» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: The Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: The Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy

by Morton J Horwitz

About this title: When the first volume of Morton Horwitz's monumental history of American law appeared in 1977, it was universally acclaimed as one of the most significant works ever published in American legal history. The New Republic called it an "extremely valuable book." Library Journal praised it as "brilliant" and "convincing." And Eric Foner, in The New York Review of Books, wrote that "the issues it raises are indispensable for understanding nineteenth-century America." It won the coveted Bancroft Prize in American History and has since become the standard source on American law for the period ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy used book

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy

by Morton J. Horwitz

price: $4.24

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195070248 ISBN: 0195070240

Description: Good in good jacket. Light general wear on jacket Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transformation of American Law 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy used book

The Transformation of American Law 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy

by Horwitz, Morton J.

price: $13.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195092592 ISBN: 0195092597

Description: Good in Good jacket. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2" HARDCOVER. Highlighting to text; binding tight; minor wear to dustjacket. 361 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy used book

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy

by Horwitz, Morton J.

price: $13.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195070248 ISBN: 0195070240

Description: Fine. 0195070240 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. ! ! ! ! This is a 1st Edition! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! BOOK HAS UNDERLINING! ! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy new book

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy

price: $14.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195070248 ISBN: 0195070240

Description: New. Brand new excellent unread copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Transformation of American Law 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy

by Horwitz, Morton J.

price: $17.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Oxford University Press, HC with DJ, 1992, probably book club edition. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transformation of American Law 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy used book

The Transformation of American Law 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy

by Horwitz, Morton J.

price: $17.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195070248 ISBN: 0195070240

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. TEXT UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy used book

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy

by Morton J. Horwitz

price: $19.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195070248 ISBN: 0195070240

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Pub Date: 7/16/1992 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 384. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: The Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy used book

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: The Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy

by Horwitz, Morton J

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195092592 ISBN: 0195092597

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. except for one small bump to top, front corner of spine, the book, cover & text are in "like-new" condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aPhilosopher Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transformation of American Law 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy used book

The Transformation of American Law 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy

by Horwitz, Morton J.

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195070248 ISBN: 0195070240

Description: Near Fine to Fine in Near Fine to Fine jacket. 361 pgs. Very lightly read if at all. Almost like new. Minor signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy used book

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy

by Horwitz, Morton J.

price: $23.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195070248 ISBN: 0195070240

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good + jacket. VG+ with VG+ dust jacket Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transformation of American Law 1870-1960 (the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy) new book

The Transformation of American Law 1870-1960 (the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy)

by Horwitz, Morton J.

price: $41.81

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195092592 ISBN: 0195092597

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (372) an examination of the conflict between the entrenched legal orthodoxy and the progressive movement. horwitz traces the crystallization of progressive thought, and in so doing, charts the modern development of american law. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy, used book

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy,

by Horwitz, Morton J.,

price: $45.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195070248 ISBN: 0195070240

Description: Hbk 361pp ISBN: 0195070240 excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: The Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy new book

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: The Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy

by Horwitz, Morton J

price: $59.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195092592 ISBN: 0195092597

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy (Oxford Paperbacks) new book

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Morton J. Horwitz

price: $67.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780195092592 ISBN: 0195092597

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960 new book

Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960

by Horwitz, Morton

price: $99.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195070248 ISBN: 0195070240

Description: New in new jacket. The Crisis Of Legal Orthodoxy. ISBN: 0195070240. [4to] ix.361p. notes. biblio. indexes. New in dj protected against wear and tear in Brodart Archival Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Globe Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy used book

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy

by Morton J. Horwitz

price: $4.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195070248 ISBN: 0195070240

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Morton J. Horwitz

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195092592 ISBN: 0195092597

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Transformation of American Law 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy used book

Transformation of American Law 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy

by Horwitz, Morton J.

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS ISBN-13: 9780195092592 ISBN: 0195092597

Description: VERY GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy used book

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy

price: $12.17

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195070248 ISBN: 0195070240

Description: Very good. Hardcover, fine, clean, unmarked text and pages, solid binding, good boards, good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academic Scholarly Books/JAG, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Transformation of American Law 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy used book

The Transformation of American Law 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy

by Horwitz, Morton J.

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195070248 ISBN: 0195070240

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Transformation of American Law 1870-1960 used book

Transformation of American Law 1870-1960

by Horwitz, Morton J.

price: $15.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195070248 ISBN: 0195070240

Description: Near Fine/G+ 2nd printing, some scuffing, soiling and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BAKER BOOKS / Remains 2B Seen, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Transformation of American Law 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy used book

Transformation of American Law 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy

by Horwitz, Morton J.

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195092592 ISBN: 0195092597

Description: Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo 0195092597 361 pp. Clean text, solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy (Oxford Paperbacks) new book

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Morton J. Horwitz

price: $17.55

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195092592 ISBN: 0195092597

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy used book

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: the Crisis of Legal Orthodoxy

by Morton J. Horwitz

price: $33.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992-07-16 ISBN-13: 9780195070248 ISBN: 0195070240

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: the new book

The Transformation of American Law, 1870-1960: the

by Horwitz, Morton J.

price: $34.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REI Binding: Paperback Publisher: BERTRAMS PRINT ON DEMAND Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195092592 ISBN: 0195092597

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.