» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945

by David P Chandler

About this title: The political history of Cambodia between 1945 and 1979, which culminated in the devastating revolutionary excesses of the Pol Pot regime, is one of unrest and misery. This book by David P. Chandler is the first to give a full account of this tumultuous period. Drawing on his experience as a foregin service officer in Phnom Penh, on interviews, and on archival material, Chandler considers why the revolution happened and how it was related to Cambodia's earlier history and to other events in Southeast Asia. He describes Cambodia's brief spell of independence from Japan after the end of World ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945

by David P. Chandler

price: $4.55

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Silkworm Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9789747047073 ISBN: 9747047071

Description: Good. Good condition. All pages are clean. Cover and some pages have wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945

by David P. Chandler

price: $5.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300049190 ISBN: 0300049196

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945

by David P. Chandler

price: $5.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 12/25/1991 ISBN-13: 9780300049190 ISBN: 0300049196

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945

by David P. Chandler

price: $5.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 12/25/1991 ISBN-13: 9780300049190 ISBN: 0300049196

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945

by Chandler, David P.

price: $14.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300049190 ISBN: 0300049196

Description: Hardback with dust jacket. Very Good with spotting and wear to boards, text block slightly shaken in a Very Good dust jacket that has light creasing and wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tragedy of Cambodian History Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945

by Chandler, David P.

price: $22.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Yale University PRess, New Haven Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300049190 ISBN: 0300049196

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings o/w Good to VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 396 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945

by Chandler, David P.

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300049190 ISBN: 0300049196

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. F/NF. Hardcover; black cloth; red gilt spine titles; 396 pp.; illustrated with b/w photos in section; a hint of rubbing to jacket, else a clean, fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945

by Chandler, David P.

price: $31.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300049190 ISBN: 0300049196

Description: Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. B/W photos. 396pp. ISBN 0300049196. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945 new book

The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945

by Chandler, David P

price: $33.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300057522 ISBN: 0300057520

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 408 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Tragedy of Cambodian History-Politics, War, & the Revolution Since 1945 (Paper) new book

The Tragedy of Cambodian History-Politics, War, & the Revolution Since 1945 (Paper)

by Chandler

price: $34.29

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300057522 ISBN: 0300057520

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234 by 160 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Tragedy of Cambodian History. Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945 used book

The Tragedy of Cambodian History. Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945

by Chandler, David P. :

price: $35.42

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300057522 ISBN: 0300057520

Description: New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, (1992). Wrappers, frontispiece map, maps, illust., pp. xiii, 396. Name on half-title else fine. ISBN 0-300-05752-0. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945

by Chandler, Professor David P.

price: $5.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 12/25/1991 ISBN-13: 9780300049190 ISBN: 0300049196

Description: Good. 0300049196 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 48, 510r. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945

by Professor David P. Chandler

price: $5.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300049190 ISBN: 0300049196

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Tragedy of Cambodian History

by David P. Chandler

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bloomsday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945 used book

The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945

by Chandler, Professor David P.

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300057522 ISBN: 0300057520

Description: Fine. 0300057520 THIS IS A TRADE PAPERBACK, PUBLISHED BY YALE UNIV. PRESS. THE BOOK IS IN FINE CONDITION; LIKE NEW. THE BINDING AND PAGES ARE TIGHT AND CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JEANCOBOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Tragedy of Cambodian History new book

The Tragedy of Cambodian History

by Chandler, David P.

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300057522 ISBN: 0300057520

Description: New. A flawless, new copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brett's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945

by David P. Chandler

price: $14.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1991-12-25 ISBN-13: 9780300049190 ISBN: 0300049196

Description: Good. Former library book in good, clean condition. Intended as a sequel to the author's A History of Cambodia (Westview Pr., 1983), the current work does an excellent job of continuing the story from 1945 through 1979. External events and forces are important, but the account is centered on events within Cambodia. Furthermore, non-Communist activities receive much better attention than in Ben Kiernan's How Pol Pot Came to Power (Verso, 1985) or Craig Etcherson's Rise and Demise of Democratic ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Compton, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945 new book

The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945

by Professor David P. Chandler

price: $14.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300057522 ISBN: 0300057520

Description: New. Fast shipping! Tracking provided. Best Service, Best Prices. Money back guarantee! Great customer service. Minor shelf wear. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: laABooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945 used book

The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945

by Chandler, David P.

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9/10/1993 ISBN-13: 9780300057522 ISBN: 0300057520

Description: Very Good. 0300057520 Pages are unmaked with some user/readerwear--We provide prompt shipping and delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945 used book

The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945

by Chandler, Professor David P.

price: $17.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300057522 ISBN: 0300057520

Description: Good. 0300057520 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945 used book

The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945

by Chandler, Professor David P.

price: $18.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300057522 ISBN: 0300057520

Description: Good. 0300057520 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945 By

by David P. Chandler

price: $24.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1991-12-25 ISBN-13: 9780300049190 ISBN: 0300049196

Description: Like New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (ASIA) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945 new book

The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945

by Chandler, David P.

price: $27.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300057522 ISBN: 0300057520

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945 new book

The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution Since 1945

by David P. Chandler

price: $27.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300057522 ISBN: 0300057520

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300057520. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, a new book

The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, a

by Chandler, David P.

price: $34.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YALE UNIV PR Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300057522 ISBN: 0300057520

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Noah

"Definitive political history of Cambodia from the post-war period to the fall of the Khmer Rouge. Anyone interested in contemporary Cambodian society of the KR should start their reading here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Michael VanZandt, Jamaica Plain, MA

"Chandler, concise and analytical in his writing, is a quintessential academic. Highly learned and knowledgeable on a topic, he provides a broad map of Cambodian history while delivering the minutiae of the relationships within the political fabric of the country. Of course, in a country of 8 million is easier to provide an intimate portrayal. While this all seems very positive, there is not much of "shallow end of the pool." When you embark on this book, you need a foundation of Cambodian history. Chandler is making a bold case in these pages for a particular view of this history, and he seems unwilling to pander to the ignorant.

In these pages, it is clear that Chandler harbors ideological sympathies for the Khmer Rouge which at first seems unthinkable. While the country is mired in poor leadership through the post-WWII years, he is contrasting it with the youthful, idealistic ardor of young Cambodians studying in Paris. The narrative becomes bogged down with some trivialities at some points. The amount of information which he is delivering in itself can be overwhelming. Yet, his account of the Cambodian Communists is the most vital contribution, from their scholarly days of youth to their entrance to the halls of power.

In the penultimate chapter, on the Revolution, 1975-1979, Chandler spends such little time on the genocide, which is likely the topic which draws most people to the book. He skirts past atrocities with minimal details, while comparing them to the Jewish experience in World War II. There is little for the reader to grasp beyond the comparison. The unique nature of this genocide is lost and, in my opinion, under-appreciated.

The Khmer Rouge's revolution though idealistic and well-intentioned was clearly flawed at its core -- not ideologically maybe, but logistically. On this point, Chandler presents his strongest case. Chandler's entire life work is spent on this country. I am not well-read on his other works, and I'm sure collectively his work is comprehensive and commendable, but this book falls short of a complete history of the period. A good read, but I would only delve into it, if you absolutely must."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.