» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Traditional Knitting Patterns: From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Traditional Knitting Patterns: From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries

by James Norbury

About this title: Hundreds of knitting patterns complete with easy-to-follow directions and examples of finished work. Long section on fishermen's sweaters. One of the most comprehensive books available.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Traditional Knitting Patterns, From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries: the British Isles, France, Italy, and Other European Countries used book

Traditional Knitting Patterns, From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries: the British Isles, France, Italy, and Other European Countries

by Norbury, James

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486210131 ISBN: 0486210138

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Traditional Knitting Patterns, From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries: the British Isles, France, Italy, and Other European Countries used book

Traditional Knitting Patterns, From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries: the British Isles, France, Italy, and Other European Countries

by Norbury, James

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486210131 ISBN: 0486210138

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. 6.5 x 9.5 trade paperback book. Yellow and white lettering on the blue spine with a blue and illustrated cover. In this book you will find 263 different patterns and designs, the best traditional knitting material from Arabic, Spanish, Italian, French, German, Austrian, Dutch, Scandinavian, Shetland, English, Scottish, and Irish knitting traditions. 240 pages. Gift inscription. Light edgewear. Tight binding. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Traditional Knitting Patterns, From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries: the British Isles, France, Italy, and Other European Countries used book

Traditional Knitting Patterns, From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries: the British Isles, France, Italy, and Other European Countries

by Norbury, James

price: $11.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486210131 ISBN: 0486210138

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "In this book you will find 263 different patterns and designs, the best traditional knitting material from the Arabic, Spanish, Italian, French, German, Austrian, Dutch, Scandinavian, Shetland, English, Scottish, Irish knitting traditions. All are presented clearly so you can use them immediately in you own work, or use them for learning how knitting developed the world over. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Traditional Knitting Patterns From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries used book

Traditional Knitting Patterns From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries

by Norbury, James

price: $13.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486210131 ISBN: 0486210138

Description: Fine. Large paperback in excellent condition, clean inside and out with no remarkable flaws, nice gift copy of this unabridged republication of the original (1962) edition, 240 pages, 263 photographs, 110 charts. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Traditional Knitting Patterns: From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries new book

Traditional Knitting Patterns: From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries

by James Norbury

price: $13.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486210131 ISBN: 0486210138

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Traditional Knitting Patterns: From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries new book

Traditional Knitting Patterns: From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries

by Norbury, James

list price: $16.95

our price: $14.41

you save: $2.54 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486210131 ISBN: 0486210138

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Traditional Knitting Patterns: From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries new book

Traditional Knitting Patterns: From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries

by James Norbury

price: $15.18

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486210131 ISBN: 0486210138

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Traditional Knitting Patterns, From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries: the British Isles, France, Italy, and Other European Countries new book

Traditional Knitting Patterns, From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries: the British Isles, France, Italy, and Other European Countries

by Norbury, James

price: $16.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1973-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486210131 ISBN: 0486210138

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486210131. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Traditional Knitting Patterns From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries used book

Traditional Knitting Patterns From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries

by Norbury, James

price: $20.98

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486210131 ISBN: 0486210138

Description: VG. Light shelf wear and edge wear to covers, name on flyleaf and inside back cover, light soiling to page edges, overall very good condition. pp. 240. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Traditional Knitting Patterns From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries

by James Norbury

price: $29.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DOVER PUBLICATIONS, INC Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. MINOR COVER WEAR. PAGES SLIGHTLY YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Traditional Knitting Patterns: From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries used book

Traditional Knitting Patterns: From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries

by James Norbury

price: $4.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486210131 ISBN: 0486210138

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Traditional Knitting Patterns used book

Traditional Knitting Patterns

by Norbury, James

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486210131 ISBN: 0486210138

Description: Very Good. 0486210138. 0.7 x 9.1 x 6.4 Inches; 240 pages; From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries. Covers have wear of all edges, creases and some rubbing. Text block is clean, tight and bright. Reprint of book first published in 1962. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Traditional Knitting Patterns: From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries new book

Traditional Knitting Patterns: From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries

by Norbury, James

price: $9.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486210131 ISBN: 0486210138

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Traditional Knitting Patterns: From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries used book

Traditional Knitting Patterns: From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries

by Norbury, James

price: $9.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486210131 ISBN: 0486210138

Description: Fine. 0486210138 From My Mom's personal Collection This Hardback is in Good Condition and Shows Normal Wear and Tear. "Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree: )" We really Do Appreciate Your Order! ! "Service is Our Priceless Ingredient": ) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Willy & Red's Used Books&More, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Traditional Knitting Patterns: From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries new book

Traditional Knitting Patterns: From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries

by Norbury, James

price: $13.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486210131 ISBN: 0486210138

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Traditional Knitting Patterns: From Scandinavia, T new book

Traditional Knitting Patterns: From Scandinavia, T

by Norbury, James

price: $13.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBN INC Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486210131 ISBN: 0486210138

Description: New. Hundreds of knitting patterns complete with easy-to-follow directions and examples of finished work. Long section on fishermen's sweaters. One of the most comprehensive books available.., . "an indispensable handbook. "--"The Lady, " read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Traditional Knitting Patterns: From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries new book

Traditional Knitting Patterns: From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries

by Norbury, James

price: $14.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486210131 ISBN: 0486210138

Description: New. 0486210138 paperback. new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Traditional Knitting Patterns: From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries used book

Traditional Knitting Patterns: From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries

by Norbury, James

price: $14.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486210131 ISBN: 0486210138

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Traditional Knitting Patterns: From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries new book

Traditional Knitting Patterns: From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy and Other European Countries

by James Norbury

price: $15.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486210131 ISBN: 0486210138

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Traditional Knitting Patterns From Scandinavia, the British Isles, France, Italy, and Other European Countries

by Norbury, James

price: $24.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Softcover. Good conditiion. Contains 263 different patterns and designs, discusses the best traditional knitting material from the Arabic, Spanish, Italian, French, German, Austrian, Dutch, Scandinavian, Shetland, English, Scottish, and Irish knitting traditions. Knitters can use this book for learning exciting knitting traditions and for picking up new motifs and designs. Highly illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 3, 2008
By Martha, Somerville, MA

"This book details the spread of knitting from its origins in the Arab world to Spain, Italy and France. Germany and Austria, Holland, Scandinavia, Fair Isle and the Shetland Islands, and the rest of Britain. It's broken into chapters for each of these regions, with a one-page overview of knitting in each region followed by photos and instructions for typical knitting patterns from each place.

If you have one or more of Barbara Walker's knitting pattern books, you probably already have most of these patterns -- or patterns that are very similar. And Richard Rutt's "History of Hand Knitting" would likely give you all the historical information and more. It's fairly thin compared to the Walker pattern books. But it's still worth at least taking a look at. It's interesting to see a compendium of patterns broken down by region, which I haven't seen elsewhere.

I haven't actually tried to follow any of the knitting instructions, and probably won't before I take this back to the library. None of them include suggestions for gauge, yarn weight or needle size, so you have to experiment, but you should be able to make a good guess by looking at the photos. A few of the charts looked a bit hard to follow just because the symbols used make them so busy, but the vast majority look pretty clear."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
5 of 7 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.