» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Traveller on Horseback in Eastern Turkey and Iran

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Traveller on Horseback in Eastern Turkey and Iran

by Christina Dodwell

About this title: This is an account of a journey on horseback made by the author through Cappadocia, Iran and into Pakistan. Places visited include Pasargad, Niksh-i-Rustan and Persepolis as well as the valley of the Assassins and Kurdistan. The high point is when she buys a fine grey stallion called Keyif.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

A Traveller on Horseback: in Eastern Turkey and Iran

by Dodwell, Christina, And Didwell, Christina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802710789 ISBN: 0802710786

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 191 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Traveller on Horseback: in Eastern Turkey and Iran

by Christina Dodwell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802710789 ISBN: 0802710786

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A traveller on horseback : in Eastern Turkey and Iran

by Dodwell, Christina

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sceptre, [London] Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780340485286 ISBN: 0340485280

Description: Good. 1 v. : ill.(some col.), maps,(col.)ports. ; 20 cm. Includes: illustrations, maps, portraits. Originally published: London : Hodder and Stoughton, 1987. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Traveller on Horseback: In Eastern Turkey and Iran

by Dodwell, Christina

price: $4.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780340412688 ISBN: 0340412682

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. 191 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lydia Wilson, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Traveller on Horseback in Eastern Turkey and Iran

by Dodwell, Christina

price: $4.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Walker & Co., N. Y. Date Published: 1989

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear....................The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Traveller on Horseback: in Eastern Turkey and Iran

by Dodwell, Christina

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Co, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802710789 ISBN: 0802710786

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Minor corner bumping. Some edgewear to the dust jacket, which has a curl to the top edge and two small tears to the top of the back cover. Cllean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Traveller on Horseback in Eastern Turkey and Iran

by Dodwell, Christina

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Binding: hardcover Publisher: Walker, NY Date Published: 1989, 87 ISBN-13: 9780802710789 ISBN: 0802710786

Description: photos. VG-/VG+ 191 pp. Tape stains on cover where DJ was taped to it. Label removed on rear end paper, but not a library type, and no lib indicators. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Traveller on Horseback in Eastern Turkey and Iran

by Dodwell, Christina

price: $5.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Binding: hardcover Publisher: Walker, NY Date Published: 1989

Description: photos. VG-/VG+ Drip mark top edge has caused just a bit of waviness to upper right corners of pages at the beginning of the book. 191 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Traveller on Horseback: in Eastern Turkey and Iran

by Dodwell, Christina

price: $6.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802710789 ISBN: 0802710786

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Traveller on Horseback in Eastern Turkey and Iran

by Dodwell, Christina

price: $8.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SCEPTRE Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780340485286 ISBN: 0340485280

Description: Near Fine. Color photo section.; Out-of-Print. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDowell's Emporium, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Traveller on Horseback in Eastern Turkey and Iran

by Dodwell, Christina

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802710789 ISBN: 0802710786

Description: Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 191pp. Color photos. Map. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Traveller on Horseback

by Christina Dodwell

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780340412688 ISBN: 0340412682

Description: Good. Some tanning to edges EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Traveller on Horseback

by Christina Dodwell

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780340485286 ISBN: 0340485280

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Traveller on Horseback

by Christina Dodwell

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780340485286 ISBN: 0340485280

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Traveller on Horseback

by Christina Dodwell

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780340485286 ISBN: 0340485280

Description: Good. Tear to bottom of spine All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Traveller on Horseback

by Christina Dodwell

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780340412688 ISBN: 0340412682

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Traveller on Horseback

by Christina Dodwell

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780340485286 ISBN: 0340485280

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Traveller on Horseback

by Christina Dodwell

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780340485286 ISBN: 0340485280

Description: Good. Tanning to edges EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Traveller on Horseback

by Christina Dodwell

price: $13.16

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780340485286 ISBN: 0340485280

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Traveller on Horseback

by Christina Dodwell

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780340485286 ISBN: 0340485280

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Traveller on Horseback

by Christina Dodwell

price: $13.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780340485286 ISBN: 0340485280

Description: Good. Edge wear to covers and tanning to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Traveller on Horseback in Eastern Turkey and Iran new book

A Traveller on Horseback in Eastern Turkey and Iran

by Dodwell, Christina

price: $13.26

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Long Riders' Guild Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590481585 ISBN: 1590481585

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Traveller on Horseback

by Dodwell, Christina

price: $13.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 01/10/1987 ISBN-13: 9780340412688 ISBN: 0340412682

Description: Good. 0340412682. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Traveller on Horseback: in Eastern Turkey and Iran

by Dodwell, Christina

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker and Company, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802710789 ISBN: 0802710786

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0802710786. First American printing. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Traveller on Horseback in Eastern Turkey and Iran

by Dodwell, Christina, Illustrated By Color Photgraphs

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Walker and Company, 1989

Description: Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.