» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Travels in a Thin Country: A Journey Through Chile

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Travels in a Thin Country: A Journey Through Chile

by Sara Wheeler

About this title: Squeezed in between a vast ocean and the longest mountain range on earth, Chile is 2,600 miles long and never more than 110 miles wide - not a country which lends itself easily to maps. Nor, as Sara Wheeler found out, does it easily lend itself to a lone woman with two carpetbags who wishes to travel from the top to the bottom, from the driest ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile used book

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile

by Sara Wheeler

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316909099 ISBN: 0316909092

Description: Good. PLEASE NOTE THIS BOOK IS HARDBACK NOT PAPERBACK USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile used book

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile

by Sara Wheeler

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780349105840 ISBN: 0349105847

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile used book

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile

by Sara Wheeler

price: $15.00

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1998-01-03 ISBN-13: 9780349105840 ISBN: 0349105847

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile used book

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile

by Sara Wheeler

price: $21.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316909099 ISBN: 0316909092

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Travels in a Thin Country (Abacus Travel) used book

Travels in a Thin Country (Abacus Travel)

by Sara Wheeler

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2006-12-07 ISBN-13: 9780349105840 ISBN: 0349105847

Description: Very Good. Clean, Unmakred Copy, No Remainder Mark, Creasing on Spine, Minor Shelf Wear on Cover, Priority Shipping 5-7 business days recommended for prompt delivery in time for the holidays by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile (Abacus Travel) used book

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile (Abacus Travel)

by Sara Wheeler

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780349105840 ISBN: 0349105847

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile used book

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile

by Wheeler, Sara

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 06/01/1994 ISBN-13: 9780316909099 ISBN: 0316909092

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile used book

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile

by Wheeler, Sara

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 03/01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780349105840 ISBN: 0349105847

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile used book

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile

by Wheeler, Sara

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 03/01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780349105840 ISBN: 0349105847

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile used book

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile

by Wheeler, Sara

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 03/01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780349105840 ISBN: 0349105847

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile used book

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile

by Wheeler, Sara

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 03/01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780349105840 ISBN: 0349105847

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Travels in a Thin Country; a Journey Through Chile used book

Travels in a Thin Country; a Journey Through Chile

by Wheeler, Sara

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Wraps Publisher: The Modern Library, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375753657 ISBN: 0375753656

Description: Maps. Very Good+ Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 304pps; including bibliography. Textblock is very clean and tight, slight crease along the spine, minimum spine and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Travels in a Thin Country a Journey Through Chile

by Wheeler, Sara

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston: Date Published: 1994

Description: NF. Several b/w illustrated maps.; 12mo; 304 pages; Account of the author's 6 month odyssey from the top of Chile to the bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Travels in a Thin Country: a Journey Through Chile (Modern Library) used book

Travels in a Thin Country: a Journey Through Chile (Modern Library)

by Sara Wheeler

price: $8.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1999-03-16 ISBN-13: 9780375753657 ISBN: 0375753656

Description: Like New. Pages clean crisp and bright, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Faulkner, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Travels in a Thin Country: a Journey Through Chile new book

Travels in a Thin Country: a Journey Through Chile

by Wheeler, Sara

price: $8.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375753657 ISBN: 0375753656

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Travels in a Thin Country; a Journey Through Chile used book

Travels in a Thin Country; a Journey Through Chile

by Wheeler, Sara

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375753657 ISBN: 0375753656

Description: Very good. Maps. 8vo, pr. wrs. New York: Modern Library, (1999). vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile (Abacus Travel) used book

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile (Abacus Travel)

by Wheeler, Sara

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 03/01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780349105840 ISBN: 0349105847

Description: Good. 0349105847. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile used book

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile

by Sara Wheeler

price: $11.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780349105840 ISBN: 0349105847

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Travels in a Thin Country-a Journey Through Chile used book

Travels in a Thin Country-a Journey Through Chile

by Sara Wheeler

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780349105840 ISBN: 0349105847

Description: Good++ Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor wear, pages toned. 304pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile used book

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile

by Sara Wheeler

price: $12.01

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780349105840 ISBN: 0349105847

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Travels in a Thin Country; a Journey Through Chile used book

Travels in a Thin Country; a Journey Through Chile

by Wheeler, Sara

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, Binding: HC Publisher: Little Brown & Co., London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316909099 ISBN: 0316909092

Description: Hardcover. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Travels in a Thin Country: a Journey Through Chile used book

Travels in a Thin Country: a Journey Through Chile

by Sara Wheeler

price: $16.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780349105840 ISBN: 0349105847

Description: Abacus, UK, 1995. Trade paperback. Book Condition: Good. Ex library with laminated covers. Clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile new book

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile

by Sara Wheeler

price: $30.72

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780316909099 ISBN: 0316909092

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile (Abacus Travel) used book

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile (Abacus Travel)

by Sara Wheeler

price: $51.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780349105840 ISBN: 0349105847

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile used book

Travels in a Thin Country: Journey Through Chile

by Sara Wheeler

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316909099 ISBN: 0316909092

Description: Ex-Library Published by Little, Brown in 1994. Paperback. Number of pages: 288. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8304879 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.