» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Tree That Would Not Die

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Tree That Would Not Die

by Ellen Levine, Ted Rand (Illustrator)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Tree That Would Not Die used book

The Tree That Would Not Die

by Ellen Levine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590437240 ISBN: 0590437240

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tree That Would Not Die used book

The Tree That Would Not Die

by Ellen Levine

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590437240 ISBN: 0590437240

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tree That Would Not Die used book

The Tree That Would Not Die

by Levine, Ellen

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590437240 ISBN: 0590437240

Description: Good. 0590437240 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tree That Would Not Die used book

The Tree That Would Not Die

by Levine, Ellen

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590437240 ISBN: 0590437240

Description: Good. 0590437240 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tree That Would Not Die used book

The Tree That Would Not Die

by Levine, Ellen

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590437240 ISBN: 0590437240

Description: Good. 0590437240 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tree That Would Not Die

by Ellen Levine

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590437257 ISBN: 0590437259

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tree That Would Not Die

by Ellen Levine

price: $4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590437257 ISBN: 0590437259

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tree That Would Not Die

by Lrevine, Ellen

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590437257 ISBN: 0590437259

Description: Ted Rand. Good+ Creases on front and back covers, moderate shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, dampstains on front cover, pen scribbles on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Tree That Would Not Die used book

The Tree That Would Not Die

by Levine, Ellen

price: $15.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590437240 ISBN: 0590437240

Description: Rand, Ted. Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tree That Would Not Die

by Levine, Ellen

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590437257 ISBN: 0590437259

Description: Rand, Ted. Near Fine. 11" x 8 1/2" Very fine condition except a blank white label (white background) covers previous owner inscription inside front cover. A Blue Ribbon Book. Story of the Treaty Oak. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tree That Would Not Die

by Ellen Levine

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590437257 ISBN: 0590437259

Description: Like New. 1995, 1st Scholastic illustrated PB printing. Signed with personal inscription by Illustrator, Ted Rand! New, unmarked condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Animalzoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tree That Would Not Die

by Levine, Ellen

price: $33.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in black, white and color by Ted Rand. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tree That Would Not Die used book

The Tree That Would Not Die

by Levine, Ellen. Illustrated By Ted Rand

price: $39.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Scholastic Inc., N. Y Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590437240 ISBN: 0590437240

Description: A First Edition Hardcover picturebook of the history of the Treat Oak in Austin, Texas. An oak tree over 400 years old. In 1989 the tree was poisoned by an individual that later was convicted and spent time in prison for the criminal act. Pages are not numbered. No names, writing, or marks in book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quinn & Davis Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tree That Would Not Die used book

The Tree That Would Not Die

by Levine, Ellen

price: $39.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION, 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCHOLASTIC BOOKS, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590437240 ISBN: 0590437240

Description: TED RAND. FINE/FINE. 0590437240 INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tree That Would Not Die used book

The Tree That Would Not Die

by Levine, Ellen

price: $40.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590437240 ISBN: 0590437240

Description: Fine. 0590437240 Excellent condition, paperback 1995, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tree That Would Not Die used book

The Tree That Would Not Die

by Levine, Ellen

price: $90.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590437240 ISBN: 0590437240

Description: Rand, Ted. Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" Unpaginated, quarterbound w/dark geen boards w/black cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, dj glossy black-blu-green-brown w/wht-red lettering w/wraparound color illustration. The story about a 500 year-old oak tree in Austin, Texas. The tree was a meeting place for the first people and later dramatic events happened beneath its branches. Then one night it was poisoned and almost two thirds of the tree was cut down. Through ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tree That Would Not Die used book

The Tree That Would Not Die

by Levine, Ellen

price: $95.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590437240 ISBN: 0590437240

Description: Rand, Ted. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" Unpaginated, quarterbound w/dark geen boards w/black cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, dj glossy black-blu-green-brown w/wht-red lettering w/wraparound color illustration. The story about a 500 year-old oak tree in Austin, Texas. The tree was a meeting place for the first people and later dramatic events happened beneath its branches. Then one night it was poisoned and almost two thirds of the tree was cut down. Through ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tree That Would Not Die used book

The Tree That Would Not Die

by Levine, Ellen

price: $100.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited, Markham, ON, Canada Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590437240 ISBN: 0590437240

Description: Rand, Ted (illustrator) Very Good in Good jacket. 4to. A bit of wear to corners of unclipped dj; corners of dj and book bumped. Internally fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long River Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tree That Would Not Die

by Ellen Levine

price: $2.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590437257 ISBN: 0590437259

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tree That Would Not Die used book

The Tree That Would Not Die

by Levine, Ellen

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590437240 ISBN: 0590437240

Description: Very Good. Good Dust Jacket. Ex Library Binding is tight. Retired library stamp on inside cover. Good dust jacket. Great book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: METRO BOOK FINDERS, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Tree That Would Not Die

by Ellen Levine

price: $7.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590437257 ISBN: 0590437259

Description: Very Good. No Markings. Cover shows some wear. Excellent Condition. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Tree That Would Not Die used book

The Tree That Would Not Die

by Levine, Ellen; Rand, Ted

price: $13.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590437240 ISBN: 0590437240

Description: Fine. We ship daily. Your satisfaction is guaranteed or 100% of your money back! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOBIAS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Tree That Would Not Die

by Ellen Levine

price: $23.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, N.Y. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590437257 ISBN: 0590437259

Description: Ted Rand. V. Good. 11 x 8 1/2. Told in the first person from the viewpoint of the treaty Oak, a 400 year old tree that was poisoned in 1989. " Soft cover has minimal rubbing, no creases, bright and clean. No foermer owner's name. Text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ghost River Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Tree That Would Not Die used book

The Tree That Would Not Die

by Ellen Levine; Illustrator-Ted Rand

price: $26.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995-09 ISBN-13: 9780590437240 ISBN: 0590437240

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Tree That Would Not Die

by Ellen Levine

price: $32.52

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590437257 ISBN: 0590437259

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By dds927, Victoria, TX

"Was very impressed with the condition of the book. It hardly looked like a used book. Was a great value for the price."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.