» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Traitor and the Spy: Benedict Arnold and John Andre

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Traitor and the Spy: Benedict Arnold and John Andre

by James Thomas Flexner

About this title: An account of the "traitorous trio" who almost toppled the American nation at its birth. Benedict Arnold offered to sell his soldiers, with the key fortress of West Point, and to deliver to the enemy, dead or alive, George Washington. The plot promised to destroy the American battle of freedom.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Traitor and the Spy: Benedict Arnold and John Andre

by James Thomas, Flexner

price: $3.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316286060 ISBN: 0316286060

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Traitor and the Spy: Benedict Arnold and John André

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $5.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Harcourt, Brace Date Published: 1953

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition with very light sunning to book spine. 431 p. illus. 25 cm. Moderate foxing to prelims. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Traitor and the Spy: Benedict Arnold and John Andre

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $6.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780316286060 ISBN: 0316286060

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. xxii, 453 p., [12] leaves of plates ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Traitor and the Spy Benedict Arnold and John Andre'

by James Thomas Flexner

price: $6.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Lightly Dampstained. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Traitor and the Spy: Benedict Arnold and John Andre

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780316286060 ISBN: 0316286060

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light foxing to top edges. Jacket has a few tears at the lower edge and some shelfwear. Not price clipped. Reprint of the 1953 edition published by Harcourt, Brace and Company with a new forward and new illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Traitor and the Spy Benedict Arnold and John Andre'

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1953

Description: Good+ No Dust Jacket 431pp(Index) EX-LIBRARY copy. Paper remnants on endpapers, one ink library stamp on front free endpapers, cloth worn at fore-edge corners, O.w. a clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Traitor and the Spy: Benedict Arnold and John Andre (New York Classics) used book

The Traitor and the Spy: Benedict Arnold and John Andre (New York Classics)

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $7.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Syracuse Univ Pr (Trade) Date Published: December, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780815602637 ISBN: 0815602634

Description: Very good condition. 453 pp. A little highlighting on one page only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Traitor and the Spy; Benedict Arnold and John Andre

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Green Cloth 6" x 9 1/4" Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: frontispiece portrait. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, DJ Good 431 pp. DJ corners/spine ends worn, edges rubbed some, spine a little faded, 3/4" grease spot on back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The traitor and the spy: Benedict Arnold and John André.

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Comes with 2 dust jackets. Both have 2 inch rip to top right corner of spine. Both show shelf wear. Book has no marks, and binding tight and square. Some shelf wear and bumping. 431 p. illus. 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Traitor and the Spy: Benedict Arnold and John Andre

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company, New York Date Published: (1953)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Rough jacket. Prev owner's inscription on front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The traitor and the spy: Benedict Arnold and John André.

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Good Copy. Hardcover, Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight, with wear, and bumping to corners. both hinges are broken. 431 p. illus. 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Traitor and the Spy: Benedict Arnold and John Andre used book

The Traitor and the Spy: Benedict Arnold and John Andre

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, N, Y. Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Tape on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Traitor and the Spy: Benedict Arnold and John Andre

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Republication Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780316286060 ISBN: 0316286060

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. Hardcover: text clean thru out; no markings of any kind. Dust jacket not price clipped, has surface and edgewear, including a chip, and several tears closed with tape.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Traitor and the Spy. Benedict Arnold and John Andre

by Flexner, J.

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Co., New York Date Published: 1953

Description: B & w Frontis. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some wear to covers, no marks, 431 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Traitor and the Spy: Benedict Arnold and John Andre

by Flexner, James T.

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780316286060 ISBN: 0316286060

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover, 1st edition, very good in a very good jacket, with no marks, names or price-clip. Jacket has tear at corner. Jacket is in an archival acetate protector. (B12) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STONEHOUSE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Traitor and the Spy: Benedict Arnold and John Andre

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co, NY Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. 431 clean, unmarked pages; dj w/lite wear, unclipped price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Traitor and the Spy: Benedict Arnold and John Andre

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $13.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Pencil price/dealer mark to 1st page. Text clean&pages/binding intact. Green cover lightly rubbed w/some edgewear/corner bumps. Harcourt(1953) 431 p. 7-5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zephyrus Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Traitor and the Spy-Benedict Arnold and John Andre

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. No Jacket. Private Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover bumped with rubbed edges. Notes on firstpages. Text clean & tight. Library stamp on outside pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Traitor and the Spy Benedict Arnold and John Andre'

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $14.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. A very nice copy, clean and tight. Owner name on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BridgeTown Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Traitor and the Spy: Benedict Arnold and John Andre

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Good Condition. No Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. This is the little known story of two important figures in American history, a story which puts a revealing dimension behind the names we once memorized in school. This hardcover First Edition from 1953 is in Good Condition and does not have a dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Traitor and the Spy: Benedict Arnold and John Andre

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, MA Date Published: (1975)

Description: Black & White Illustrations. Good plus condition, underlining in red ink. /-- 8vo., 453 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Traitor and the Spy: Benedict Arnold and John Andre

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Ex libris. (x) 431 pages, notes, statement of sources, index, 8vo; original green cloth. Very good-condition, tape shadow cover, light wear spine ends/corners, nameplate inside front cover, date slip back endpaper, pocket/label inside rear cover, library stamp marked out bottom edge; no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Traitor and the Spy: Benedict Arnold and John Andre

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $16.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG/no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Traitor and the Spy: Benedict Arnold and John Andre new book

The Traitor and the Spy: Benedict Arnold and John Andre

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $19.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Syracuse Univ Pr Date Published: 1991-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780815602637 ISBN: 0815602634

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780815602637. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Traitor and the Spy: Benedict Arnold and John Andre (New York Classics) new book

The Traitor and the Spy: Benedict Arnold and John Andre (New York Classics)

by James Thomas Flexner

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780815602637 ISBN: 0815602634

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.