» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Transfigurations: Collected Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Transfigurations: Collected Poems

by Jay Wright

About this title: This collection, over 700 pages, presents all of former MacArthur-fellow Wright's published work beginning with 1971 HOMECOMING SINGER and concluding with poems never before published. Wright is also a jazz musician, a former minor-league baseball player, and member of the United States military; his poems ring with the experience of a life lived variously. Wright was the recipient of the 2000 Lannan Award. This collection was named a Notable Book by the New York Times in 2001.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Transfigurations: Collected Poems used book

Transfigurations: Collected Poems

by Jay Wright

price: $5.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 2000-11 ISBN-13: 9780807126301 ISBN: 0807126306

Description: Good. Ships with US tracking number. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels, library heavy laminated cover protector. VG clean text, some light wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Transfigurations: Collected Poems used book

Transfigurations: Collected Poems

by Jay Wright

price: $5.35

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 2000-11 ISBN-13: 9780807126301 ISBN: 0807126306

Description: Good. Good Condition! Ex-library copy with normal library markings. Glossy cover with tight binding and clean pages! Minor corner/edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: School_Text, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Transfigurations: Collected Poems used book

Transfigurations: Collected Poems

by Wright, Jay

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 11-1-00 ISBN-13: 9780807126301 ISBN: 0807126306

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 2.08 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Transfigurations: Collected Poems used book

Transfigurations: Collected Poems

by Wright, Jay

price: $9.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780807126301 ISBN: 0807126306

Description: Good. Good softcover ex-library copy, with no damage or writing in book. Has a few library markings. Looks like it never circulated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Transfigurations: Collected Poems used book

Transfigurations: Collected Poems

by Wright, Jay

price: $9.75

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780807126301 ISBN: 0807126306

Description: Very good. Former library book with usual trappings-slight wear to cover-some staining to page edge-otherwise binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Transfigurations: Collected Poems new book

Transfigurations: Collected Poems

by Wright, Jay

price: $12.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807126301 ISBN: 0807126306

Description: Minor defects, No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 552 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Boston Book Warehouse, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Transfigurations: Collected Poems used book

Transfigurations: Collected Poems

by Jay Wright

price: $15.98

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 2000-11 ISBN-13: 9780807126301 ISBN: 0807126306

Description: Very Good. Slight wear on extremities, otherwise, clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Transfigurations: Collected Poems new book

Transfigurations: Collected Poems

by Wright, Jay

price: $17.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Lancaster Univ Archaeological Unit ISBN-13: 9780807126301 ISBN: 0807126306

Description: New. New store stock. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books & More, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Transfigurations: Collected Poems new book

Transfigurations: Collected Poems

by Wright, Jay

price: $23.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780807126301 ISBN: 0807126306

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780807126301. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Transfigurations: Collected Poems new book

Transfigurations: Collected Poems

by Wright, Jay

price: $24.42

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2000 Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807126301 ISBN: 0807126306

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 617 Pages. Audience: General/trade. *~*Brand NEW-Unread. 2000 Second Printing Softcover. *~*FREE PRIORITY MAIL (U.S. ) UPGRADE** to SHIP to ALL 50 STATES! ! We SHIP **THIS AFTERNOON or NEXT POSTAL DAY! ! ** (We work hard to enjoy a top rating on all selling sites. ) Very slight cover/corner/edge shelf/handling wear. NO Spine Creasing, Remainder Marks, inside page markings! . Non-smoker environment. Very careful packing & ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KADADDLES, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Transfigurations: Collected Poems new book

Transfigurations: Collected Poems

by Wright, Jay

price: $26.28

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807126301 ISBN: 0807126306

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 552 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Transfigurations: Collected Poems new book

Transfigurations: Collected Poems

by Jay Wright

price: $26.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807126301 ISBN: 0807126306

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Transfigurations: Collected Poems used book

Transfigurations: Collected Poems

by Wright, Jay

price: $50.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807126295 ISBN: 0807126292

Description: LSU, 2000, hardcover, ex-lib with usual identifiers but otherwise in near fine condition in like dj, in mylar, black literature, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Transfigurations: Collected Poems [Paperback] By Wright, Jay used book

Transfigurations: Collected Poems [Paperback] By Wright, Jay

by Jay Wright

price: $6.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 2000-11 ISBN-13: 9780807126301 ISBN: 0807126306

Description: Very Good. Clean and Tight book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eRampLLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Transfigurations: Collected Poems used book

Transfigurations: Collected Poems

by Wright, Jay

price: $12.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807126301 ISBN: 0807126306

Description: Very Good. Except for some rubbing at the corners and very gentle edge wear, excellent, clean, with no ownership or remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Haunted Bookshop, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Transfigurations: Collected Poems used book

Transfigurations: Collected Poems

by Wright, Jay

price: $19.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807126301 ISBN: 0807126306

Description: Good. 0807126306 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Transfigurations: Collected Poems used book

Transfigurations: Collected Poems

by Wright, Jay

price: $19.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807126301 ISBN: 0807126306

Description: Good. 0807126306 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Transfigurations: Collected Poems used book

Transfigurations: Collected Poems

by Wright, Jay

price: $19.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807126301 ISBN: 0807126306

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Transfigurations: Collected Poems new book

Transfigurations: Collected Poems

by Wright, Jay

price: $19.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807126301 ISBN: 0807126306

Description: New. Few poets have as much to tell us about the intricate relationship between the African American past and present as Jay Wright. His poems weave a rich fabric of personal history using diverse materials drawn from African, Native American, and Europea... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Transfigurations: Collected Poems new book

Transfigurations: Collected Poems

by Jay Wright

price: $23.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807126301 ISBN: 0807126306

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Transfigurations: Collected Poems new book

Transfigurations: Collected Poems

by Jay Wright

price: $26.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807126301 ISBN: 0807126306

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Transfigurations: Collected Poems used book

Transfigurations: Collected Poems

by Wright, Jay

price: $88.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807126295 ISBN: 0807126292

Description: Good. 0807126292 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Transfigurations: Collected Poems

by Wright, Jay

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Publisher: Louisiana State Date Published: 2000

Description: Signed by Author 1st ed. Signed presentation copy. Except for a tiny stain on bottom page edges, a pristine copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pomander Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.