» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A treatise on differential equations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A treatise on differential equations

by Andrew Russell Forsyth

About this title: Sixth edition (1928) of the 19th-century classic covers differential equations of the 1st order, general linear equations with constant coefficients, integration in series, much more. Over 800 examples.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Treatise on Differential Equations used book

A Treatise on Differential Equations

by A. R. Forsyth

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780486693149 ISBN: 0486693147

Description: Paperback, NO highlighting or notes, has wear to cover and and edges; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. INV#H-35 G/no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plum Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Treatise on Differential Equations used book

A Treatise on Differential Equations

by A. R. Forsyth

price: $6.52

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1996-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780486693149 ISBN: 0486693147

Description: Very good. Text is clean with no markings observed; moderate shelfwear; binding is tight; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Treatise on Differential Equations

by Forsyth, Andrew

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan & Co, London Date Published: 1903

Description: 511 pp 5.5 x 9". Blue cloth cover. Includes partial differential equations. Many examples. Condition: Spine end and corner wear, covers slightly rubbed. Pages slightly age darkened else good. SKU 25493 ** We ship our books in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padded envelopes. ) Free tracking (Delivery confirmation) on all USA orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bequaert Old Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Treatise on Differential Equations 6th Edition

by A R Forsyth

price: $16.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1929

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Treatise on Differential Equations

by Forsyth, A. R.

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London 1951 Sixth Edtion, Macmillan. Hardcover. Octavo, 583pp., index, cloth. VG plus in Fair DJ, chipped and worn on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Treatise on Differential Equations (Sixth Edition)

by Forsyth, A. R.

price: $32.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: MacMillan & Co. Ltd Date Published: 1951

Description: Very good lightly chipped dust Jacket. Very good condition. 583p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Treatise on Differential Equations

by Forsyth, Andrew Russell

price: $37.85

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: MacMillan & Co Ltd, London Date Published: 1888

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Used In remarkably good condition. Blue cloth binding only slightly worn. Owner's name inked on FEP. Page block browned, but contents clean, tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Treatise on Differential Equations: Sixth Edition

by Forsyth, Andrew Russell

price: $195.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan & Co. Ltd, London, England Date Published: 1956

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Classic comprehensive revised text presents detailed topics dealing with hypergeometric series; solution by definite integrals; partial differential equations of the first, second, and higher orders; integration in series; general linear equation with constant coefficients; etc. 583 pgs. Illustrated. Prior owner's name on front endpaper. Dustjacket has light age toning to spine; in mylar. Minimal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scientek Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Treatise on Differential Equations used book

A Treatise on Differential Equations

by A. R. Forsyth

price: $6.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780486693149 ISBN: 0486693147

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Treatise on Differential Equations

by Forsyth, Andrew Russell

price: $11.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and Co, London and New York Date Published: 1888

Description: Octavo. VG/none. Dark denim blue boards with gilt lettering. Corners and spine ends of well-worn, cocked boards bumped and abraded. Superficial scuffing and fading across lightly stained boards. Significant soiling around edges of text block. Previous owner's gift inscription partially markered over on ffep. Gentle age-toning throughout. Math (Science & Tech). 7-116-1081175. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Treatise on Differential Equations

by Forsyth, A.R.

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Dover 1996.

Description: Gd+ in wraps. Binding is pb. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Treatise on Differential Equations, Second Edition

by Forsyth, Andrew Russell

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1888

Description: About VG. Ex-Library 424p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Treatise on Differential Equations

by Forsyth, A. R.

price: $16.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1961

Description: Sixth edition. Binding torn. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 850grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Treatise on Differential Equations

by Forsyth, A R

price: $16.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Cloth HB Publisher: Macmillan and Co Ltd, London Date Published: 1914

Description: Good. 8vo. Ex-library with usual stamps and marks. Dk green cloth with faded gilt lettering on spine. Front inner hinge cracked. pos on ffep. lmmediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Treatise on Differential Equations 6th Edition new book

Treatise on Differential Equations 6th Edition

by Forsyth, A R

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6TH Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486693149 ISBN: 0486693147

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Treatise on Differential Equations

by A. R. Forsyth

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. Very good copy. Text neat and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

A Treatise on Differential Equations used book

A Treatise on Differential Equations

by Forsyth, A. R.

price: $21.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486693149 ISBN: 0486693147

Description: Good. 0486693147 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Treatise on Differential Equations

by Forsyth, A.R.

price: $21.62

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1914. MacMillan and Co, Ltd. Fourth. Good, front endpaper missing, gilt titles on spine, worn edges /-. 9x6. 584pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Treatise on Differential Equations new book

A Treatise on Differential Equations

by A. R. Forsyth

price: $24.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780486693149 ISBN: 0486693147

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Treatise on Differential Equations

by Forsyth, A. R.

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Macmillan and Co. London 1929

Description: 6th edition. Good condition/no DJ, wear to top & btm. spine, blemish back board Owner name fep, dated 1932. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Treatise on Differential Equations

by Forsyth, A.R.

price: $25.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Macmillan And Co., 1951.

Description: 6th edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (near Fine). Pp. xviii + 583 (no inscriptions). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Treatise on Differential Equations

by Forsyth, Andrew Russell

price: $30.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: 583p + publisher's catalogue, hardly used, vague yellowing to edges but pages clean and unmarked, very nice book, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Treatise on Differential Equations 5th Edition

by Forsyth, A

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5TH Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MACMILLAN ISBN-13: 9781114524613 ISBN: 1114524611

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Treatise on Differential Equations. Second Edition

by Forsyth, Andrew Russell

price: $34.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1888

Description: xvi 424p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, examples, index, front hinge a bit weak, cover a bit soiled, few faint marginal pencil markings, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Treatise on Differential Equations

by Forsyth, A. R.

price: $42.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1933

Description: (condition very good unless otherwise noted) MacMillan, 6th ed., 1933, 583p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klimas Books, Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.