About this title: The political history of Cambodia between 1945 and 1979, which culminated in the devastating revolutionary excesses of the Pol Pot regime, is one of unrest and misery. This book by David P. Chandler is the first to give a full account of this tumultuous period. Drawing on his experience as a foregin service officer in Phnom Penh, on interviews, and on archival material, Chandler considers why the revolution happened and how it was related to Cambodia's earlier history and to other events in Southeast Asia. He describes Cambodia's brief spell of independence from Japan after the end of World ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780300049190ISBN:0300049196
Description: Hardback with dust jacket. Very Good with spotting and wear to boards, text block slightly shaken in a Very Good dust jacket that has light creasing and wear to jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780300049190ISBN:0300049196
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. F/NF. Hardcover; black cloth; red gilt spine titles; 396 pp.; illustrated with b/w photos in section; a hint of rubbing to jacket, else a clean, fine copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780300049190ISBN:0300049196
Description: Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean and bright text) in dust jacket. B/W photos. 396pp. ISBN 0300049196. read more
Description: New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, (1992). Wrappers, frontispiece map, maps, illust., pp. xiii, 396. Name on half-title else fine. ISBN 0-300-05752-0. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 12/25/1991
ISBN-13:9780300049190ISBN:0300049196
Description: Good. 0300049196 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 48, 510r. read more
Description: Fine. 0300057520 THIS IS A TRADE PAPERBACK, PUBLISHED BY YALE UNIV. PRESS. THE BOOK IS IN FINE CONDITION; LIKE NEW. THE BINDING AND PAGES ARE TIGHT AND CLEAN. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1991-12-25
ISBN-13:9780300049190ISBN:0300049196
Description: Good. Former library book in good, clean condition. Intended as a sequel to the author's A History of Cambodia (Westview Pr., 1983), the current work does an excellent job of continuing the story from 1945 through 1979. External events and forces are important, but the account is centered on events within Cambodia. Furthermore, non-Communist activities receive much better attention than in Ben Kiernan's How Pol Pot Came to Power (Verso, 1985) or Craig Etcherson's Rise and Demise of Democratic ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1993-09-10
ISBN-13:9780300057522ISBN:0300057520
Description: New. Fast shipping! Tracking provided. Best Service, Best Prices. Money back guarantee! Great customer service. Minor shelf wear. You will be happy! read more
Description: Good. 0300057520 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Good. 0300057520 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
"Definitive political history of Cambodia from the post-war period to the fall of the Khmer Rouge. Anyone interested in contemporary Cambodian society of the KR should start their reading here."
"Chandler, concise and analytical in his writing, is a quintessential academic. Highly learned and knowledgeable on a topic, he provides a broad map of Cambodian history while delivering the minutiae of the relationships within the political fabric of the country. Of course, in a country of 8 million is easier to provide an intimate portrayal. While this all seems very positive, there is not much of "shallow end of the pool." When you embark on this book, you need a foundation of Cambodian history. Chandler is making a bold case in these pages for a particular view of this history, and he seems unwilling to pander to the ignorant.
In these pages, it is clear that Chandler harbors ideological sympathies for the Khmer Rouge which at first seems unthinkable. While the country is mired in poor leadership through the post-WWII years, he is contrasting it with the youthful, idealistic ardor of young Cambodians studying in Paris. The narrative becomes bogged down with some trivialities at some points. The amount of information which he is delivering in itself can be overwhelming. Yet, his account of the Cambodian Communists is the most vital contribution, from their scholarly days of youth to their entrance to the halls of power.
In the penultimate chapter, on the Revolution, 1975-1979, Chandler spends such little time on the genocide, which is likely the topic which draws most people to the book. He skirts past atrocities with minimal details, while comparing them to the Jewish experience in World War II. There is little for the reader to grasp beyond the comparison. The unique nature of this genocide is lost and, in my opinion, under-appreciated.
The Khmer Rouge's revolution though idealistic and well-intentioned was clearly flawed at its core -- not ideologically maybe, but logistically. On this point, Chandler presents his strongest case. Chandler's entire life work is spent on this country. I am not well-read on his other works, and I'm sure collectively his work is comprehensive and commendable, but this book falls short of a complete history of the period. A good read, but I would only delve into it, if you absolutely must."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.