» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The tragedy of Andersonville trial of Captain Henry Wirz, the prison keeper

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The tragedy of Andersonville trial of Captain Henry Wirz, the prison keeper

by Norton Parker Chipman

About this title: After the Civil War, Captain Henry Wirz of Andersonville Prison--where over 13,000 Union soldiers died--was tried, convicted, and sentenced to death. In response to a written request from the National Association of Union Prisoners of War, General Chipman published this evidence reported at the trial of Captain Wirz.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Henry Wirz, the Prison Keeper

by N.P. Chipman

price: $12.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1911. Second Edition, 2nd. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 532pp. Blue binding in very good condition with just a hint of edgewear. Encased in a paper jacket for protection. The binding is sturdy and the pages are clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Henry Wirz, the Prison Keeper

by Chipman, N. P.

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Self Published, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1911

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good+ No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Good+ in decorative gilt-stamped blue cloth. Rubbing, light soiling, and wear to boards and to darkened spine, spine gilt completely rubbed off, number in white ink on spine; ink and pencil names on front free endpaper, foxing to endpapers, browning and occasional light foxing to text. 511 pages, B&W photogravures. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales University, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Henry Wirz, the Prison Keeper (1911) new book

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Henry Wirz, the Prison Keeper (1911)

by Chipman, N. P.

price: $30.52

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9780548648568 ISBN: 0548648565

Description: New. 0548648565. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Henry Wirz, the Prison Keeper (1911) used book

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Henry Wirz, the Prison Keeper (1911)

by Chipman, N. P.

price: $35.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9780548998120 ISBN: 0548998124

Description: Very Good. 0548998124 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Henry Wirz, the Prison Keeper (1911) new book

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Henry Wirz, the Prison Keeper (1911)

by Chipman, N. P.

price: $39.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9780548998120 ISBN: 0548998124

Description: New. 0548998124. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Henry Wirz, the Prison Keeper (1911) new book

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Henry Wirz, the Prison Keeper (1911)

by Chipman, N P

price: $39.73

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548648568 ISBN: 0548648565

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 540 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Henry Wirz, the Prison Keeper (1911) new book

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Henry Wirz, the Prison Keeper (1911)

by Chipman, N P

price: $53.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548998120 ISBN: 0548998124

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 536 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Henry Wirz, the Prison Keeper (1911) new book

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Henry Wirz, the Prison Keeper (1911)

by Chipman, N. P. (Author)

price: $57.32

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548648568 ISBN: 0548648565

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00540 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Henry Wirz, the Prison Keeper (1911) new book

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Henry Wirz, the Prison Keeper (1911)

by Chipman, N. P. (Author)

price: $71.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548998120 ISBN: 0548998124

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00536 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Hen new book

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Hen

by Chipman, N. P.

price: $29.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548648568 ISBN: 0548648565

Description: New. After the Civil War, Captain Henry Wirz of Andersonville Prison--where over 13, 000 Union soldiers died--was tried, convicted, and sentenced to death. In response to a written request from the National Association of Union Prisoners of War, General Ch... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Henry Wirz the Prison Keeper

by Chipman, N. P.

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: Notable Trials Library, Birmingham, AL Date Published: 1990

Description: As New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Quarter-bound modern leather. Bright gilt page edges, spine stamped in 22 carat gold, marbled endpapers, bound-in ribbon bookmark. Black & white photos, illustrations. 511 pages including index. Very hard to find. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arch Bridge Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: High

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Henry Wirz, the Prison Keeper (1911) new book

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Henry Wirz, the Prison Keeper (1911)

by N. P. Chipman

price: $32.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780548648568 ISBN: 0548648565

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Henry Wirz, the Prison Keeper (1911) new book

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Henry Wirz, the Prison Keeper (1911)

by Chipman, N. P.

price: $34.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9780548648568 ISBN: 0548648565

Description: New. 0548648565 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Hen new book

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Hen

by Chipman, N. P.

price: $39.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548998120 ISBN: 0548998124

Description: New. After the Civil War, Captain Henry Wirz of Andersonville Prison--where over 13, 000 Union soldiers died--was tried, convicted, and sentenced to death. In response to a written request from the National Association of Union Prisoners of War, General Ch... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Henry Wirz, the Prison Keeper (1911) new book

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Henry Wirz, the Prison Keeper (1911)

by Chipman, N. P.

price: $46.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9780548998120 ISBN: 0548998124

Description: New. 0548998124 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Henry Wirz, the Prison Keeper (1911) new book

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Henry Wirz, the Prison Keeper (1911)

by N P Chipman

price: $46.62

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780548648568 ISBN: 0548648565

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Henry Wirz, the Prison Keeper (1911) new book

The Tragedy of Andersonville: Trial of Captain Henry Wirz, the Prison Keeper (1911)

by N P Chipman

price: $60.41

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780548998120 ISBN: 0548998124

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Tragedy of Andersonville Trial of Captain Henry Wirz the Prison Keeper

by Chipman, N. P.

price: $85.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ed 1911 Revised and Enlarged Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.P. Chipman, Sacramento, CA Date Published: 1911

Description: Good+ No Dustjacket. Darkened Spine edge, gold title scarcely visible. Light surface rub, some spotting and one area a little more rubbed. Corner bump. Page margins slightly age darkened. Page edges are darkened and soiled. White embossed design of a soldier with rifle, on front cover. Endpapers rubbed/soiled, as is cover. No owner name. Cover is grey-blue. 529 pp 6X9.25. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Peddler, WI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.