

by David Attenborough

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316057516 ISBN: 0316057517

Description: 1991. Hardcover. 1st American ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. HARDCOVER. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Trials of Life: a Natural History of Animal Behavior (Trials of Life)

by David Attenborough

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316057516 ISBN: 0316057517

Description: 1991. Hardcover. 1st American ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Trials of Life: a Natural History of Animal Behavior (Trials of Life)

by David Attenborough

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1991-04 ISBN-13: 9780316057516 ISBN: 0316057517

Description: Fair. No DJ. Title page has a vertical tear about 1-1/4" long at bottom approx. 1" over from spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Trials of Life: a Natural History of Animal Behavior (Trials of Life)

by Attenborough, David

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316057516 ISBN: 0316057517

Description: Good. 0316057517 Hardcover, no DJ, moderate shelf wear, no dog-ears, name written inside cover, nohighlighting, Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Trials of Life: a Natural History of Animal Behavior (Trials of Life)

by David Attenborough

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316057516 ISBN: 0316057517

Description: Ex-library. 1991. Hardcover. 1st American ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Trials of Life: A Natural History of Animal Behavior

by Attenborough, David

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: American Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316057516 ISBN: 0316057517

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. 320 p.; 10.06" x 0.85" x 7.21". Trials of Life, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?