About this title: Top CIA counterterrorism operative Mitch Rapp must save a house full of hostages--and the president of the United States--from a deadly band of terrorists that has just descended upon the White House.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Star
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780671023201ISBN:0671023209
Description: Acceptable. Moderate cover wear with creasing on shifted spine. Considerable tear and markings on first five pages. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Star
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780671023201ISBN:0671023209
Description: Good. Cover wear with scuffing to edges. Creases to spine. Age toning. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: F First Paperback Printing
Binding: S Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780671023201ISBN:0671023209
Description: Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more
Description: Very Good. 1416516352 Very Good Condition, No Markings, highlighting or notes, ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more
Description: Very Good. 0671023209 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Description: Very Good. 0671023209 Bonus Included ** Executive Power by Vince Flynn Mass Market Paperback 0-7434-5396-4/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780671023201ISBN:0671023209
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
"This is an exciting read which I found difficult to set aside. The main character demonstrates the qualities I admire in an action hero and the author keeps the story moving with continuous twists and swerves in the plot. The author is more straightforward than some of his colleagues in that he does not clutter the book with unnecessary detail and manages to avoid any convoluted excesses. It was a pleasant digression from my normal reading material."
"Probably the most exciting of the Mitch Rapp series, because of the setting (White House) and the nature of the entire book. While I think the book was well done and very impressively written, I wish the ending hadn't seemed so rushed. It seemed like he took so much time to layout the story and was so careful with Rapp and friends trudging around the White House, but the end rushed up on you like a train. Also the epilogue where Rapp finds those responsible in a handful of pages is sad. It could have been the beginning of another book, rather than an afterthought to this one."
"The whole book will keep you guessing from
beginning to end. It starts out innocent and when you get past the beginning you won't believe what happens next!!! I highly recommend Vince Flynn's
Rapp series!!! If you like intrigue you will like this book!!"
"Wow, an excellent read by Vince Flynn. I previously enjoyed Term Limits, but this book ratchets up the action and excitement. Mitch Rapp is a good solid lead character. He gives a great sense of inevitability, the freight train that's coming and can't be stopped. Flynn gives him a little bit of self-doubt, but I'm hoping there will be just a little more in the novels to follow. He needs to be rounded just a bit. The story was great, and the level of detail seemed perfect. I was completely turned off by the tortuous descriptions of technology in the later Tom Clancy novels, but this was perfect. It had a strong sense of realism, but the story didn't lose any pace because of it. I enjoyed the book, but I will say that I would have liked the ending to be handled differently. It was definitely satisfactory, but in my opinion it could have been much more powerful and definitive. I liked it just the same. A great read, and I can't wait to move on to the next book in the series."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.