About this title: Sixth edition (1928) of the 19th-century classic covers differential equations of the 1st order, general linear equations with constant coefficients, integration in series, much more. Over 800 examples.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan & Co, London
Date Published: 1903
Description: 511 pp 5.5 x 9". Blue cloth cover. Includes partial differential equations. Many examples. Condition: Spine end and corner wear, covers slightly rubbed. Pages slightly age darkened else good. SKU 25493 ** We ship our books in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padded envelopes. ) Free tracking (Delivery confirmation) on all USA orders. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: MacMillan & Co Ltd, London
Date Published: 1888
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Used In remarkably good condition. Blue cloth binding only slightly worn. Owner's name inked on FEP. Page block browned, but contents clean, tight and bright. read more
Edition: Sixth Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan & Co. Ltd, London, England
Date Published: 1956
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Classic comprehensive revised text presents detailed topics dealing with hypergeometric series; solution by definite integrals; partial differential equations of the first, second, and higher orders; integration in series; general linear equation with constant coefficients; etc. 583 pgs. Illustrated. Prior owner's name on front endpaper. Dustjacket has light age toning to spine; in mylar. Minimal shelfwear. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan and Co, London and New York
Date Published: 1888
Description: Octavo. VG/none. Dark denim blue boards with gilt lettering. Corners and spine ends of well-worn, cocked boards bumped and abraded. Superficial scuffing and fading across lightly stained boards. Significant soiling around edges of text block. Previous owner's gift inscription partially markered over on ffep. Gentle age-toning throughout. Math (Science & Tech). 7-116-1081175. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1961
Description: Sixth edition. Binding torn. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 850grams, ISBN: read more
Edition: Fourth Edition
Binding: Cloth HB
Publisher: Macmillan and Co Ltd, London
Date Published: 1914
Description: Good. 8vo. Ex-library with usual stamps and marks. Dk green cloth with faded gilt lettering on spine. Front inner hinge cracked. pos on ffep. lmmediate despatch from the UK. read more
Description: Good. 0486693147 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1888
Description: xvi 424p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, examples, index, front hinge a bit weak, cover a bit soiled, few faint marginal pencil markings, VG. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.