» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Trauma and Recovery: The Aftermath of Violence

by Judith Lewis Herman, M.D.

About this title: In a major new work of synthesis, the author of "Father-Daughter Incest" extends her ground-breaking work to explore the psychological consequences of the full range of traumatic life events. Integrating clinical and social perspective without sacrificing either the complexity of individual experience or the breadth of political context, "Trauma ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Trauma and Recovery: the Aftermath of Violence

by Judith Lewis Herman

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780465087655 ISBN: 0465087655

Description: Acceptable. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trauma and Recovery: the Aftermath of Violence

by Herman, Judith Lewis

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465087655 ISBN: 0465087655

Description: Good. 0465087655 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trauma and Recovery: the Aftermath of Violence

by Herman, Judith Lewis

price: $10.31

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465087655 ISBN: 0465087655

Description: Very Good. 0465087655 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Very Good (book) /Very Good (jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trauma and Recovery: the Aftermath of Violence From Domestic Abuse to Political Terror

by Herman, Judith Lewis

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780465087655 ISBN: 0465087655

Description: ISBN: 0465087655. Hardcover. Fine in jacket.276 pages. Octavo. Bright, clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trauma and Recovery: the Aftermath of Violence

by Herman, Judith Lewis

price: $15.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465087655 ISBN: 0465087655

Description: Good. 0465087655 Hardcover book in very nice condition, pages are tight. Some pages have underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Trauma and Recovery: the Aftermath of Violence

by Judith Lewis Herman

price: $20.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780465087655 ISBN: 0465087655

Description: New. Book ships next business day, satisfaction guaranteed. Free online USPS tracking and confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBarkingSpiderOnline, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Trauma and Recovery: the Aftermath of Violence

by Judith Lewis Herman

price: $21.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780465087655 ISBN: 0465087655

Description: New. Gift Condition, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Trauma and Recovery: the Aftermath of Violence

by Herman, Judith Lewis

price: $52.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465087655 ISBN: 0465087655

Description: New. 0465087655 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trauma and Recovery

by Judith Lewis Herman

price: $2.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780465087655 ISBN: 0465087655

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Trauma and Recovery: the Aftermath of Violence

by Judith Lewis Herman

price: $6.28

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780465087655 ISBN: 0465087655

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Trauma and Recovery: the Aftermath of Violence

by Herman, Judith Lewis

price: $7.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465087655 ISBN: 0465087655

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Trauma and Recovery: the Aftermath of Violence

by Judith Lewis Herman

price: $8.63

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465087655 ISBN: 0465087655

Description: Good. Gd 1992 BasicBooks HdCvr w/DJ-Except Approx 75-100 pgs w/ pencil underlines, notes, marks-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen / available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Trauma and Recovery

by Herman, Judith Lewis M.D.

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BasicBooks Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780465087655 ISBN: 0465087655

Description: As New in As New jacket. Almost brand new condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Trauma and Recovery: the Aftermath of Violence

by Judith Lewis Herman

price: $14.78

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780465087655 ISBN: 0465087655

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Trauma and Recovery: the Aftermath of Violence

by Judith Lewis Herman

price: $15.46

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780465087655 ISBN: 0465087655

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Trauma & Recovery: the Aftermath of Violence-From Domestic Abuse to Political Terror

by Herman, Judith Lewis

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465087655 ISBN: 0465087655

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Trauma and Recovery: the Aftermath of Violence

by Judith Lewis Herman

price: $16.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780465087655 ISBN: 0465087655

Description: Very Good. VG/VG. Jacket has Minor shelf wear, binding tight, inside cover has a name, else pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Trauma & Recovery: the Aftermath of Violence-From Domestic Abuse to Political Terror

by Herman, Judith Lewis

price: $18.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465087655 ISBN: 0465087655

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Trauma and Recovery: the Aftermath of Violence

by Judith Lewis Herman

price: $20.88

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780465087655 ISBN: 0465087655

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Trauma and Recovery: the Aftermath of Violence

by Judith Lewis Herman

price: $55.44

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780465087655 ISBN: 0465087655

Description: Like New. Like new no remarkable wear or tear. Fast shipping-2612Ysc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By Nichole, Wells, ME

"This book helped me so much and led me to seek treatment at Judith Herman's program, which I highly recommend. :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Rhoda, Brighton, MA

"Life changing book for me - helped me to understand my own childhood experience. Herman's argument for the diagnosis "complex post traumatic stress disorder" is compelling. The patient accounts are gripping. Herman's therapeutic recommendations are thoughtful. Wonderful book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Katy, Los Angeles, CA

"I think this book provides the foundation for several empirically supported trauma treatments today. I thought it was accessible, well written, and great for those working with trauma survivors and PTSD"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Jennifer, Chicago, IL

"This book is the theoretical basis for much of the work that I have been doing for the past 5 years. Why I waited this long to read it, I'll never know. I will be a better counselor for having read this book. I recommend it to everyone who wants to work in the mental health field. Understanding trauma will help you understand where many of your clients are coming from."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Trauma and Recovery: The Aftermath of Violence by Judith Lewis Herman, M.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.