Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin LTD
Date Published: 1957
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Allen & Unwin
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1962 Collier Books paperback printing. Some underlining early on. Solid reading copy. Ships first class mail. 188p., 18 cm. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper and Row, New York: London
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780061316654ISBN:0061316652
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean unmarked pages. Light cover wear. [5], 192p.; 21 cm. Originally published, New York: Harper, 1956; London: Allen and Unwin, 1957. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper and Row, New York: London
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780061316654ISBN:0061316652
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. No Writing. No Highlighting. [5], 192p.; 21 cm. Originally published, New York: Harper, 1956; London: Allen and Unwin, 1957. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Collier Books
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. -2nd Printing--188 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 249pp. 12mo. Very good grey hard cover. Pencil notes on free endpaper, and occasional pencil underlining in text. Else clean tight copy. Dust jacket has mild edgewear, small closed tear, some spotting and sunned spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Bros
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book has only the very lightest wear w/ all pages clean. Dust jacket has some light to moderate shelf wear. New clear dust jacket cover added. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Smith Publisher, Gloucester, MA
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780844645902ISBN:0844645907
Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Minor highlighting & underlining. Previous owner's name marked out on front end paper. Pages clean, binding solid.; Harper Torchbooks, Tb1005.; 0.7 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; 201 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ALLEN & UNWIN
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good. STATED FIRST PUBLISHED IN GREAT BRITAIN 1N 1957. CLOTH BOND HB. COVER IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. PAGES ARE LIKE NEW, CLEAN, CRISP & UNMARKED. BINDING IS TIGHT. GOOD DUST JACKET SHOWS VERY MILD WEAR & AGE TAN. ALSO LT AGE TAN SECTION OF F E P & B E P. NAME F E P. THESE ARE THE ONLY FAULTS OF A VERY NICE COPY. OUR GUARANTEED BOOKS ARE CAREFULLY CLEANED AND WRAPPED. WE SHIP DAILY WITH TRACKING AND DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. read more
Description: New. 0844645907 **NEW**No dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition, binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/EE6-245. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: COLLIER-MACMILLAN BOOKS
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good. A very good copy, the cover shows some light lifting/wear and there is writing on the 1st page. Email sent when book shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Your purchase helps to support fundraisers like libraries, schools and childrens hospitals. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.