» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The transcendent unity of religions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The transcendent unity of religions

by Frithjof Schuon

About this title: A study of exoteric and esoteric aspects of religions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Transcendent Unity of Religions

by Schuon, Frithjof

price: $5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Transcendent Unity of Religions

by Schuon, Frithjof

price: $163.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, [New York] Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. 199 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Transcendent Unity of Religions (Quest Book) new book

The Transcendent Unity of Religions (Quest Book)

by Frithjof Schuon

price: $9.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quest Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780835605878 ISBN: 0835605876

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transcendent Unity of Religions new book

The Transcendent Unity of Religions

by Schuon, Frithjof, and Smith, Huston (Introduction by)

price: $11.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quest Books (IL) Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780835605878 ISBN: 0835605876

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 173 p. Quest Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Transcendent Unity of Religions (Quest Book) new book

The Transcendent Unity of Religions (Quest Book)

by Frithjof Schuon

price: $12.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quest Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780835605878 ISBN: 0835605876

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Transcendent Unity of Religions new book

Transcendent Unity of Religions

by Schuon, Frithjof

price: $13.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quest Books Date Published: 1984-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780835605878 ISBN: 0835605876

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780835605878. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Transcendent Unity of Religions

by Schuon, Frithjof

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Harper Torchbook Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1975

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translated by Peter Townsend. Introduction by Huston Smith. 156 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Transcendent Unity of Religions

by Schuon, Frithjof; Townsend, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pantheon, no place given Date Published: (1953)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, lightly soiled. Corners lightly bumped. Worn, soiled jacket with marginal tears. Prev owner's name on front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Transcendent Unity of Religions

by Frithjof Schuon, Translated By Peter Townsend

price: $18.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER LIMITED Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Good Hardcover, no DJ. Text contains some underlining/marking. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transcendent Unity of Religions (Quest Book) used book

The Transcendent Unity of Religions (Quest Book)

by Frithjof Schuon

price: $5.26

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quest Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780835605878 ISBN: 0835605876

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Transcendent Unity of Religions used book

Transcendent Unity of Religions

by Schuon, Frithjof/ Smith, Huston

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Theosophical Publish Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780835605878 ISBN: 0835605876

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Barn, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Transcendent Unity of Religions new book

The Transcendent Unity of Religions

by Schuon, Frithjof

price: $7.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780835605878 ISBN: 0835605876

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

An Transcendent Unity of Religions new book

An Transcendent Unity of Religions

by Frithjof Schuonintroduction By Huston Smith

price: $7.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780835605878 ISBN: 0835605876

Description: BRAND NEW. 0835605876. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Transcendent Unity of Religions used book

Transcendent Unity of Religions

by Schuon, Frithjof

price: $8.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House ISBN-13: 9780835605878 ISBN: 0835605876

Description: Good. Theosophical Publishing edition. bumped corners, pencil underlining & marginalia, a thoughtfully read copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Transcendent Unity of Religions new book

The Transcendent Unity of Religions

by Schuon, Frithjof

price: $10.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780835605878 ISBN: 0835605876

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Transcendent Unity of Religions used book

Transcendent Unity of Religions

by Schuon

price: $10.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780835605878 ISBN: 0835605876

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Transcendent Unity of Religions new book

The Transcendent Unity of Religions

by Schuon, Frithjof And Smith, Huston

price: $10.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: QUEST BOOKS Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780835605878 ISBN: 0835605876

Description: New. A study of exoteric and esoteric aspects of religions. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Transcendent Unity of Religions new book

The Transcendent Unity of Religions

by Schuon, Frithjof

price: $11.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780835605878 ISBN: 0835605876

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Transcendent Unity of Religions (Quest Book) new book

The Transcendent Unity of Religions (Quest Book)

by Frithjof Schuon

price: $13.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quest Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780835605878 ISBN: 0835605876

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Transcendent Unity of Religions

by Schuon, Frithjof

price: $14.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781199328786 ISBN: 1199328782

Description: Acceptable. Less than standard, but still an acceptable copy. May have underlining, margin notes, or significant shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. Notes: ex-library; d. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Transcendent Unity of Religion (Quest Book) used book

The Transcendent Unity of Religion (Quest Book)

by Frithjof Schuon

price: $15.33

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quest Books, U. S Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780835605878 ISBN: 0835605876

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Transcendent Unity of Religions

by Frithjof Schuon

price: $23.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indica Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9788186569535 ISBN: 8186569537

Description: Very Good. Published, Varanasi-173 pages. ***This is a rare or hard to source item. Please allow 14-21 days for delivery. Book in very good condition, shipped in secure and protective packaging*** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Transcendent Unity of Religions

by Frithjof Schuon

price: $26.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indica Books ISBN-13: 9788186569535 ISBN: 8186569537

Description: Brand New in Brand New jacket. Condition: NEW ~ Is there a Transcendent Unity underlying the great religions of mankind? Does not every true religion start from an historic revelation which holds the key to its subsequent development? Is humanity divided into a number of worlds, each with its appropriate religious tradition? On questions such as these, this now classic work by one of the greatest metaphysicians of the 20th century, throws clear light on every page. Concerning this book T S ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The India Club, Inc., NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Transcendent Unity of Religions

by Schuon, Frithjof (Translated By Peter Townsend).

price: $37.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English language edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1953

Description: Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 200 pp, very good-condition, blue cloth, silver title, etc. to spine, blind stamp emblem on front cover, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, one-inch torn section on bottom of jacket spine, slight staining to cover, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, previous owner's inscription on ffp. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Transcendent Unity of Religions

by Schuon, Frithjof

price: $47.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed, unstated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York, NY Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ: Book shows just a touch of wear to extremtiies; faint stains at interior front hinge; pages tanned a bit with age; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows similar minor wear; mild rubbing to sheen; price clipped; mylar-protected. Overall, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 199pp. Translation by Peter Townsend. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westside Stories, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 8, 2008
By Matti, The United States

"Master Schuon explains the common transcendent core of all the world's religions. Islam, Judaism, Christianity, Shamanism, Taoism, Buddhism, Hinduism, and more have an esoteric core which leads directly to intimacy in the knowledge of God. Once again showing the truth of the phrase "One must first walk the Shari'ah in order to have access to the Haqiqa.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.