» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790

by Rhys Isaac

About this title: This study describes and analyzes the dramatic confrontations, primarily religious and political, that transformed Virginia in the second half of the 18th century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790 used book

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790

by Rhys L. Isaac

price: $2.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393956931 ISBN: 0393956938

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790 used book

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790

by Isaac, Rhys

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393956931 ISBN: 0393956938

Description: Good. 0393956938. Softcovers lightly rubbed, clean. Interior clean and tight. 1.5 x 8.25 x 5.5 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790 used book

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790

by Rhys L. Isaac

price: $8.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393956931 ISBN: 0393956938

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transformation of Virginia 1740-1790 used book

The Transformation of Virginia 1740-1790

by Isaac, Rhys

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393956931 ISBN: 0393956938

Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxxii, 451 pp., illus. w/ maps, b&w plates. Highlighting throughout, annotated inside covers and on rear blank. Slightly creased binding. Quite acceptable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790 used book

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790

by Isaac, Rhys L.

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co,, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393956931 ISBN: 0393956938

Description: B/W Illus. Very Good. 8 vo. 451 clean, unmarked pages...the effect of religious revival and political revolution on the life of Virginia. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transformation of Virginia 1740-1790 used book

The Transformation of Virginia 1740-1790

by Isaac, Rhys

price: $9.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780393956931 ISBN: 0393956938

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 4-5 pages corners had been dog-eared, corner tips of cover lightly rubbed. "Winner of the Pulitzer Prize in History" 451 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790 (Published for the Omohundro Instit... used book

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790 (Published for the Omohundro Instit...

price: $9.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807848142 ISBN: 080784814X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790 (Published for the Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture, Williamsburg, Virginia) used book

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790 (Published for the Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture, Williamsburg, Virginia)

by Isaac, Rhys

price: $9.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 4-14-99 ISBN-13: 9780807848142 ISBN: 080784814X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790 new book

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790

by Isaac, Rhys L.

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393956931 ISBN: 0393956938

Description: New. 0393956938 Softcover with minor shelfwear. ## Scans available on request. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790 used book

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790

by Isaac, Rhys

price: $12.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393956931 ISBN: 0393956938

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 451 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transformation of Virginia 1740-1790 used book

The Transformation of Virginia 1740-1790

by Isaac, Rhys

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393956931 ISBN: 0393956938

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 0393956938. "sample copy-no charge" stamped on bottom edge of book.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790 (Published for the Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture, Williamsburg, Virginia) used book

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790 (Published for the Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture, Williamsburg, Virginia)

by Rhys Isaac

price: $18.11

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807848142 ISBN: 080784814X

Description: TextbooksRus #9540106. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790 new book

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790

by Isaac, Rhys L.

price: $27.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr Date Published: 1999-04-27 ISBN-13: 9780807848142 ISBN: 080784814X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780807848142. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790 new book

Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790

by Isaac, Rhys

price: $27.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807848142 ISBN: 080784814X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 462 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790 (Published for the Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture, Williamsburg, Virginia) new book

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790 (Published for the Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture, Williamsburg, Virginia)

by Rhys Isaac

price: $31.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807848142 ISBN: 080784814X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790 new book

Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790

by Isaac, Rhys

price: $84.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780807814895 ISBN: 080781489X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 462 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790 used book

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790

by Isaac, Rhys L.

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Soft Back Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393956931 ISBN: 0393956938

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 5.5 x 8. Minimal highlighting. Describes the effect of religious revival and political revolution on the life of Virginia. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790 used book

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790

by Isaac, Rhys L.

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Soft Back Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393956931 ISBN: 0393956938

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 5.5 x 8. This book uses new techniques for making the past surrender meanings not previously abailable. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Transformation of Virginia used book

Transformation of Virginia

by Isaac, Rhys

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: WW NORTON & COMPANY INC ISBN-13: 9780393956931 ISBN: 0393956938

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790 used book

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790

by Isaac, Rhys

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, NY., 1988 Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393956931 ISBN: 0393956938

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 451 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert L. Merriam, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Transformation of Virginia 1740 1790 used book

Transformation of Virginia 1740 1790

by Isaac, Rhys

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W W NORTON & CO @ ISBN-13: 9780393956931 ISBN: 0393956938

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790 (Published for the Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture, Williamsburg, Virginia) used book

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790 (Published for the Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture, Williamsburg, Virginia)

by Rhys Isaac

price: $13.23

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807848142 ISBN: 080784814X

Description: Very Good. New Ed. 1999 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790 used book

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790

by Isaac, Rhys L.

price: $16.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393956931 ISBN: 0393956938

Description: Fine; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor wear on cover. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Transformation of Virginia: 1740-1790

by Isaac, Rhys

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton, NY Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 451 pages with notes, index, b/w illus & photos, maps; cover sl. wear to edges. previous owner's name inside 2 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790 (Published for the Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture, Williamsburg, Virginia) used book

The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790 (Published for the Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture, Williamsburg, Virginia)

by Rhys Isaac

price: $20.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807848142 ISBN: 080784814X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frtextbooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Laura, Pawtucket, RI

"American history"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 22, 2008
By Pablo

"I'm not really a fan of religious history, which much of this is. I has good info and I have no problem with the authors argument, I just thought it was less than interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 30, 2008
By Stephan P, Williamsburg, VA

"Apparently this book is the "bible" to most of my co-workers and supervisors, it is a good book at putting the history of Virginia in context in a simple and readable fashion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.