» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

About this title: A marvelously told story of the Ukraine, at once bitter and full of mirth. A passenger on a train overhears the life story of one Alexander Chubinets: a story unreal and all too real, full of misery, laughter, and surprise. The author entertains with Chubinet's tale, holding forth on Russian churches, Stalin, sex in literature, and more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Traveling Companions

by Gorenstein, Friedrich, And Meares, Bernard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151910748 ISBN: 015191074X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 214 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Traveling Companions

by Gorenstein, Friedrich, And Meares, Bernard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151910748 ISBN: 015191074X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 214 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Traveling Companions

by Friedrich Gorenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151910748 ISBN: 015191074X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Traveling Companions

by Friedrich Gorenstein; Translator-Bernard Meares

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1991-10 ISBN-13: 9780151910748 ISBN: 015191074X

Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. Stated first edition. Unmarked, unread copy. Remainder mark. Dust Jacket like new. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rik's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Traveling Companions

by Gorenstein, Friedrich; Meares, Bernard

price: $2.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151910748 ISBN: 015191074X

Description: Very good. Hardcover with light wear to dustjacket-Pages lightly aged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Traveling Companions

by Gorenstein, Friedrich; Meares, Bernard

price: $2.97

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151910748 ISBN: 015191074X

Description: Very good. 1991 first printing harcourt brace jovanovich. hardback with dj. remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Traveling Companions

by Gorenstein, Friedrich, and Meares, Bernard (Translated by)

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151910748 ISBN: 015191074X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine is Fading. 214 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scissors Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Traveling Companions

by Gorenstein, Friedrich

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P ISBN-13: 9780151910748 ISBN: 015191074X

Description: Fine. 015191074X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Traveling Companions

by Friedrich Gorenstein

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151910748 ISBN: 015191074X

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Very Good. Remainder line on top edge. In sealed plastic protection. 1991. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Traveling Companions

by Friedrich Gorenstein

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151910748 ISBN: 015191074X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Publisher: HBJ Date of Publication: 1991 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First U.S. Edition Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Light Edge Wear Description: 015191074x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Traveling Companions

by Gorenstein, Friedrich

price: $4.49

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151910748 ISBN: 015191074X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder mark, light rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Traveling Companions

by Friedrich Gorenstein

price: $4.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151910748 ISBN: 015191074X

Description: Fine. Near fine book/Fine jacket 1st ptg. Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Traveling Companions

by Gorenstein, Friedrich

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151910748 ISBN: 015191074X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Text is clean and bright. Not price clipped. Stated first American edition with ABCDE. Spine is lightly sunned. No tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Traveling Companions

by Gorenstein, Friedrich

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First U.S. Edition Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151910748 ISBN: 015191074X

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Traveling Companions

by Gorenstein, Friedrich

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Jovannovich Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151910748 ISBN: 015191074X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 214 pages. As new with remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Traveling Companions

by Gorenstein, Friedrich

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151910748 ISBN: 015191074X

Description: Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 214 pp. Remainder mark on lower page edges. The jacket has a very small chip missing from the base of the rear panel. Translated from the Russian by Bernard Meares. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travelling Companions

by Gorenstein, Friedrich

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, NY: Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151910748 ISBN: 015191074X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 015191074X. 214 pages; Translated from the Russian by Bernard Meares. ; Long score mark to rear panel of dust jacket; else a clean solid copy. Rem line. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Traveling Companions

by Gorenshtein, Fridrikh

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego Date Published: c1991 ISBN-13: 9780151910748 ISBN: 015191074X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ink dot on bottom edge. First printing. 214 p. ; 22 cm. Translation of: Poputchiki. "A Helen and Kurt Wolff book. ". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Traveling Companions

by Gorenstein, Friedrich

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151910748 ISBN: 015191074X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Non-price clipped dj has light wear and gum mark from partially removed sticker. Boards have trace of shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is tight. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Traveling Companions

by Gorenstein, Friedrich

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151910748 ISBN: 015191074X

Description: New in New- jacket. New First American Edition hardback with slightly faded but new dustjacket (sticker ghost to front); remaindered. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Traveling Companions

by Gorenstein, Friedrich

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US ed Binding: HB Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151910748 ISBN: 015191074X

Description: VG/VG; overrun mark on bottom page edges. Dj 214 pgs Translated from the Russian by Bernard Meares. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Traveling Companions

by Gorenstein, Friedrich

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, Ca, U. S. A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151910748 ISBN: 015191074X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 015191074x. Sticker to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Traveling Companions

by Friedrich Gorenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151910748 ISBN: 015191074X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Traveling Companions

by Friedrich Gorenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151910748 ISBN: 015191074X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Traveling Companions

by Friedrich Gorenstein; Translator-Bernard Meares

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1991-10 ISBN-13: 9780151910748 ISBN: 015191074X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.