New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Travels with a donkey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Travels with a donkey

by Robert Louis Stevenson

About this title: This humorous account of Stevenson's 12-day journey in 1878 with a recalcitrant donkey named Modestine through a wild French landscape has been hailed since its publication as a classic of travel writing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Travels With a Donkey

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $20.35

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Travels With a Donkey (Konemann Classics) used book

Travels With a Donkey (Konemann Classics)

by Robert Louis Stevenson

price: $5.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konemann Date Published: 1998-01 ISBN-13: 9783895084607 ISBN: 3895084603

Description: Very Good. Excellent Copy! Clean, Tight & Square, Appears Unused, Previous Owner's Inscription. ~"Guaranteed quality or your money back" Free Domestic Tracking~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Sage Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Travels With a Donkey in the Cevennes; Edited with Biographical Sketch and Notes.

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: Reprint. 1910 Scribner Printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1910

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Good Plus Hardback. Red cloth bound w/blk spine & cover lettering. Light exterior fade & soiling. Clean text pages w/slight age tanning. Owner name on cc page. 215 pp., frontispiece; Portrait Robert Louis Stevenson 19th century; Biography & Autobiography; Cévennes Mountains (France); Description and travel; Europe; Fiction; France; General; Literary; Scotland; Stevenson, Robert Louis; Travel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Travels With a Donkey (Konemann Classics) used book

Travels With a Donkey (Konemann Classics)

by Robert Louis Stevenson

price: $6.45

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konemann Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9783895084607 ISBN: 3895084603

Description: Near Fine. 3895084603. In Near Fine dust jacket; A Nice, Clean Copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Finders, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Travels With a Donkey

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $7.45

Ships from IL, USA

Description: Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear scuff to bottom edge, previous owner marking to blank page after ffep, and minor stain to bottom front corner. Slipcase has edgewear and rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Travels With A Donkey

by Robert Louis Stevenson

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 154 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Travels with a Donkey

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $7.75

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House (UK) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780701133276 ISBN: 0701133279

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. No Writing. No Highlighting. Very good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Travels With a Donkey

by Stevenson, Robert Louis With Illustrations By Roger Duvoisin

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: HB Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. Very Good VG in a VG slip case, tan cloth cover in light blue slip cover, slipcover Octavo, 154 pgs., Nice clean copy inside, minor foxing on end papers, minor soiling on spine edges. Slip case shows light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Travels With a Donkey in the Cevennes

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780701133276 ISBN: 0701133279

Description: Fine. 0701133279. Illustrated edition (color and black and white illustrations throughout). First edition thus (paperback). Fine in illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Travels With a Donkey

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Roger Duvoisin. Fine. No Jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Former owners library plate is affixed to the half title page, rest of the book and slipcase are in super fine almost new and unread condition, very crisp and clean! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Travels With a Donkey

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover Edition: 1957 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Travels With a Donkey

by Stevenson, Robert Louis W/A Preface Letter From The Author & Intro By Andre Chamson

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Stevenson, Robert Louis w/a preface letter from the author & intro by Andre Chamson., The Heritage Press, nd, c1957, illus. cloth, map end papers, spine lightly foxed o/w vg-f w/Sandglass laid in & vg slip case, 154 pp, B & W illus. by Roger Duvoisin w/color end papers & title page, tall 8vo. Duvoisin, Roger. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Travels With a Donkey in the Cevannes

by Robert Louis Stevenson

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. Scribner's. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Travels With a Donkey in the Cevennes

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London: England Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780701133276 ISBN: 0701133279

Description: Robin Neillands. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. pp.126. RLS account of his journey on foot through the Cevennes with his donkey. One of the great classics of travel writing. clean tight unread copy slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Travels With a Donkey

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $17.95

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good; Collectible. Hardcover, Folio Society, Great Britain, Fifth impression 1975, Slipcase. illustrated green cloth boards, 136pages, Book LIKE NEW, slipcase slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Travels With a Donkey

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $18.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Heritage Press, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Good + Box Jacket. In Box Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Travels With a Donkey

by Stevenson, R. L.

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: HERITAGE PRESS NY 1957

Description: Very Good. HARDBND VG CONDITION, LEAFLET INCLUDED, TRAVEL THROUGH, BOXED ROGER DUVOISIN OCTAVO, 154 PG, EUROPE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spiteri, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Travels With a Donkey in the C? ? Vennes (Illustrated Edition)

by Robert Louis Stevenson; Robin Neillands

price: $19.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780701133276 ISBN: 0701133279

Description: Very Good. Chatto & Windus 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Travels With a Donkey

by Stevenson, Robert Lousi

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1907

Description: No Jacket. Very Good. Near Fine. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: H. Heller, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Travels With a Donkey

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $20.00

Ships from AR, USA

Edition: Limited Edition Sixth Impression Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 1978

Description: Ardizzone, Edward. Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Very Fine Slipcase. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent Limited Edition from The Folio Society. Printed in England. This copy has never been read. A beautiful gift for a lover of this classic.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Springs Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Travels With a Donkey

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Roger Duvoisin, Illustrator. Near Fine in Fine Slipcase jacket. Literature Very clean beige buckram cloth boards with small illustration on cover, green lettering on spine. No bumping, fading or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Tasteful previous owner bookplate on front fixed endpaper. 154 pgs. Illustrated by Roger Duvoisin. Original Heritage Club Sandglass pamphlet laid in. Clean, sturdy slipcase is unchipped, no cracking or fading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Travels With a Donkey

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $20.69

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Folio Society Edition Binding: Decorated Boards/Hard Back Publisher: The Folio Society, London, UK Date Published: 1967

Description: Drawings By Edward Ardizzone. Book Very Good ++/Nr. Fine in Slipcase Very Good ++/Near Fin jacket. 8 3/4" Tall. 136 pages. Lovely B&W line illustrations. Slipcase in very nice condition. Book itself has very attractive pea-green boards with black line illustrations. Spine of book faded to beige and titles in gilt faded. Contents as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Travels With a Donkey and an Inland Voyage: the Nelson Classics

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $22.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Date and Edition Not Stated Binding: HC Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Toronto, ON, Canada

Description: Good Plus jacket. Very Good. Dj lightly yellowing, price clipped; nearly Very Good; red cloth, 150 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Travels With a Donkey

by Stevenson Robert Louis

price: $22.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus 1912

Description: 12mosize, good to very good in green cloth-no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Travels With a Donkey (Konemann Travel Classics) used book

Travels With a Donkey (Konemann Travel Classics)

by Robert Louis Stevenson

price: $23.37

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konemann Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9783895084607 ISBN: 3895084603

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Size: 12mo; 265pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Record King Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?