About this title: 1903. With Introduction by A.B. Walkley. Play by the Belgian poet, dramatist, essayist and Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature and whose literary career began with the publication of two volumes of poetry. With M. Maeterlinck as a dramatist the world is pretty well acquainted. This little volume presents him in the new character of a philosopher and an aesthetician. And it is in some sort an apology for his theater, the one being to the other as theory to practice. Contents: Silence; The Awakening of the Soul; The Predestined; Mystic Morality; On Women; The Tragical in Daily Life; The ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York
Date Published: 1913
Description: Very good+/no dj. Top edge gilt. Bookplate; unmarked copy. Minor wrinkle at spine ends. Green blind-stamped cloth with bright gilt title on cover and spine. read more
Edition: Hardcover
Binding: Good
Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York
Date Published: 1903
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover Nonfiction General Nonfiction: Part of a uniform edition of Maeterlinck's works--bound in green leather and with gilt on the outside of pages on top. In fair to good condition with an owner's paste-down on the front flyleaf and some penciled notes on the same page. read more
Binding: Decorative Green Cloth
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1909
Description: Good+ No Jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, corners are gently bumped and rubbed, some light shelf wear and light outer page edge soil, overall a very crisp and clean used copy! Decorative green cloth with gilt lettering on the front cover and spine. 225 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical and thought-provoking pages! "With M. Maeterlinck as a dramatist the world is pretty well acquainted. This little volume presents him ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1909.
Description: Octavo, hardcover, VG+ in Decorative Green Cloth boards. with gilt lettering on the front cover and spine. 225 deckled pages. "With M. Maeterlinck as a dramatist the world is pretty well acquainted. This little volume presents him in the new character of a philosopher and an aesthetician. And it is in some sor an 'apology' for his theatre, the one being to the other as theory to practice. Reversing the course prescribed by Mr. Squeers for his pupils, M. Maeterlinck, having cleaned w-i-n-d-e-r, ... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Dodd Mead
Date Published: 1909
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Embossed cloth; spine faded and gilt worn away; interior clean and tight except for pea-sized ink spot edge of title page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Musson
Date Published: 1911
Description: Hardback. No dustjacket. Reprint edition. Tight sound unmarked copy in Good to Very Good condition with a few stains on boards and some light edgewear. read more
Edition: Early reprint, not first
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Dodd, Mead / Lon: George Allen., NY
Date Published: 1907
Description: Used. Near fine. No dust jacket. Slight rub to spine ends. Some metaphysical: "The Awakening of the Soul, " "Mystic Morality, " "The Pre-Destined, " plus "Silence, " "On Women, " " The Tragical in Daily Life, " " The Star, " " The Invisible Goodness, " "The Deeper Life, " and "the Inner Beauty.". 19.8cm. Weight 18 oz. Single volume. Hardback. pp225. Green cloth, top edge gilt others uncut, spine and cover titles in gilt, blind stamp design. Translated by Alfred Sutro, Introduction by A. B. ... read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Turtle Point Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781933527017ISBN:1933527013
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Dodd, Mead and company
Date Published: 1899
Description: Description: 241 p. 20 cm. Translation of Le tresor des humbles. Subject: Mysticism. Aesthetics. Philosophy. Near fine in the original gilt-blocked, decorative cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. 1. pp. 241. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Read Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781846644856ISBN:1846644852
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.