» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Trial of God

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Three actors show up at an inn to perform a Purim play for the Jewish community and discover only three Jews have survived a recent pogrom. Instead, they stage a mock trial of God for allowing such things to happen.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Trial of God used book

The Trial of God

by Wiesel, Elie, and Fox, Matthew (Photographer), and Brown, Robert McAfee (Introduction by)

price: $6.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805210538 ISBN: 0805210539

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trial of God new book

The Trial of God

by Elie Wiesel

price: $7.34

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805210538 ISBN: 0805210539

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trial of God new book

The Trial of God

by Wiesel, Elie, and Fox, Matthew (Photographer), and Brown, Robert McAfee (Introduction by)

list price: $13.00

our price: $11.70

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805210538 ISBN: 0805210539

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Trial of God: a Play new book

The Trial of God: a Play

by Wiesel, Elie / Samuelson, Arthur (Editor) / Wiesel, Marion

price: $12.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1995-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780805210538 ISBN: 0805210539

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805210538. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trial of God new book

The Trial of God

by Elie Wiesel

price: $12.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805210538 ISBN: 0805210539

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trial of God

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $19.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805208092 ISBN: 0805208097

Description: As New. This book is unused. There is some minor shelf wear. Contents are as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trial of God used book

The Trial of God

by Wiesel, Elie. New Introduction By Robert Mcafee Brown. New Afterword By Matthew Fox

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805210538 ISBN: 0805210539

Description: Very Good. Paperback play in very good condition. Front covers slightly bumped. Covers clean overall-slight crease along binding edge of front cover. Pages clean and tight. A play written by Eli Wiesel, author of 'Night', in which he discusses why God would allow innocent human beings suffer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trial of God (as It Was Held on February 25, 1649, in Shamgorod: a Play in Three Acts)

by Elie Wiesel

price: $4.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805208092 ISBN: 0805208097

Description: Acceptable. Front cover bent and torn. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Trial of God used book

The Trial of God

by Elie Wiesel

price: $5.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805210538 ISBN: 0805210539

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Trial of God used book

The Trial of God

by Elie Wiesel

price: $6.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805210538 ISBN: 0805210539

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Trial of God new book

The Trial of God

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $7.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805210538 ISBN: 0805210539

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Trial of God new book

The Trial of God

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805210538 ISBN: 0805210539

Description: BRAND NEW. 0805210539. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Trial of God (as It Was Held on February 25, 1649, in Shamgorod)

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shocken Books, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780805208092 ISBN: 0805208097

Description: Good+ 0805208097. Owner's Name Inside; 161 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Trial of God

by Wiesel, Elie, and Wiesel, Marion (Translated by)

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805208092 ISBN: 0805208097

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new. No marks of any kind. Never used. All books personally graded by seller. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 161 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Silent Warrior, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Trial of God new book

The Trial of God

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $9.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805210538 ISBN: 0805210539

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Trial of God as It Was Held on February 25, 1649, in Shamgorod: a Play in Three Acts

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Schocken Books, 1986, c1979 ISBN-13: 9780805208092 ISBN: 0805208097

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Trial of God new book

The Trial of God

by Wiesel, Elie; Fox, Matthew And Brown, Ro

price: $10.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: SCHOCKEN BOOKS INC Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805210538 ISBN: 0805210539

Description: New. Set in a Ukrainian village in the year 1649, this haunting play takes place in the aftermath of a pogrom. Only two Jews, Berish the innkeeper and his daughter Hannah, have survived the brutal Cossack raids. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Trial of God new book

The Trial of God

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $10.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805210538 ISBN: 0805210539

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Trial of God new book

The Trial of God

by Elie Wiesel

price: $11.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805210538 ISBN: 0805210539

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Trial of God used book

The Trial of God

by Elie Wiesel

price: $17.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New editionUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805210538 ISBN: 0805210539

Description: Used-Very Good. Book slightly bent, otherwise in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Trial of God (as It Was Held on February 25, 1649, in Shamgorod: a Play in Three Acts)

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $23.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805208092 ISBN: 0805208097

Description: Good. 0805208097 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Paperback. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Deborah, Coshocton, OH

"As always with Wiesel, this book is perfectly planned and executed. Truly "awe"-ful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 2, 2008
By Megan, Lebanon, OH

"A book like this should be required reading. How can I possibly critique such a piece. Simply stated: a work such as this could only come out of a sincere sense of what life is and I don't mean life on Earth alone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2008
By Naomi, Wheaton, IL

"The best ending..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 18, 2008
By Cindy, The United States

"I haven't read a play in ages. This is quite a thought provoking one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Trial of God by Elie Wiesel, Marion Wiesel (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.