» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Travels in Alaska

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Travels in Alaska

by John Muir

About this title: John Muir's record of his 1879 voyage through the fjords of Alaska, whose scenery he called "hopelessly beyond description."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Travels in Alaska

by Muir, John, And Teale, Edwin Way (Introduction

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395285220 ISBN: 0395285224

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Travels in Alaska (Classic, Nature, Penguin) used book

Travels in Alaska (Classic, Nature, Penguin)

by John Muir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140268324 ISBN: 0140268324

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels in Alaska

by John Muir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (P) ISBN-13: 9780395285220 ISBN: 0395285224

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels in Alaska

by John Muir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (P) ISBN-13: 9780395285220 ISBN: 0395285224

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels in Alaska (Nature Library, Penguin)

by John Muir

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140170214 ISBN: 0140170219

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels in Alaska

by John Muir

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395285220 ISBN: 0395285224

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Mariner Books Pub Date: 10/18/1979 Binding: Paperback Pages: 368. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Travels in Alaska used book

Travels in Alaska

by John Muir

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780395901489 ISBN: 0395901480

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Travels in Alaska used book

Travels in Alaska

by John Muir

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780395901489 ISBN: 0395901480

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Travels in Alaska used book

Travels in Alaska

by Muir, John, and Wallace, David Rains (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395901489 ISBN: 0395901480

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels in Alaska

by Muir, John

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395285220 ISBN: 0395285224

Description: Good. Moderate wear to cover. Faint tan and light soil at page edges. Front hinge cracked but holding. Interior clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels in Alaska

by Muir, John; Wallace, David Rains

price: $2.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395285220 ISBN: 0395285224

Description: Fine. Excellent condition, spine not broken. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels in Alaska (Nature Library, Penguin) By Muir, John; Nelson, Richard

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140170214 ISBN: 0140170219

Description: Good. Clean copy, light shelf wear, small crease on cover, pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels in Alaska (Nature Library, Penguin)

by John Muir

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140170214 ISBN: 0140170219

Description: Good. 1993-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Travels in Alaska used book

Travels in Alaska

by Muir, John

price: $2.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395901489 ISBN: 0395901480

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased and scuffed; small torn area on front cover; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased/ several pages and page tips creased/ writing and stamps inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels in Alaska

by Muir, John, and Teale, Edwin Way (Introduction by)

price: $2.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395285220 ISBN: 0395285224

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hugh Richard Antiques, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Travels in Alaska used book

Travels in Alaska

by John Muir; Foreword-John Haines

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 1988-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780871567833 ISBN: 0871567830

Description: Very Good. Nice clean book; no marks inside. A couple of small nicks on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earth Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Travels in Alaska new book

Travels in Alaska

by John Muir~David Rains Wallace

price: $3.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395901489 ISBN: 0395901480

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels in Alaska

by Muir, John w/intro. by Edwin Way Teale

price: $3.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1979, 1st ed. thus of facsimile reissue. Binding: paperback Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395285220 ISBN: 0395285224

Description: 329pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Good [some ink notes inside front cover; minimal ink underlining in text; else a clean & complete copy] Scottish born American naturalist John Muir's (1838-1914) account of several 19th century trips to the new American territory of Alaska. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels in Alaska

by Muir, John

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395285220 ISBN: 0395285224

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased/ several page tips creased/ previous owners name on front page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

TRAVELS IN ALASKA (USED MARINER TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK) used book

TRAVELS IN ALASKA (USED MARINER TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK)

by Muir, John, and Wallace, David Rains (Foreword by)

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395901489 ISBN: 0395901480

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. THIS USED TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. BOOK IS IN NEAR NEW LIKE CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels in Alaska

by Muir, John

price: $4.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (P) ISBN-13: 9780395285220 ISBN: 0395285224

Description: Fine. 0395285224 Fine unused condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels in Alaska

by Muir, John, and Teale, Edwin Way (Introduction by), and Wallace, David Rains (Introduction by)

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395285220 ISBN: 0395285224

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Older book still in good shape. Free of marks or names. Just a little cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Chapman, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels in Alaska

by Muir, John

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (P) Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395285220 ISBN: 0395285224

Description: Very Good. 8.19 x 5.3 x 1.05. Nice Tight Clean copy! 326 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Travels in Alaska used book

Travels in Alaska

by Muir, John

price: $6.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sierra Club Books ISBN-13: 9780871567833 ISBN: 0871567830

Description: Very Good. 0871567830 Sierra Club trade paperback, 1988, immaculate/unmarked, spine tight/square/uncreased, light cover wear, VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Travels in Alaska used book

Travels in Alaska

by Muir, John

price: $6.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780871567833 ISBN: 0871567830

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine, small minor creasing to cover corner, some pg. corners are minorly crimped. cover and all pgs. are clean and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. John Muir Library. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hillis, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Jamie, Jamestown, NC

"I've been interested in Muir's life and work ever since seeing so much of California, so passing up his edited journals on a newly acquired and mostly unspoiled Alaska was not even an option."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 29, 2008
By Tim, Arlington, VA

"John Muir is awesome. It is hard for me to fathom what it would be like to travel to Alaska only 30-some years after Seward purchased it from Russia. Sure there was a bit of traffic from Yukon gold findings (I just finished Call of the Wild, which takes place about the same time), but for the most part Muir was exploring uncharted and pristine wilderness. The kind of environment he was born to write about.

Travels in Alaska is much heavier into geology than My First Summer in the Sierra, as the primary purpose of Muir's trip was to study glaciers and glacial geology. But as expected, the book is also filled with wonderfully descriptive accounts of the flora and fauna of the North.

Reading this book secured my desire to travel to Alaska myself someday, and I recommend it to anyone interested in reading the works of this great outdoors enthusiast."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 12, 2008
By Laura, The United States

"So far this book is a great peek into Alaskan wilderness in the early 1900s. John Muir is a great writer of wildlife and he paints a picture in your mind of how out-of-the-way places like Wrangle looked back then when white people were coming in and taking over. It is interesting but I didn't give it a really high mark. Maybe it will improve as I read...

...it didn't. But it is a good acurate telling of the travels of the first real naturalist and a great discription of Glacier Bay when there were still glaciers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 2, 2008
By Bob, Walled Lake, MI

"I've been reading this book, a couple pages at a time, for about 10 years. It's so incredibly beautiful and is what inspired a trip to Alaska in 1999. I don't care about a plot or anything else when I read it...I just like to suck it in like the clean Alaskan air."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Travels in Alaska by John Muir

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.