Your search:Books»A Treasury of Royal Scandals: The Shocking True Stories of History's Wickedest, Weirdest, Most Wanton Kings, Queens, Tsars, Popes, and Emperors(72 available copies)
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 2001-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. --Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. 2001-Paperback---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. 2001-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. --Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780140280241ISBN:0140280243
Description: Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. Age toning. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780140280241ISBN:0140280243
Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, minor corner bumps, small corner crease to the front cover, and other light shopwear. read more
Description: Very Good. 0140280243 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. B1-231. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 323 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin, New York, N.Y.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780739420256ISBN:0739420259
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Like new-crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2001-05-01
ISBN-13:9780140280241ISBN:0140280243
Description: Good. Author signed title page. Spine uncreased, binding tight. Cover has shelf wear and corner bumping. *Ships Next Business day* read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 4b LDB 08-06. The ISBN for this book is 0739420259. The book and dj both have minimal wear. I am rating book and dj as NF. read more
"A fun telling of just how screwed up royalty could be centuries ago up until today. It was a nice mix of stories I've heard before and those I had no idea about."
"Another enjoyable book from author Michael Farquhar; however, I liked his other two "Treasury" books better--this book being somewhat repetitious with sex/violence/sex/violence/sex/violence. His other books are a bit more colorful and varied."
"The title pretty much says it all.I do have sympathy for some of the royals, because when you are the product of inbreeding what else can you be but crazy? When you have finished reading this book you will need a shower.a nice,long,hot shower."
This book proves that there really is no new thing under the sun, and that the royalty and religious leaders of the current times have on their historical counterparts when it comes to lewd, lascivious and downright cruel behavior. I'd always known about the horrendous tortures that took place in the past, but even I managed to be shocked by just how hideous the level of cruelty really could be while reading this book.
The book features a series of short snippets concerning the more salacious behavior of some of history's more "colorful" rulers and monarchs going back as far as Tiberius and Caligula, with a chapter concerning misbehaving Popes thrown in for good measure.
Written in a sort of gossip column style, this book is meant to be light-hearted and humorous, and indeed it was...in spots. However, some of the stories in this book are quite heavy, don't be fooled by the overall tone of the book. Maybe it's because I'm a sensitive soul, but I found a few of the stories to be very sad, and in some cases, sickening. Although, this really didn't lessen my enjoyment of the book, strange as that sounds. In fact, some of the stories sent me off to the internet to research further some of the people mentioned in the book that I'd not heard of, or didn't know much about.
The section on the early Roman Emperors and the medieval Popes were particularly disturbing and really made me realize just how glad I am to be living in the time that I am.
The writer--as best as I can tell according to the stories I am familiar with--seems to be mostly on target as far as facts goes. I cannot attest to this with complete certainty, though.
My main gripe with this book is that it's not written in chronological order, but rather the stories are lumped together by theme. That can get confusing at times. Although, there are very well written family trees, appendixes, and a time line to help sort out who's who and who did what and when.
Overall, a very good book, and if you're looking for a little 'light' royal reading or some details you didn't learn from your history books, you may want to give this one a try."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.