» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Treasure of the Humble

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Treasure of the Humble

by Maurice Maeterlinck

About this title: 1903. With Introduction by A.B. Walkley. Play by the Belgian poet, dramatist, essayist and Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature and whose literary career began with the publication of two volumes of poetry. With M. Maeterlinck as a dramatist the world is pretty well acquainted. This little volume presents him in the new character of a philosopher and an aesthetician. And it is in some sort an apology for his theater, the one being to the other as theory to practice. Contents: Silence; The Awakening of the Soul; The Predestined; Mystic Morality; On Women; The Tragical in Daily Life; The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Treasure of the Humble

by Maeterlinck, Maurice

price: $5.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead Date Published: 1906

Description: VG. Hardcover/No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Treasure of the Humble

by Maeterlinck, Maurice

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1913

Description: Very good+/no dj. Top edge gilt. Bookplate; unmarked copy. Minor wrinkle at spine ends. Green blind-stamped cloth with bright gilt title on cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loren Pankratz, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Treasure of the Humble

by Maeterlinck, Maurice

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead and Company, New York

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Some soiled on board. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Treasure of the Humble

by Maeterlinck, Maurice

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Binding: Good Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York Date Published: 1903

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover Nonfiction General Nonfiction: Part of a uniform edition of Maeterlinck's works--bound in green leather and with gilt on the outside of pages on top. In fair to good condition with an owner's paste-down on the front flyleaf and some penciled notes on the same page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Treasure of the Humble

by Maeterlinck, Maurice

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Green Cloth Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1909

Description: Good+ No Jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, corners are gently bumped and rubbed, some light shelf wear and light outer page edge soil, overall a very crisp and clean used copy! Decorative green cloth with gilt lettering on the front cover and spine. 225 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical and thought-provoking pages! "With M. Maeterlinck as a dramatist the world is pretty well acquainted. This little volume presents him ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Treasure of the Humble

by Maeterlinck, Maurice; Translated By Alfred Sutro

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1909.

Description: Octavo, hardcover, VG+ in Decorative Green Cloth boards. with gilt lettering on the front cover and spine. 225 deckled pages. "With M. Maeterlinck as a dramatist the world is pretty well acquainted. This little volume presents him in the new character of a philosopher and an aesthetician. And it is in some sor an 'apology' for his theatre, the one being to the other as theory to practice. Reversing the course prescribed by Mr. Squeers for his pupils, M. Maeterlinck, having cleaned w-i-n-d-e-r, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Treasure of the Humble

by Maeterlinck, Maurice Translated By Alfred Sutro

price: $12.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1909

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Embossed cloth; spine faded and gilt worn away; interior clean and tight except for pea-sized ink spot edge of title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Treasure of the Humble

by Maeterlinck, Maurice

price: $16.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead Date Published: 1904

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. nice green embossed cover read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Treasure of the Humble

by Maeterlinck, Maurice

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Musson Date Published: 1911

Description: Hardback. No dustjacket. Reprint edition. Tight sound unmarked copy in Good to Very Good condition with a few stains on boards and some light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Treasure of the Humble new book

The Treasure of the Humble

by Maeterlinck, Maurice, and Sutro, Alfred (Translated by), and Walkley, A B (Introduction by)

price: $17.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Turtle Point Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781933527017 ISBN: 1933527013

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Treasure of the Humble

by Maurice Maeterlinck

price: $20.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co Date Published: 1902

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Treasure of the Humble

by Maeterlinck, Maurice

price: $22.43

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early reprint, not first Binding: Hardback Publisher: Dodd, Mead / Lon: George Allen., NY Date Published: 1907

Description: Used. Near fine. No dust jacket. Slight rub to spine ends. Some metaphysical: "The Awakening of the Soul, " "Mystic Morality, " "The Pre-Destined, " plus "Silence, " "On Women, " " The Tragical in Daily Life, " " The Star, " " The Invisible Goodness, " "The Deeper Life, " and "the Inner Beauty.". 19.8cm. Weight 18 oz. Single volume. Hardback. pp225. Green cloth, top edge gilt others uncut, spine and cover titles in gilt, blind stamp design. Translated by Alfred Sutro, Introduction by A. B. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David MacLean, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Treasure of the Humble used book

The Treasure of the Humble

by Maurice Maeterlinck

price: $24.21

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781846644856 ISBN: 1846644852

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Treasure of the Humble new book

The Treasure of the Humble

by Maurice Maeterlinck

price: $24.45

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Turtle Point Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781933527017 ISBN: 1933527013

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Treasure of the Humble new book

The Treasure of the Humble

by Maeterlinck, Maurice, and Sutro, Alfred (Translated by)

price: $24.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417906512 ISBN: 1417906510

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Treasure of the Humble

by Maurice Maeterlinck

price: $25.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company Date Published: 1913

Description: Good. 1912 Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Treasure of the Humble

by Maurice Maeterlinck

price: $28.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. Cover boards are detatched. Deckled page ends. Head of spine chipped. no jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Treasure of the Humble new book

The Treasure of the Humble

by Maeterlinck, Maurice

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fredonia Books (NL) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781589633841 ISBN: 1589633849

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Treasure of the Humble new book

The Treasure of the Humble

by Maurice Maeterlinck, Alfred Sutro

price: $30.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2008

Description: New. 246 pages. Reprinted from 1897 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

The Treasure of the Humble new book

The Treasure of the Humble

by Maurice Maeterlinck, Alfred Sutro, Arthur Bingham Walkley

price: $30.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 243 pages. Reprinted from 1902 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Treasure of the Humble, By Maurice Maeterlinck, Translated By Alfred Sutro, With Introduction By a. B. Walkley

by Maeterlinck, Maurice (1862-1949)

price: $31.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Dodd, Mead and company Date Published: 1899

Description: Description: 241 p. 20 cm. Translation of Le tresor des humbles. Subject: Mysticism. Aesthetics. Philosophy. Near fine in the original gilt-blocked, decorative cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. 1. pp. 241. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

The Treasure of the Humble new book

The Treasure of the Humble

by Maeterlinck, Maurice

price: $32.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Obscure Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781846644856 ISBN: 1846644852

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Treasure of the Humble

by Maurice Maeterlinck, Translated By Alfred Sutro, With Introduction By A. B. Walkley

price: $34.10

Ships from BANES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: George Allen, London Date Published: 1901

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Full crushed morocco calf leather binding with gilt fore edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twistleton Rooke Fine Books, BANES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Treasure of the Humble. Translated By Alfred Sutro. With Introd. By a.D. Walkley

by Maeterlinck, Maurice, 1862-1949

price: $36.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 258 pages. Reprinted from 1905 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

The Treasure of the Humble new book

The Treasure of the Humble

by Maurice Maeterlinck

price: $37.40

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Read Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781846644856 ISBN: 1846644852

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.