» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Treason

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Treason

by David Nevin

About this title: In 1800, Thomas Jefferson has just been elected president, and the two parties which have emerged--Republicans and Federalists--are struggling for ascendency. The battle eventually boils down to the fight between James Madison (and his formidable wife, Dolley) and Aaron Burr, Jefferson's vice president, to succeed Jefferson as president.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Treason used book

Treason

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812524741 ISBN: 0812524748

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason (the American Story) used book

Treason (the American Story)

by David Nevin

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812524741 ISBN: 0812524748

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason used book

Treason

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812524741 ISBN: 0812524748

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason (the American Story) used book

Treason (the American Story)

by David Nevin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780812524741 ISBN: 0812524748

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason (the American Story) used book

Treason (the American Story)

by David Nevin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780312855123 ISBN: 0312855125

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason (the American Story) used book

Treason (the American Story)

by David Nevin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780312855123 ISBN: 0312855125

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason (the American Story) used book

Treason (the American Story)

by David Nevin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312855123 ISBN: 0312855125

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason (the American Story) used book

Treason (the American Story)

by David Nevin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812524741 ISBN: 0812524748

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason (the American Story) used book

Treason (the American Story)

by David Nevin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812524741 ISBN: 0812524748

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason used book

Treason

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812524741 ISBN: 0812524748

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason used book

Treason

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312855123 ISBN: 0312855125

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason used book

Treason

by David Nevin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812524741 ISBN: 0812524748

Description: Very Good. Historical Fiction Minor shel wear and/or spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason (the American Story) used book

Treason (the American Story)

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780312855123 ISBN: 0312855125

Description: Good. 0312855125 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason (the American Story) used book

Treason (the American Story)

by David Nevin

price: $2.09

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 2002-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780812524741 ISBN: 0812524748

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason (the American Story) used book

Treason (the American Story)

by David Nevin

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 2002-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780812524741 ISBN: 0812524748

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason used book

Treason

by Nevin, David

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition-1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates Book, N. Y. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812524741 ISBN: 0812524748

Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. X-Library-------------Reading copy rated from good to very fine.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Treason

by Nevin, David

price: $2.59

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Like New. Forgem PB, 2001, 1st PB printing. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason used book

Treason

by Nevin, David

price: $2.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812524741 ISBN: 0812524748

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1st printing. Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks, store stamps, or creases in spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C. Leit's Nearly New & Used Bo, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason used book

Treason

by Nevin, David

price: $2.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812524741 ISBN: 0812524748

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1st printing. Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks or store stamps. Slight creases in spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C. Leit's Nearly New & Used Bo, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason (the American Story) used book

Treason (the American Story)

by David Nevin

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812524741 ISBN: 0812524748

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason (the American Story) used book

Treason (the American Story)

by David Nevin

price: $4.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 2002-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780812524741 ISBN: 0812524748

Description: Very Good. First edition paperback with full number line. Book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason (the American Story) used book

Treason (the American Story)

by David Nevin

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812524741 ISBN: 0812524748

Description: Very Good. VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason used book

Treason

by David Nevin

price: $5.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312855123 ISBN: 0312855125

Description: Pub by Tom Doherty Associates, 2001. Hardcover with DJ. Book and DJ clean and tight. Fine book in Fine DJ. ISBN: 0-312-85512-5. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason used book

Treason

by Nevin, David

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312855123 ISBN: 0312855125

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ has very minor wear, binding is tight and square, pages are clean and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Treason (the American Story) used book

Treason (the American Story)

by David Nevin

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: FORGE BOOKS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812524741 ISBN: 0812524748

Description: VERY GOOD. NICE CLEAN COPY! MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Nola, Pottsville, PA

"The first chapter was very dense and slow, a total historical recap that was pretty boring, even given the fact that it had a lot of new-to-me info. But Chapter 2 really picked up, and I should be finished with the book soon, it is very engaging. Once you get past the first chapter, it becomes far more interesting.

Most of the problems I had with this novel had more to do with aesthetics than writing. A map of the United States at the time the novel was set, for instance, would have done me wonders. I kept trying to imagine the country as it was, but since it has been about fifteen years since my high school history class (where they made me label something like twenty different maps), the details were fuzzy. I felt like a map could easily have been added to the front and/or rear endpage.

Also, like most novels of historical fiction, I was left wondering just how much was fact and how much was fiction. I would have loved some footnotes or, at a minimum, a quick authors note at the end. Even a list of sources would've been great. As it was, I am left wondering, did Aaron Burr really try to steal the presidency and the Louisiana Purchase, or was this a very detailed "what if"? I'm guessing it is more historical, but I would love to not have to guess.

The writing was good, although a few main points were very obviously repeated. Yes, yes, so Burr lost his parents - especially his mother - at a very young age. And by the fifth repetition of the fact that Burr was a victim of his own actions, author of his own downfall, I think I grasped the point; no need to beat me another four or five times with it.

Overall, however, I enjoyed this story. It made me think about history, and brought some of the Founding Fathers - and in the case of Dolly Madison, Founding Mothers - to life, and it made me want to investigate American History more thoroughly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 14, 2008
By Tom, Davenport, FL

"Another in the gret David Nevin groups. Well written and informative. Glad I read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.