» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Trembling of a Leaf

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Trembling of a Leaf

by W Somerset Maugham

About this title: This collection of Maugham's stories contains what is probably his most famous (and most successful), the celebrated "Rain."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Trembling of a Leaf

by Maugham, W Somerset

price: $2.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mutual Publishing Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780935180213 ISBN: 0935180214

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Trembling of a Leaf used book

The Trembling of a Leaf

by Maugham, W Somerset

price: $6.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1921 ISBN-13: 9781929516230 ISBN: 1929516231

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 204 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trembling of a Leaf

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $53.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trembling of a Leaf

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $53.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trembling of a Leaf (Tales of the Pacific)

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $2.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mutual Publishing ISBN-13: 9780935180213 ISBN: 0935180214

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trembling of a Leaf (Tales of the Pacific)

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $2.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mutual Publishing ISBN-13: 9780935180213 ISBN: 0935180214

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trembling of a Leaf (Tales of the Pacific)

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $3.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Mutual Publishing ISBN-13: 9780935180213 ISBN: 0935180214

Description: Very Good. 0935180214. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trembling of a Leaf (Tales of the Pacific)

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $4.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780935180213 ISBN: 0935180214

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trembling of a Leaf Little Stories of the South Seas

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $4.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: George H. Doran Co Date Published: 1/1/1921

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trembling of a Leaf used book

The Trembling of a Leaf

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $6.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dixon Price Publishing ISBN-13: 9781929516230 ISBN: 1929516231

Description: Very Good. 1929516231 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trembling of a Leaf (Works of W. Somerset Maugham)

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $9.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Arno Press Date Published: 1/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780405078576 ISBN: 0405078579

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trembling of a Leaf (Works of W. Somerset Maugham)

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $9.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Arno Press Date Published: 1/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780405078576 ISBN: 0405078579

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trembling of a Leaf

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George H. Duran, New York Date Published: 1921

Description: Good. No Jacket. 5 1/2 x 8. Front hinge cracked. Cover shows a lot of edgewear including fraying at top/bottom of spine. Foxing inside covers and on endpapers. Text clean and tight, lightly tanned. First American Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trembling of a Leaf

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good-in Good dust jacket; Prior owner info on inside front cover and ffep. DJ shows wear and tear with small pieces missing. Ex-Libris; 8vo; 302 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trembling of a Leaf

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: Near Fine Hardback. Very Good+ Dustjacket. Previous Owner Signature. 6 x 8" A solid copy of this Maugham classic short story collection; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trembling of a Leaf

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George H. Doran Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1921

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket 302pgs Brown cloth frayed head & foot of spine, wrinkled on spine, slightly worn at fore-edge corners, rear endpaper hinge taped, Ink owner name on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text fairly bright & in VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trembling of a Leaf

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sun Dial Press Date Published: 1921

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trembling of a Leaf,

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $13.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trembling of a Leaf

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $13.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trembling of a Leaf

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $13.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trembling of a Leaf

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bernhard Tauchnitz, Paris Date Published: 1934

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo. 286 pp., + ptd. covers, with list dated Oct. 1934. Bookseller's label on cover. Light soiling & shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trembling of a Leaf. Heron Collected Works of Somerset Maugham

by W Somerset Maugham

price: $18.18

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heron Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Ex library book in good condition. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Trembling of a Leaf new book

The Trembling of a Leaf

by Maugham, W Somerset

price: $19.19

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dixon-Price Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781929516230 ISBN: 1929516231

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 204 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trembling of a Leaf

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $19.53

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Collectors Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heron Books, London Date Published: 1968

Description: William Papas. Good. No Jacket. Hardback. H. 8 1/8" 295pp. Handsomely bound in burgundy simulated leather with gilt spine titles and front cover design. Bound in silken bookmark. Image is of ACTUAL BOOK on sale. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trembling of a Leaf: Little Stories of South Sea Islands

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George H. Doran, New York Date Published: 1921

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 302 pp. First Edition. Good condition, no dustjacket. Brown cloth hardcovers are little bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, few minor scuffs and light marks. Interior very good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.