» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Travel in the Ancient World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Travel in the Ancient World

by Professor Lionel Casson

About this title: "Travel in the Ancient World" offers a comprehensive review of ancient travel, from the first recorded voyages to Old Kingdom Egypt through Greek and Roman times to the Christian pilgrimages of the 4th century and later. Lionel Casson tells who travelled and why (government business, trade, health, vacationing, tourism). He describes the ships, carts, carriages, and other means of conveyance; roads and waterways; bars and their drinks, restaurants and their food, inns and their accommodations. He devotes particular attention to tourism: the standard itineraries, the favoured sights, museums, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Travel in the Ancient World used book

Travel in the Ancient World

by Casson, Lionel

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801848087 ISBN: 0801848083

Description: Near Fine. 0801848083. 391 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Travel in the Ancient World used book

Travel in the Ancient World

by Casson, Lionel, Professor

price: $12.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801848087 ISBN: 0801848083

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great shape! ! Great price! ! ! Enjoy for less. Looks NEW inside. CLEAN text. NO marks. Great study copy. Covers clean & glossy. Looks like new. Compare & enjoy best value. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 408 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Travel in the Ancient World used book

Travel in the Ancient World

by Casson, Lionel, Professor

price: $12.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801848087 ISBN: 0801848083

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great shape! ! Great price! ! ! Enjoy for less. Looks NEW inside. CLEAN text. NO marks. Great study copy. Covers clean. Looks like new. Compare & enjoy best value. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 408 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Travel in the Ancient World used book

Travel in the Ancient World

by Casson, Lionel

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Bx_218 Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801848087 ISBN: 0801848083

Description: 0801848083. Trade Pb. 8vo. Johns Hopkins University Press. 1994. 408 pgs. No wear to the wrappers. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. BX_218; 1.2 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 408 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Travel in the Ancient World used book

Travel in the Ancient World

by Casson, Lionel, Professor

price: $17.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801848087 ISBN: 0801848083

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Contains: Illustrations. 391 Pages Book offers a lively, comprehensive review of ancient travel, from the first recorded voyages to Old Kingdom Egypt through Greek and Roman times to the Christian pilgrimages of the fourth century and later. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Travel in the Ancient World new book

Travel in the Ancient World

by Casson, Lionel, Professor

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801848087 ISBN: 0801848083

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 408 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Travel in the Ancient World

by Casson, Lionel

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hakkert, Toronto Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780888665423 ISBN: 0888665423

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 6x9. 384 page hardcover, w/illustrations. Dust jacket is lightly worn at top edge, and is price clipped. Blue cloth exterior w/title on spine in gold. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Travel in the Ancient World new book

Travel in the Ancient World

by Casson

price: $37.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801848087 ISBN: 0801848083

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 217 by 144 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Travel in the Ancient World

by Lionel Casson

price: $63.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Edgar Kent Inc Publisher Date Published: 1974-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780888665423 ISBN: 0888665423

Description: Edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 384 pp. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Travel in the Ancient World [Paperback] By Casson, Lionel used book

Travel in the Ancient World [Paperback] By Casson, Lionel

by Lionel Casson

price: $6.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1994-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780801848087 ISBN: 0801848083

Description: Very Good. WE SHIP WITH ECO-FRIENDLY MAILERS. Tight binding. Clean pages except for pencil markings on second page. Cover shows only slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShnooksBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Travel in the Ancient World

by Casson, Lionel

price: $12.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1994

Description: Later printing. Wraps, 8vo, 391 pp. Spine slightly creased, page edges dusty, one page corner turned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Travel in the Ancient World new book

Travel in the Ancient World

by Lionel Casson

price: $14.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801848087 ISBN: 0801848083

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Travel in the Ancient World used book

Travel in the Ancient World

by Casson, Lionel

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801848087 ISBN: 0801848083

Description: Very Good. A nice, attractive copy. Very clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Travel in the Ancient World new book

Travel in the Ancient World

by Professor Lionel Casson

price: $16.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801848087 ISBN: 0801848083

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801848083. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Travel in the Ancient World used book

Travel in the Ancient World

by Casson, Lionel

price: $21.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801848087 ISBN: 0801848083

Description: Good. 0801848083 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Travel in the Ancient World

by Lionel Casson

price: $21.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780049130173 ISBN: 004913017X

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 750grams, ISBN: 004913017X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Travel in the Ancient World new book

Travel in the Ancient World

by Casson, Lionel

price: $21.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801848087 ISBN: 0801848083

Description: New. Movement from one community to another can create strife, pain, and social dislocation. In this astute analysis, Stephen Wilson examines the ancient sources for clues to how leaving a religious group happened, what motivated defectors, and the different ways Jews, Christians, and pagans interpreted the event. As Wilson explains, ''by and large defection was a rancorous business and provoked extreme reactions, understandably so in the case of those who became traitors or who turned ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Source, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Travel in the Ancient World used book

Travel in the Ancient World

by Casson, Lionel

price: $22.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801848087 ISBN: 0801848083

Description: Good. 0801848083 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Travel in the Ancient World new book

Travel in the Ancient World

by Casson, Lionel

price: $26.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801848087 ISBN: 0801848083

Description: New. A review of ancient travel, from the first recorded voyages to Old Kingdom Egypt, to Greek and Roman times, and through to the Christian pilgrimages of the 4th century. Casson devotes particular attention to tourism: the itineraries, favoured sights, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Travel in the Ancient World new book

Travel in the Ancient World

by Casson, Lionel

price: $29.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801848087 ISBN: 0801848083

Description: New. The only book of its kind in any language, Travel in the Ancient World offers a lively, comprehensive history of ancient travel, from the first Egyptian voyages recorded in Old Kingdom inscriptions through Greek and Roman times to the Christian pilgr... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Travel in the Ancient World used book

Travel in the Ancient World

by Casson Lionel

price: $29.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: "the Johns Hopkins University Press (January 1, 1994) " Date Published: 1/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780801848087 ISBN: 0801848083

Description: Very Good. 0801848083. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Travel in the Ancient World

by Lionel Casson

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Korean Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Karam Publishing Co., Korea Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9788984350854 ISBN: 8984350850

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Clean, illustrated cover w/ lightly scraped edges. Clean textblock. Tightly bound. Clean text and illustrations, 397 pages. Text in Korean only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Travel in the Ancient World new book

Travel in the Ancient World

by Casson, Lionel

price: $30.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801848087 ISBN: 0801848083

Description: New. 0801848083 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Travel in the Ancient World new book

Travel in the Ancient World

by Casson, Lionel

price: $30.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801848087 ISBN: 0801848083

Description: New. 0801848083 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Travel in the Ancient World new book

Travel in the Ancient World

by Lionel Casson

price: $31.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801848087 ISBN: 0801848083

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 21, 2008
By Ann, Saint Marys, OH

"A little dry, but full of really really interesting information about the reality of travel in the Ancient (Western) world. I find it really interesting the ways that people are the same now as they were then. The tacky souvenirs, the graffiti, the 'wish you were here' letters home."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 6, 2008
By Scott, Newport, RI

"Naturally, most authors focus on the greatest monuments of the ancient world. Casson provides an invaluable service by explaining how one would get to and from these already famous places including; mode of transportation, lodging, reading signs, tipping, food and (to appeal to the masses) prostitution.

Practically a Lonely Planet guide to antiquity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.