» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Treason by the Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Treason by the Book

by Mr. Jonathan D Spence

About this title: In this narrative history of 18th-century China, a prominent scholar recreates the imperial world as he relates a plot to kill the emperor. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Treason By the Book used book

Treason By the Book

by Jonathan D. Spence

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670892921 ISBN: 0670892920

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason By the Book used book

Treason By the Book

by Jonathan D. Spence

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670892921 ISBN: 0670892920

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason By the Book used book

Treason By the Book

by Jonathan D. Spence

price: $2.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142000410 ISBN: 0142000418

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason By the Book used book

Treason By the Book

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670892921 ISBN: 0670892920

Description: Very Good. 0670892920 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight, dust jacket books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason By the Book used book

Treason By the Book

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 3-1-01 ISBN-13: 9780670892921 ISBN: 0670892920

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket and a remainder mark to one edge. NICE! 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason By the Book used book

Treason By the Book

by Jonathan D. Spence

price: $3.54

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2001-03-05 ISBN-13: 9780670892921 ISBN: 0670892920

Description: Like New. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason By the Book new book

Treason By the Book

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $3.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 3/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780670892921 ISBN: 0670892920

Description: New. 0670892920 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y52X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason By the Book new book

Treason By the Book

by Jonathan D. Spence

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2001-03-05 ISBN-13: 9780670892921 ISBN: 0670892920

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason By the Book used book

Treason By the Book

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $3.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670892921 ISBN: 0670892920

Description: Fine. 0670892920 New book with minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bb_books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason By the Book used book

Treason By the Book

by Spence, Jonathan

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670892921 ISBN: 0670892920

Description: NY: Viking 2001, HB, 1st edition, 300p., fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason By the Book used book

Treason By the Book

by Spence, Jonathan

price: $4.51

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670892921 ISBN: 0670892920

Description: Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason by the Book used book

Treason by the Book

by Spence, Jonathan D,

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670892921 ISBN: 0670892920

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Volume and dust jacket in excellent condition. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ivy Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Treason By the Book

by Spence, Jonathan

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Viking, NY c.2001, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 300pp., F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason By the Book used book

Treason By the Book

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142000410 ISBN: 0142000418

Description: Very Good. Very Good Former owners name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason by the Book new book

Treason by the Book

by Spence, Jonathan D, Mr.

price: $5.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670892921 ISBN: 0670892920

Description: 1st edition new hardbound! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason By the Book new book

Treason By the Book

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670892921 ISBN: 0670892920

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason By the Book used book

Treason By the Book

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penquin Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142000410 ISBN: 0142000418

Description: Used Very Good. Used very good, all pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Treason By the Book

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $6.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Softcover; First Printing Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: F/NONE. Unread in wrappers.; Fine in glossy wrappers.; 289 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason By the Book used book

Treason By the Book

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670892921 ISBN: 0670892920

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xix, 300 pp. First printing. The lower fore-corner of the front cover is very slightly bumped. The binding is tight and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason By the Book used book

Treason By the Book

by Jonathan D. Spence

price: $7.35

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2001-03-05 ISBN-13: 9780670892921 ISBN: 0670892920

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. Dust jacket included and in very good condition. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason By the Book used book

Treason By the Book

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670892921 ISBN: 0670892920

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason By the Book new book

Treason By the Book

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $7.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780142000410 ISBN: 0142000418

Description: New. New, free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason By the Book used book

Treason By the Book

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $7.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142000410 ISBN: 0142000418

Description: Good. Book has cover scuffing and edge-rubbing. Inside is clean. From Publishers Weekly: In 1728, Emperor Yongzheng of China received a message from a distant subordinate advising that treason, in the form of a letter denouncing his regime, was abroad in the land. This new book by Yale scholar Spence (The Death of Woman Wang; The Search for Modern China; etc. ) traces the intricate and surprising consequences of that disclosure. Partly a chronicle of historical events and partly an examination ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Treason By the Book

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Softcover; First Printing Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: F/NONE. Fine in glossy wrappers.; 289 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason By the Book (Allen Lane History) used book

Treason By the Book (Allen Lane History)

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $8.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780713994490 ISBN: 0713994495

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0713994495 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The dust jacket is in a Mylar type protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Christian, Quincy, MA

"Great if you are interested in Chinese history. A curious set of interwoven political and criminal cases provides an introduction and examination of Manchu governance in the early 1800s, and provides insight into Emperor Yongzheng's personal style.

The style tends toward dryness and unfolds along a clear timeline. However, it is enlivened byt the odd cast of characters: indignant emperor, naive bumpkin, mysterious fake scholar and furious magistrates."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 21, 2008
By Eleanor, The United States

"A very impressive piece of historical research, but not the most compelling read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 22, 2008
By Thomas, Lutherville Timonium, MD

"Spence does it again. He pulls a truly obscure figure from history and creates a highly readable story, all without abandoning scholarly rigor. Unlike so many authors, Spence keeps the story in history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 3, 2008
By Ee-Ling, Malaysia

"This book highlights the intricacies of politics in the Qing dynasty and many of the challenges that the Qing rulers faced as a conquest dynasty. It shows how the Yongzheng emperor is eager to stifle dissent but at the same time, he wants to be looked upon as a benevolent ruler.

Despite his effort, it seems that there's no way to really stifle dissent. Even though the emperor engages in a "debate" with the "conspirator", and manages to "win over" the conspirator, in the end, it proves ineffective because it creates as many problems as it tries to solve.

Spence writes history like fiction, and I mean it in a good way. It does feel a little slow moving at times with all the details thrown in but overall, it's a good read for anyone interested in Chinese history, particularly, the Qing dynasty. My only gripe is that it seems incomplete at times because Spence never really questioned the validity/sincerity of Zeng Jing's confession. Can we really believe someone who confesses to his "errors" after extreme torture and imprisonment? Was Zeng Jing forced to make such a confession under duress? Was he tempted by the monetary reward offered? Or was he sincere? I guess we can never really know."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Treason by the Book by Mr. Jonathan D Spence

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.