» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tramp Abroad

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tramp Abroad

by Mark Twain

About this title: A facsimile edition of the complete works of Mark Twain. Each volume contains the original illustrations found in the first American edition, together with an essay by a prominent Twain scholar and a forward composed by a well-known writer such as Gore Vidal or George Plimpton.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Tramp Abroad

by Twain, Mark

price: $2.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers Date Published: 1902 ISBN-13: 9780712600347 ISBN: 0712600345

Description: Good. 2v read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tramp Abroad

by Twain, Mark

price: $22.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER AND BROS, Toronto Date Published: 1907

Description: Good. 410 p. : ill.; 19 cm. A later edition of A tramp abroad; reprint of BAL 4626 Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tramp Abroad

by Twain, Mark

price: $22.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY AND BROS Date Published: 1907

Description: Good. Signed by Author. 288p.; 17 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tramp Abroad

by Twain, Mark, And Knight, David

price: $24.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. xix, 395 p. illus. (part col. ) 26 cm. "Lorelei" (for voice and piano, words by Heine, with English translation by L. W. Garnham printed as text): p. [88]-90. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Tramp Abroad (Penguin Classics) used book

A Tramp Abroad (Penguin Classics)

by Mark Twain

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140436082 ISBN: 0140436081

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tramp Abroad

by Twain, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Abridged ISBN-13: 9780060804534 ISBN: 006080453X

Description: Reader copy. Book is acceptable. Cover is in rough from use. Pages yellowed. Still a good book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tramp Abroad

by Mark Twain, Samuel Langhorne Clemens

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060144289 ISBN: 0060144289

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tramp Abroad

by Mark Twain, Samuel Langhorne Clemens

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060144289 ISBN: 0060144289

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tramp Abroad used book

A Tramp Abroad

by Mark Twain

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786256372 ISBN: 0786256370

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tramp Abroad

by Mark Twain

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060804534 ISBN: 006080453X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tramp Abroad

by Mark Twain, Samuel Langhorne Clemens

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060144289 ISBN: 0060144289

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tramp Abroad

by Mark Twain, Samuel Langhorne Clemens

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060144289 ISBN: 0060144289

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tramp Abroad

by Mark Twain, Samuel Langhorne Clemens

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060144289 ISBN: 0060144289

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tramp Abroad used book

A Tramp Abroad

by Mark Twain

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786256372 ISBN: 0786256370

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tramp Abroad (Penguin Classics) used book

A Tramp Abroad (Penguin Classics)

by Mark Twain

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140436082 ISBN: 0140436081

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tramp Abroad used book

A Tramp Abroad

by Twain, Mark, and Hill, Hamlin (Introduction by), and Bruce, Gray (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140436082 ISBN: 0140436081

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tramp Abroad

by Mark Twain

price: $2.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books ISBN-13: 9780870529313 ISBN: 0870529315

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tramp Abroad (Modern Library Classics) used book

A Tramp Abroad (Modern Library Classics)

by Mark Twain

price: $2.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780812970036 ISBN: 0812970039

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tramp Abroad (Modern Library Classics) used book

A Tramp Abroad (Modern Library Classics)

by Mark Twain

price: $2.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812970036 ISBN: 0812970039

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tramp Abroad

by Mark Twain

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780712600347 ISBN: 0712600345

Description: Good. 1982-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tramp Abroad

by Twain, Mark & Samuel Langhorne Clemens; Neider, Charles

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060144289 ISBN: 0060144289

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. 0060144289. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Enjoy! ; 1.5 x 8.75 x 6 Inches; 319 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tramp Abroad used book

A Tramp Abroad

by Twain, Mark, and Hill, Hamlin (Introduction by), and Bruce, Gray (Introduction by)

price: $2.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140436082 ISBN: 0140436081

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACMILLER, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tramp Abroad

by Twain, Mark; Blair, Walter

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060804534 ISBN: 006080453X

Description: Good. USEFUL Pocketbook style Paperback. A few chips and scuffs to the front cover. Some shelf and edge wear. A few creases to the covers. Mild scuff to the covers and the page edge. This edition remains PRESENTABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tramp Abroad (Dover Value Editions) used book

A Tramp Abroad (Dover Value Editions)

by Mark Twain

price: $3.69

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780486424453 ISBN: 0486424456

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tramp Abroad

by Twain, Mark

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books Inc., U.S. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780870521195 ISBN: 0870521195

Description: Fair. 0870521195 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Tamara, Lehi, UT

"It's been awhile since I read this and I frankly can't remember when, but I do clearly remember loving it and laughing through it. A must read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Natalie, The United States

"I liked this and I disliked this. I got sick of Twain by the middle of the book... Sad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Cscholke, Middleton, WI

"The first few chapters are painful to read. It's hard to believe Twain wrote them. He spent time in a German university town and gets a little to obsessed with their dueling practices. I found it hard to determine when he was being honest and when he was just being snarky. Always a fine line with Twain, but here he drove right over it.

However, once he actually gets on the road, this turns into another fun Mark Twain travel-log. It's probably my favorite. He tends to get sidetracked, even to different continents in his other travel books. In A Tramp Abroad, his digressions stay relevant to his walk around Europe and actually highlight the history of the places he visits. His tale also benefits greatly from his friend Harris that he brings along. It was wonderful to have a fully developed and named person for Twain to play off of and allow us to see the journey through a second set of eyes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Eliotmayf, Kralupy Nad Vltavou, 52, Czech Republic

"It's timeless. I am an American who has immigrated to Europe and so much of the book is still true today. I love the chapter about the family from Boston just back from Yurrup. The expat bums were around then too.
Huck Finn is his most popular and it's a shame people stop there. This book is really a classic"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Tramp Abroad by Mark Twain

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.