» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Trans-Atlantyk

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Witold Gombrowicz (1904-1969), novelist, essayist, and playwright, is considered by many to be the most important Polish writer of the 20th century. Author of four novels, several plays, and a highly acclaimed Diary, he was a candidate for the Nobel Prize in literature in 1968. Trans-Atlantyk is a semi-autobiographical, satirical novel that throws ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Trans-Atlantyk used book

Trans-Atlantyk

by Gombrowicz, Witold; French, Professor Carolyn

price: $10.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300065039 ISBN: 0300065035

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trans-Atlantyk used book

Trans-Atlantyk

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $10.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 8-30-95 ISBN-13: 9780300065039 ISBN: 0300065035

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! 0.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trans-Atlantyk used book

Trans-Atlantyk

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $11.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 4-27-94 ISBN-13: 9780300053845 ISBN: 0300053843

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the boards, no dust jacket-Nice! ! 0.72 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trans-Atlantyk used book

Trans-Atlantyk

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300053845 ISBN: 0300053843

Description: Fine. Book is tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling-shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brick Path Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Trans-Atlantyk used book

Trans-Atlantyk

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300053845 ISBN: 0300053843

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0300053843. Translated from the Polish by Carolyn French and Nina Karsov. Introduction by Stanislaw Baranczak. First printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trans-Atlantyk used book

Trans-Atlantyk

by Witold Gombrowicz

price: $28.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1994 Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300053845 ISBN: 0300053843

Description: Cloth. Good/Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 122pp/tight/clean but for normal shelfwear with library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trans-Atlantyk [English]

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $67.00

Ships from DENMARK

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: (1994)

Description: Minor rubbing. VG., dustwrapper. 22x14cm, xxx, 122 pp., Translated by Carolyn French and Nina Karsov. Introduction by Stanislaw Baranczak. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Trans-Atlantyk used book

Trans-Atlantyk

by Witold Gombrowicz

price: $6.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300053845 ISBN: 0300053843

Description: Acceptable. Ware on jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Trans-Atlantyk used book

Trans-Atlantyk

by Witold Gombrowicz

price: $8.16

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300065039 ISBN: 0300065035

Description: Acceptable. Discoloration, slight wear on corners, sticker residue on front cover Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Trans-Atlantyk used book

Trans-Atlantyk

by Witold Gombrowicz

price: $15.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300065039 ISBN: 0300065035

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Overstock Book, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Trans-Atlantyk new book

Trans-Atlantyk

by Witold Gombrowicz

price: $15.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300065039 ISBN: 0300065035

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300065035. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Trans-Atlantyk new book

Trans-Atlantyk

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $16.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300065039 ISBN: 0300065035

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Trans-Atlantyk new book

Trans-Atlantyk

by Gombrowicz, Witold, and Karsov, Nina, Professor (Translated by), and French, Carolyn, Professor (Translated by)

price: $19.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300065039 ISBN: 0300065035

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Trans-Atlantyk new book

Trans-Atlantyk

by Witold Gombrowicz

price: $20.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300053845 ISBN: 0300053843

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300053843. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Trans-Atlantyk new book

Trans-Atlantyk

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $21.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300053845 ISBN: 0300053843

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Trans-Atlantyk used book

Trans-Atlantyk

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $24.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300065039 ISBN: 0300065035

Description: Good. 0300065035 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Trans-Atlantyk used book

Trans-Atlantyk

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $25.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300065039 ISBN: 0300065035

Description: Good. 0300065035 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Trans-Atlantyk used book

Trans-Atlantyk

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $26.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300053845 ISBN: 0300053843

Description: Good. 0300053843 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Trans-Atlantyk used book

Trans-Atlantyk

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $29.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300053845 ISBN: 0300053843

Description: Good. 0300053843 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Trans-Atlantyk new book

Trans-Atlantyk

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $34.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300065039 ISBN: 0300065035

Description: New. 0300065035 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Trans-Atlantyk new book

Trans-Atlantyk

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $35.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300065039 ISBN: 0300065035

Description: New. 0300065035 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Trans-Atlantyk used book

Trans-Atlantyk

by Witold Gombrowicz

price: $44.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300065039 ISBN: 0300065035

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Trans-Atlantyk new book

Trans-Atlantyk

by Witold Gombrowicz

price: $49.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300065039 ISBN: 0300065035

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Trans-Atlantyk new book

Trans-Atlantyk

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $56.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300053845 ISBN: 0300053843

Description: New. 0300053843 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Trans-Atlantyk new book

Trans-Atlantyk

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $56.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300053845 ISBN: 0300053843

Description: New. 0300053843 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.