» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Tramps and liners

by Thurman William Van Metre

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Tramps and Liners

by Van Metre, T. W.

price: $9.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc., Garden City, New York Date Published: 1931

Description: Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. A clean and tight hard cover First Edition stated. Gift inscription to front endpaper; no other internal marks. Illustrated with black and white photographs, sketches and drawings. 324pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tramps and Liners

by Van Metre, T. W.

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Garden City NY Date Published: 1931

Description: Ex lib. 324 pages, b/w photos full-page and in text; 8vo, rebound patterned library buckram. A few library stamps, numbers, good+; contents near fine; no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tramps and Liners

by Van Metre, T. W.

price: $34.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Doran & Company Date Published: 1931

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good+/Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Nice clean cloth binding, clean and well bound, unmarked endpages and text, top edge stain has smudge or two and light fading in sections, 324 pages, lot's of photos. Dustjacket has some soiling and sun faded to spine, small inch chip to lower front towards spine side and small bit of the flap crease at bottom is gone but close to VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tramps and Liners

by Van Metre, T.W.

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: cloth Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1936

Description: photo's. v. good. Nice cond. book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenison's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tramps and Liners

by Van Metre, Thurman William, ~ By T. W. Van Metre...Illustrated With Photographs

price: $44.56

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1941 "Commissioning organisation: by T. W. Van Metre. illustrated with photographs. xiv p., 1 B., 324 p. illus. 24 cm. Publishers cloth. Good copy with clean cloth, small sticker on the spine, strong binding. " Keywords: "Ships., Merchant marine. " Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Tramps and Liners

by Van Metre, T. W.

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co Date Published: 1931

Description: Very Good. Hardcover in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tramps and Liners

by Van Metre, T. W.

price: $9.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co Date Published: 1931

Description: Photographs. Book Some Wear on Edges. No Jacket. Blue book with gold embossed decoration on cover. Spine shows rubbing on edges and ends. 324 pages. Interior pages clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tramps and Liners

by Van Metre, T. W.

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, Garden City Date Published: 1931

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tramps and Liners

by Van Metre, T. W

price: $22.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Doubleday, Doran & Co 1936.

Description: Very Good. in No Jacket dj. 324 pages; photos; in mylar protective wraps; owner's name. Illustrated by photos. F early Printing edition. Binding is H Hard Cover. 8 vo. 042632. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tramps and Liners

by Van Metre, T.W.

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran and Co., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1936

Description: xiv + 324pp, 179 photos and illustrations, line drawings, black cloth boards w/ silver letters and design, light foxing. A wonderful book about ocean commerce. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Trading Co., MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.