About this title: How did we come to adopt the strange notion of owning land?an exploration by one of Americas finest nature writers.. In this richly entertaining story that reaches back to the beginning of British common law and up to the most recent Supreme Court takings decisions, John Mitchell reveals how we came to accept a system of private ownership. Building upon the heartbreaking story of a tribe of praying Indians who bought into the colonists legal system and settled their own 2000-acre tract, only to be dispossessed and herded into a detention camp, he explores every variation on this important ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Counterpoint LLC
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780738201467ISBN:0738201464
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Flexible, a little edge wear, clean pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: HC
Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading, MA
Date Published: (1998) 1st ptg
ISBN-13:9780201442144ISBN:0201442140
Description: very good w/very good dustjacket (hardcover) 295pp. ISBN 0201442140 How did a nation built on a vision of "wide open spaces" come to believe in the private ownership of land? The author explores this question in his fascinating and beautifully told story. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perseus Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780738201467ISBN:0738201464
Description: Very Good. An Inquiry into the Private Ownership of Land Light wear & curling to edges. Cover slightly rubbed. Interior clean and unmarked, no tears or creases. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading, MA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780201442144ISBN:0201442140
Description: VG. Hardcover with dust jacket, 295 pages. How did a nation built on a vision of "wide open spaces" come to believe in the private ownership of land? Begins with the heartbreaking story of a tribe of "praying indians" who bought into the colonists' legal system and settled their own 2000-acre tract, only to be disposessed and herded into a detention camp. Author's writing reflects the outlaw spirit of Edward Abbey and the expansive range of John Muir. Also a cautionary tale of developers ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Perseus Books
Date Published: 1998-05
ISBN-13:9780201442144ISBN:0201442140
Description: Like New. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. No known flaws. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. SOFT COVER, Fine/Fine, Counterpoint, 1999 edition # & edition, 0.88 in. H x 9.25 in. L x 6.07 in. W, 16.5 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Boards
Publisher: Addison Wesley., Reading, Massachusetts.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780201442144ISBN:0201442140
Description: Very Good jacket. First edition, first printing. Octavo (9.5in x 6.25in) green cloth spine and burgundy boards with gilt titling to spine. xxi, 295pp. A bright and tight copy in near Fine condition in a dustwrapper that is price-clipped and otherwise Vg. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading MA
Date Published: c. 1998
Description: Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library markings on ffep & front flyleaf. The DJ, which is protected by clear plastic, is/was taped to the covers. Other than tape marks, binding is clean, sound and unworn. Top fore corner of last 100 pages is wavy, else contents are almost as new. Other than call label, DJ is almost as new. Green cloth spine, HARDCOVER. Bright green lettering. HISTORY. Building upon the heartbreaking story of a tribe of 'Praying Indians ... read more
Description: Very Good Condition. Very Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. This is an inquiry into how America, a nation built on a vision of wide open spaces, came to believe in the private ownership of land. This hardcover First Printing from 1998 is in Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.