» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tree Where Man Was Born

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tree Where Man Was Born

by Peter Matthiessen

About this title: This book details Matthiessen's travels in East Africa.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Tree Where Man Was Born

by Matthiessen, Peter, And Porter, Eliot

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAL/Dutton Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780525222651 ISBN: 0525222650

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tree Where Man Was Born

by Matthiessen, Peter, And Porter, Eliot

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAL/Dutton Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780525222651 ISBN: 0525222650

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tree Where Man Was Born

by Matthiessen, Peter, And Porter, Eliot

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAL/Dutton Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780525222651 ISBN: 0525222650

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tree Where Man Was Born

by Matthiessen, Peter, And Porter, Eliot

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAL/Dutton Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780525222651 ISBN: 0525222650

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tree Where Man Was Born

by Matthiessen, Peter, And Porter, Eliot

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAL/Dutton Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780525222651 ISBN: 0525222650

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tree Where Man Was Born

by Matthiessen, Peter, And Porter, Eliot

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAL/Dutton Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780525222651 ISBN: 0525222650

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tree Where Man Was Born

by Matthiessen, Peter, And Porter, Eliot

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: NAL/Dutton Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780525222651 ISBN: 0525222650

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tree Where Man Was Born

by Matthiessen, Peter, And Porter, Eliot

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAL/Dutton Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780525222651 ISBN: 0525222650

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tree Where Man Was Born

by Matthiessen, Peter, And Porter, Eliot

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAL/Dutton Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780525222651 ISBN: 0525222650

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tree Where Man Was Born

by Matthiessen, Peter, And Porter, Eliot

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAL/Dutton Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780525222651 ISBN: 0525222650

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tree Where Man Was Born

by Matthiessen, Peter, And Porter, Eliot

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAL/Dutton Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780525222651 ISBN: 0525222650

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tree Where Man Was Born

by Matthiessen, Peter, And Porter, Eliot

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAL/Dutton Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780525222651 ISBN: 0525222650

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tree Where Man Was Born

by Matthiessen, Peter, And Porter, Eliot

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAL/Dutton Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780525222651 ISBN: 0525222650

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tree Where Man Was Born

by Matthiessen, Peter, And Porter, Eliot

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAL/Dutton Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780525222651 ISBN: 0525222650

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The tree where man was born

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk. ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780525480327 ISBN: 0525480323

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, light aging. 430 p., [4] p. of plates: maps; 20 cm. Includes Maps. Previously published: London: Collins, 1972, with The African experience / by E. Porter. "A Dutton obelisk paperback. " Includes index. Bibliography: p. 413-417. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tree Where Man Was Born

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st ptg thus. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780525480327 ISBN: 0525480323

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, minor shopwear, but--spine NOT creased, NO stains, tears, writing, in tight & clean book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tree Where Man Was Born: the African Experience

by Matthiessen, Peter; Porter, Eliot

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam~childrens Hc ISBN-13: 9780525222651 ISBN: 0525222650

Description: Very Good. 0525222650 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tree Where Man Was Born: the African Experience

by Matthiessen, Peter; Porter, Eliot

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam~childrens Hc ISBN-13: 9780525222651 ISBN: 0525222650

Description: Very Good. 0525222650 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tree Where Man Was Born: the African Experience

by Peter Matthiessen, Eliot Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam~childrens Hc Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780525222651 ISBN: 0525222650

Description: Very Good. Book and Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. Price marked inside. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tree Where Man Was Born

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780380000500 ISBN: 0380000504

Description: Very Good. 0380000504. Very good. A couple of smudges on front cover. Back cover creased. Inscription on fly. Interior pages clean, tight, bright. A lavishly produced, beautiful, and heartbreaking portrait, combining the talents of a superb naturalist-writer and an outstanding photograper, of the natural glories, wildlife, and human life of East Africa, trapped between past and future. " Saturday Review. 247 pp.; 247 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Reading Well, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tree Where Man Was Born

by Peter Matthiessen

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780380000500 ISBN: 0380000504

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tree Where Man Was Born: the African Experience

by Peter Matthiessen; Eliot Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam~childrens Hc Date Published: 1972-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780525222651 ISBN: 0525222650

Description: Good in yes jacket. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tree Where Man Was Born: the African Experience

by Peter Matthiessen; Eliot Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam~childrens Hc Date Published: 1972-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780525222651 ISBN: 0525222650

Description: Good in yes jacket. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tree Where Man Was Born: the African Experience

by Peter Matthiessen; Eliot Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam~childrens Hc Date Published: 1972-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780525222651 ISBN: 0525222650

Description: Good in yes jacket. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tree Where Man Was Born

by Peter Matthiessen

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780380000500 ISBN: 0380000504

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Lucia, Seattle, WA

"wonderful book about Africa. Despite PM's pretentiousness and mild racism I love his writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Charles, Abita Springs, LA

"Interesting. I may be biased in that Matthiessen's "Snow Leopard" was so incredible that I've wanted him to reach that height again and so far I haven't found a book of his that has. This is still a fine read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 30, 2008
By Jody, The United States

"I loaned this book to a friend who was heading to Africa on safari. She found it very good preparatory reading.
I liked it very much myself, but there isn't a word this man has written that isn't engaging."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 8, 2008
By Dennis, Rochester, MI

"A well written, thoughtful meditation on the land, people and animals of Kenya and Tanzania. It's a must read for anyone who has been on safari. The descriptions will make you feel that you are back in the Serengeti. It is very helpful in understanding the people of the bush and what has happened to them. While it was based on his travels in the 1960's, it is still very relevant to today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Tree Where Man Was Born by Peter Matthiessen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.