About this title: A marvelously told story of the Ukraine, at once bitter and full of mirth. A passenger on a train overhears the life story of one Alexander Chubinets: a story unreal and all too real, full of misery, laughter, and surprise. The author entertains with Chubinet's tale, holding forth on Russian churches, Stalin, sex in literature, and more.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1991-10
ISBN-13:9780151910748ISBN:015191074X
Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. Stated first edition. Unmarked, unread copy. Remainder mark. Dust Jacket like new. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more
Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Very Good. Remainder line on top edge. In sealed plastic protection. 1991. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780151910748ISBN:015191074X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Publisher: HBJ Date of Publication: 1991 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First U.S. Edition Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Light Edge Wear Description: 015191074x. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780151910748ISBN:015191074X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Text is clean and bright. Not price clipped. Stated first American edition with ABCDE. Spine is lightly sunned. No tears. read more
Edition: F First U.S. Edition Used
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780151910748ISBN:015191074X
Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780151910748ISBN:015191074X
Description: Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 214 pp. Remainder mark on lower page edges. The jacket has a very small chip missing from the base of the rear panel. Translated from the Russian by Bernard Meares. read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, NY:
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780151910748ISBN:015191074X
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 015191074X. 214 pages; Translated from the Russian by Bernard Meares. ; Long score mark to rear panel of dust jacket; else a clean solid copy. Rem line. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego
Date Published: c1991
ISBN-13:9780151910748ISBN:015191074X
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ink dot on bottom edge. First printing. 214 p. ; 22 cm. Translation of: Poputchiki. "A Helen and Kurt Wolff book. ". read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780151910748ISBN:015191074X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Non-price clipped dj has light wear and gum mark from partially removed sticker. Boards have trace of shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is tight. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780151910748ISBN:015191074X
Description: New in New- jacket. New First American Edition hardback with slightly faded but new dustjacket (sticker ghost to front); remaindered. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.