» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Trespassing: An Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Trespassing: An Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land

by John Hanson Mitchell

About this title: How did we come to adopt the strange notion of owning land?an exploration by one of Americas finest nature writers.. In this richly entertaining story that reaches back to the beginning of British common law and up to the most recent Supreme Court takings decisions, John Mitchell reveals how we came to accept a system of private ownership. Building upon the heartbreaking story of a tribe of praying Indians who bought into the colonists legal system and settled their own 2000-acre tract, only to be dispossessed and herded into a detention camp, he explores every variation on this important ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land used book

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780201442144 ISBN: 0201442140

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Trespassing: An Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land used book

Trespassing: An Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780201442144 ISBN: 0201442140

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Trespassing: An Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land used book

Trespassing: An Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780738201467 ISBN: 0738201464

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Flexible, a little edge wear, clean pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land used book

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780738201467 ISBN: 0738201464

Description: Fine. 0738201464 Thanks for looking at BookHaven1. these books may have shelf wear and. hardcover books may be missing DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land used book

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780738201467 ISBN: 0738201464

Description: Good. 0738201464 Thanks for looking at BookHaven1. these books may have shelf wear and. hardcover books may be missing DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trespassing: An Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land used book

Trespassing: An Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780201442144 ISBN: 0201442140

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land used book

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land

by John Hanson Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780201442144 ISBN: 0201442140

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land used book

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land

by John Mitchell, John Hanson Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780738201467 ISBN: 0738201464

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land used book

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land

by John Hanson Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780201442144 ISBN: 0201442140

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Trespassing used book

Trespassing

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perseus Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780738201467 ISBN: 0738201464

Description: VG. Trade paperback/An inquiry into the private ownership of land. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land used book

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $4.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading, MA Date Published: (1998) 1st ptg ISBN-13: 9780201442144 ISBN: 0201442140

Description: very good w/very good dustjacket (hardcover) 295pp. ISBN 0201442140 How did a nation built on a vision of "wide open spaces" come to believe in the private ownership of land? The author explores this question in his fascinating and beautifully told story. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Trespassing used book

Trespassing

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780738201467 ISBN: 0738201464

Description: Very Good. An Inquiry into the Private Ownership of Land Light wear & curling to edges. Cover slightly rubbed. Interior clean and unmarked, no tears or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land used book

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $4.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading, MA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780201442144 ISBN: 0201442140

Description: VG. Hardcover with dust jacket, 295 pages. How did a nation built on a vision of "wide open spaces" come to believe in the private ownership of land? Begins with the heartbreaking story of a tribe of "praying indians" who bought into the colonists' legal system and settled their own 2000-acre tract, only to be disposessed and herded into a detention camp. Author's writing reflects the outlaw spirit of Edward Abbey and the expansive range of John Muir. Also a cautionary tale of developers ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land used book

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land

by John Hanson Mitchell

price: $4.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1998-05 ISBN-13: 9780201442144 ISBN: 0201442140

Description: Good. Extensive underlining and notes. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! Mild edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into Private Ownership of Land (Paperback) new book

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into Private Ownership of Land (Paperback)

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780738201467 ISBN: 0738201464

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Trespassing an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land used book

Trespassing an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $5.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780201442144 ISBN: 0201442140

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0201442140. Text clean, tight, bright; 1.25 x 9.75 x 6.25 Inches; 295 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land used book

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land

by John Hanson Mitchell

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1998-05 ISBN-13: 9780201442144 ISBN: 0201442140

Description: Like New. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. No known flaws. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land used book

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land

by John Hanson Mitchell

price: $5.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9780738201467 ISBN: 0738201464

Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. SOFT COVER, Fine/Fine, Counterpoint, 1999 edition # & edition, 0.88 in. H x 9.25 in. L x 6.07 in. W, 16.5 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land used book

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley, Reading, MA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780201442144 ISBN: 0201442140

Description: Very Good. Taped Dust Jacket. Small closed tear on top of dust jacket-otherwise as described. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land used book

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780201442144 ISBN: 0201442140

Description: Reading MA: Addison Wesley 1998, HB, 1st edition, 295p., fine/fine, country journal. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trespassing. an Inquiry Into Private Ownership of Land used book

Trespassing. an Inquiry Into Private Ownership of Land

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Addison Wesley., Reading, Massachusetts. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780201442144 ISBN: 0201442140

Description: Very Good jacket. First edition, first printing. Octavo (9.5in x 6.25in) green cloth spine and burgundy boards with gilt titling to spine. xxi, 295pp. A bright and tight copy in near Fine condition in a dustwrapper that is price-clipped and otherwise Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trespassing an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $10.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading MA Date Published: c. 1998

Description: Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library markings on ffep & front flyleaf. The DJ, which is protected by clear plastic, is/was taped to the covers. Other than tape marks, binding is clean, sound and unworn. Top fore corner of last 100 pages is wavy, else contents are almost as new. Other than call label, DJ is almost as new. Green cloth spine, HARDCOVER. Bright green lettering. HISTORY. Building upon the heartbreaking story of a tribe of 'Praying Indians ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land [Paperback] By... new book

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land [Paperback] By...

by John Hanson Mitchell

price: $10.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780738201467 ISBN: 0738201464

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, j1o6. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land new book

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land

by John Hanson Mitchell

price: $10.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780738201467 ISBN: 0738201464

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, MH143-308. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land used book

Trespassing: an Inquiry Into the Private Ownership of Land

by Mitchell, John Hanson

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing, Massachusetts Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780201442144 ISBN: 0201442140

Description: Very Good Condition. Very Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. This is an inquiry into how America, a nation built on a vision of wide open spaces, came to believe in the private ownership of land. This hardcover First Printing from 1998 is in Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.