» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints

by Paul Elie (Editor), Robert Coles, M.D. (Introduction by)

About this title: A collection of writings on the saints from Paul Baumann, Richard Bausch, Bruce Bawer, Susan Bergman, Avery Dulles, Paul Elie, Enrique Fernandez, Ron Hansen, Kathryn Harrison, Lawrence Joseph, Nancy Maris, Martin E. Marty, Kathleen Norris, David Plante, Francine Prose, Paul Watkins, and Tobias Wolff.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints used book

Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints

by Editor-Paul Elie

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 1994-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780151001019 ISBN: 0151001014

Description: Good. Hardcovers are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints used book

Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151001019 ISBN: 0151001014

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints used book

Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 11/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780151001019 ISBN: 0151001014

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints used book

Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints

by Paul Elie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151001019 ISBN: 0151001014

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints used book

Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151001019 ISBN: 0151001014

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints used book

Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151001019 ISBN: 0151001014

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints used book

Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151001019 ISBN: 0151001014

Description: Very Good. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Trader, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints used book

Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151001019 ISBN: 0151001014

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very nice clean ex-library copy with dust jacket. Pages are clean and the binding is tight! Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Trader, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tremor of Bliss

by Coles, Robert, Introduction / Edited By Paul Elye

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1994

Description: Contemporary Writers on the Saints. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints used book

A Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints

by Elie, Paul

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151001019 ISBN: 0151001014

Description: like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints used book

A Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth w/boards Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151001019 ISBN: 0151001014

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Athena's Book Shop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints used book

A Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints

by Elie, Paul

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151001019 ISBN: 0151001014

Description: VG in VG edgewear jacket. 8vo-7 3/4 in. tall. 326pp. DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tremor of Bliss. Contemporary Writers on the Saints

by Elie, Paul (Ed)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Edited by Paul Elie. Introduction by Robert Coles. NY: Harcourt Brace & Co., (1994). First edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Fine. Kathryn Harrison, Ron Hansen, Francine Prose, David Plante, Tobias Wolff, Nancy Mairs, et al. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tremor of Bliss Contemporary Writers on the Saints used book

A Tremor of Bliss Contemporary Writers on the Saints

by Elie, Paul (Edited)

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151001019 ISBN: 0151001014

Description: VG/VG, dj. 325 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tremor of Bliss Contemporary Writers on the Saints used book

A Tremor of Bliss Contemporary Writers on the Saints

by Elie, Paul (Edited)

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151001019 ISBN: 0151001014

Description: Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 325 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Tremor of Bliss Contemporary Writers on the Saints used book

Tremor of Bliss Contemporary Writers on the Saints

by Elie, Paul (Editor)

price: $13.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151001019 ISBN: 0151001014

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0151001014. In dandy condition. In maroon half cloth & maroon paperboards; interior of vol is clean & unmarked. DJ a bit scuffed but otherwise undamaged. With orig $22 flap price unclipped. Stated first ed.; 1.18 x 7.82 x 5.78 Inches; 300 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tremor of Bliss-Contemporary Writers on the Saints

by Elie, Paul (Ed. )

price: $16.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich N.Y. 1994

Description: First Edition hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints, used book

A Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints,

by Elie, Paul, Ed.,

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1994, ISBN-13: 9780151001019 ISBN: 0151001014

Description: Hbk 325pp ISBN 0151001014 excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints used book

Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints

price: $27.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151001019 ISBN: 0151001014

Description: Near Fine jacket. 0151001014 Hard Cover. Very Very Good/Near Fine. First. 7 3/4 x 5 3/4. previous owner ink stamp on title page. Different saints are written about by modern authors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOTHERMACS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints used book

Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151001019 ISBN: 0151001014

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints used book

Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151001019 ISBN: 0151001014

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints used book

Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151001019 ISBN: 0151001014

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints used book

Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints

price: $3.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151001019 ISBN: 0151001014

Description: Good. Hardcover with Dj, some wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

A Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints used book

A Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints

by Elie, Paul ( Editor )

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovitch, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151001019 ISBN: 0151001014

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0151001014 anear fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: concordia books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints new book

A Tremor of Bliss: Contemporary Writers on the Saints

by Elie, Paul (Editor), and Coles, Robert, M.D. (Introduction by)

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151001019 ISBN: 0151001014

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. mint condition....never read....no marks or remainders.....ships immediately read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books for less, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.