New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Training Your Retriever

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Training Your Retriever

by James Lamb Free

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Training Your Retriever

price: $2.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780698105850 ISBN: 0698105850

Description: Reader copy. Hardcover. cover and corner wear. no dust jacket. 5th edition. yellowed pages. soiled covers. faded covers. lightly soiled book edge. bent cover corners. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Training Your Retriever

by Free

price: $2.82

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1949. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Training Your Retriever

by James Lamb Free

price: $2.85

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1949. Hardcover. 1st. Second printing. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial rubbing on cover. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Training Your Retriever

by James Lamb Free

price: $2.85

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair 1949. Hardcover. 1st. Second printing. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Training Your Retriever

by James Lamb Free

price: $2.85

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. -6th Pr--236 pgs. Interior-nice overall condition. Cover has light signs of wear with slight soiling. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Training Your Retriever

by James Lamb Free

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in yes jacket. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Training Your Retriever

by James Lamb Free

price: $3.40

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in Good + jacket. -10th Printing--336 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards and DJ have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Training Your Retriever

by James Lamb Free

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Coward-McCann Inc., New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good + to Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Overall nice looking copy. Square in profile. Distinct binding title. Text of 326 pages is spotless. Edge wear is minimal at best. Well bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calebs Cove, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Training Your Retriever

by James Lamb Free

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780698108219 ISBN: 0698108213

Description: 1977. Hardcover. 6th. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Training Your Retriever

by Free, James Lamb

price: $4.00

Ships from AL, USA

Edition: 6th Revised Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Coward, McCann & Geohegan, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780698108219 ISBN: 0698108213

Description: Good in Good jacket. Wear on the dust jacket at the top of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Training Your Retriever

by Free, James Lamb

price: $4.05

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Coward McCann, New York Date Published: [1963]

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. vg+Looks like an unread copy with good clean, bright, tight pages. no ink markings. Minor shelf wear. Dj is slightly scuffed, some small tears on edges. Name of previous owner on page edges & inside front & back cover. Unknown printing. 328 p. illus. 21 cm. Includes bibliogaphy. for every duck hunter and gunner of upland game who yearns to own a good retriever-who wants to know how to go about finding and training his own dog, quickly and easily-without ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALL State Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Training Your Retriever

by James Lamb Free

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Coward, McCann & Geohegan Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780698108219 ISBN: 0698108213

Description: Acceptable. Hardcover No DJ Book badly bent and twisted. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Training Your Retriever

by James Lamb Free

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9786981100991 ISBN: 6981100991

Description: Very good. Hardcover former library book in VERY GOOD condition with clear plastic protective cover, good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Training Your Retriever

by James Lamb Free

price: $4.95

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Coward-mccann Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. with inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Training Your Retriever

by Free, J. L.

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc., New York Date Published: 1963

Description: 326 pages with illustrations. Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in good or better condition. second edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaleoPublications, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Training Your Retriever

by Free, James Lamb

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 7th Revised Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780698110090 ISBN: 0698110099

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 0698110099. Book has owner's inscription on FFEP, very light edgewear; DJ has slight fading to spine and front fold, 1" tear w/small chip to top rear edge, several tiny tears w/crease to edges, edgewear; b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Training Your Retriever

by James Lamb Free

price: $5.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. The dust cover is slightly worn. The dust cover has a small tear on the top edge of the back cover. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included at no additional charge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gehlbh, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Training Your Retriever

by Free, James Lamb

price: $6.00

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. 8vo small, 236, No DJ. Worn on edges/corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Training Your Retriever

by Free, James Lamb

price: $6.00

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1970, 4th ed., 5th imp., Coward, McCann & Geogheagan. HB, 8vo, 336pp, VG/G with some small tears and chips to d.j., price clip, the first acknowledgement section in mis-bound very slighly so those few pages are a more narrow than the rest of the book, but this does not affect the content or appearance. An excellent guide, illustrated with photos and line drawings, on how to train a retrieving dog. Dog training, hunting dogs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A.A. Wright Book, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Training Your Retriever

by Free, James Lamb

price: $6.49

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780698110090 ISBN: 0698110099

Description: Coward McCann 1980. Seventh Revised Edition. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Training Your Retriever

by Free, James Lamb

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780698110090 ISBN: 0698110099

Description: Good+ jacket. Good. 0698110099 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The dust jacket is edge worn with tears and is in a mylar type protector. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Training your retriever.

by Free, James Lamb

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. xiv, 236 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Training your retriever.

by Free, James Lamb

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No dust jacket. xiv, 236 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Training Your Retriever

by Free, James Lamb

price: $7.00

Ships from MS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COWARD-MCCANN, 1949

Description: VERY GOOD IN TATTERED DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Training Your Retriever

by Free, James Lamb

price: $7.45

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: CR-1977 (7th REVISED ED) Publisher: COWARD McCANN & GEOGHEGAN = NY

Description: illustrated. VG. 8vo GOOD 351pp DOGS read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Farewell to Arms