» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator

by Edward Whymper

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator

by Whymper, Edward

price: $22.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson, undated, c. 1910, Date Published: 1910

Description: Hardback, pocket edition, small 8vo, 379pp, 8 plates, edges spotted, text clean and sound, blue decorated cloth, Very Good / no dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels Amongst the Great Andes

by Edward Whymper

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Lehman/The Chiltern Library Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. 1949 Printing, tight and clean, some corner wear to boards and dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator

by Whymper, Edward. A New Edition With Introdcution And Photographs By Loren Mcintyre

price: $26.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Publisher., Salt Lake City Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780879052812 ISBN: 0879052813

Description: As New. First printing of this new edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 456 pp. Tables, footnotes, tables, figures, photographs, large fold-out map at rear, index. Jacket has sticker scuff on rear panel, light rubbing, hint of sunning to spine. Fine/ Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator

by Whymper, Edward

price: $33.50

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson, London Date Published: nd (circa 1910)

Description: Hardcover, small 8vo, xv+380pp, frontis portrait, map, b/w plates and line illustrations, tables, appendix. Original boards with blind decorations to upper panel, bright gilt title and decoration to spine, teg. Offsetting to eps all else VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator. Edited With an Introduction By F.S. Smythe

by Whymper, Edward

price: $39.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Lehmann, Oxford Date Published: 1949

Description: 8vo Cloth 1st Edn. thus. 272 pp. Backstrip faded; covers sl. marked; edges spotted o/w V.g. [Chiltern Library] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator

by Edward Whymper

price: $45.70

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Richardson Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781115628358 ISBN: 1115628356

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator

by Whymper, Edward

price: $52.87

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: ROCKBUY LIMITED Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781904466246 ISBN: 1904466249

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 452 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (452 pages) famous for being the first man to ascend the matterhorn, this is edward whymper's later successful expedition to the great andes of the equator. 108 b&w drawings edition new ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator

by Edward Whymper

price: $53.47

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richardson Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781115628334 ISBN: 111562833X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator

by Whymper, Edward

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs M. Smith, Inc., Peregrine Smith Books, Salt Lake City, UT Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780879052812 ISBN: 0879052813

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition thus. Book and jacket are as new; with an introduction and photographs by Loren McIntyre. Includes numerous illustrations from the original edition, as well as a large folding map. Not price-clipped. 456 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator

by Whymper, Edward, Author

price: $64.49

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781115628341 ISBN: 1115628348

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 6.14 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00528 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator

by Whymper, Edward, Author

price: $70.32

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781115628334 ISBN: 111562833X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 7 by 10 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00528 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator

by Whymper, Edward, Author

price: $76.38

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781115628358 ISBN: 1115628356

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.44 by 10 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00528 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator (the Chiltern Library)

by Whymper, Edward

price: $97.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. Lehmann

Description: Good. B0007J1L5C Ex-library with typical marks. Blue cloth boards show moderate shelf wear with rubbed tips. Text is clean and unmarked. Missing dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels Among the Great Andes of the Equator

by Edward Whymper

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1892

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. B000UDEAGW. The 1892 Second Edition. Includes 4 Maps (3 Folding). Some mild cover staining, else a clean and attractive copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator

by Whymper, E.

price: $160.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1892.

Description: 20 engraved plates, 118 text-engravings, and 4 maps (3 are folding, including 1 in a rear pocket; a short marginal tear to 1). 8vo, pp. xxiv, 456, original cloth with gilt-decorated border to front cover & spine (very good; spine faded; extremities rubbed; corners & an edge lightly bumped; paper along rear inner hinge split), first edition, London: John Murray, 1892. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator

by Whymper, Edward

price: $179.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knight Publishing Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780853141198 ISBN: 0853141193

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 214 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Published by Charles Knight and Co., Inc in London. Cover is green and has small shelf wear. Pages have some reading wear and are tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: clay sawyer, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator

by Whymper, Edward

price: $191.23

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1892

Description: Thick octavo, 456pp. with numerous folding maps and illustrations, as well as a large folding map inserted in rear pocket. First edition. Titlepage and frontispiece detached. A bit shaken internally, otherwise very good, in publisher's decorated green cloth binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator used book

Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator

by Edward Whymper

price: $195.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1892

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. First American Edition.C. Scribner's Sons, 1892. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Ex-library book. Cover has moderate shelfwear with rubbing and chipping on the edges, near spine, and on corners. Spine edge has library reference numbers. Top edge gilt. Design of two men climbing a mountain on the front. First several pages are separated from the binding. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Still has route map in the pocket behind the front cover ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Not Quite New, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator

by Whymper, Edward

price: $400.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles A. Scribners, Bx-268 Date Published: 1892

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo. Tall. Scribners. 1892. 456 pgs. 118 engraved Illustrations in text. 4 maps (2 fold-out, 1 in pocket bound in the rear board) First US edition/First Printing. Bound in green boards with gilt titles and top edge gilt. Design of two men climbing a mountain on the front. Boards lightly scuffed along the corners and the crown and heel of the spine. No DJ as issued/Pictoral boards. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid. Issued ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator

by Whymper, Edward

price: $465.05

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1892

Description: 8vo. original green cloth gilt with decorative border & bevelled edges, uncut (upper hinge starting, bookplate & prev. owner's details to prelims., edges a little rubbed, else clean & bright); pp. [ii], xxiv, [ii], 458 (last 2 blank), with 1 full page & 3 folding maps (one in rear pocket), 20 plates & 118 illustrations. A very good plus copy. [Neate W66]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator [With] Supplementary Appendix

by Whymper, Edward

price: $465.05

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1891

Description: 8vo. original green cloth gilt with decorative border & bevelled edges, uncut (spine discoloured, edges rubbed with bruising to corners & a couple of bumps, a few spots to endpapers, hinges cracked, else internally clean); pp. [ii], xxiv, [ii], 458 (last 2 blank), with 1 full page & 3 folding maps (1 in pocket), 20 plates & 118 illustrations. A good copy of the relatively scarce first edition. [Neate W66]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator

by Whymper, Edward

price: $500.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1892

Description: 4to. Original green cloth, bevelled boards, spine lettered in gilt, gilt decorative borders at top and bottom of front cover running onto spine and in blind on rear cover, brown coated endpapers, uncut edges. Frontispiece, 19 plates, 4 maps (1 folding map in pocket at end), and illustrations in the text. A little wear and fading to cloth but overall a very good copy. First Edition of what is often considered Whymper's magnum opus. Whymper travelled in 1879–80 to Ecuador with his former ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator

by Whymper, Edward

price: $705.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1892

Description: 4to (235 × 150 mm). Recent full green morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, marbled paper boards, edges untrimmed. Illustrated with frontispiece, 19 plates, 4 maps (1 folding map in pocket at end), and illustrations in the text. Very good copy. First Edition of what is often considered Whymper's magnum opus. Whymper travelled in 1879–80 to Ecuador with his former Matterhorn rival J. A. Carrel and the latter's cousin Louis Carrel, to test the physiological effects of low ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator [With] Supplementary Appendix

by Whymper, Edward

price: $922.09

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray, London

Description: 2 vols. 8vo. Vol. 1. Second edition (1892), Vol. 2. First edition (1891). original green cloth gilt with decorative border & bevelled edges, uncut (edges slightly rubbed with trifling wear to very tips of corners; vol. 1 FFE sympathetically replaced, rems. of prev. owner's label to tail edge of prelim., faint stain to tail forecorner of pp. 193-202 & a few other marks internally; vol. 2 faint surface marking to cloth, with rems. of adhesive strips around outer edges of endpapers, 2 discrete ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator

by Edward Whymper

price: $11.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gibbs M. Smith Inc ISBN-13: 9780879052812 ISBN: 0879052813

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.