» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tradition of Victory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tradition of Victory

by Alexander Kent

About this title: This fourteenth Bolitho novel has the epic scenes of action, the powerful characterization and the authentic period detail that have made Alexander Kent a bestseller wherever sea stories are read. After eight years of war between Britain and France there is at last a rumour of peace. But the old enemies are well aware that any settlement will be ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Tradition of Victory

by Alexander Kent

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515071160 ISBN: 0515071161

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tradition of Victory

by Kent, Alexander

price: $2.08

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515071160 ISBN: 0515071161

Description: Good. 0515071161 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tradition of Victory

by Alexander Kent

price: $2.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1983-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780515071160 ISBN: 0515071161

Description: Good. This is a nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Crease along spine & bottom front corner. Light edge and corner wear; light rubbing at spine. Pgs lightly yellowed. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tradition of Victory

by Alexander Kent

price: $2.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 3/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780399127069 ISBN: 0399127062

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tradition of Victory

by Alexander Kent

price: $2.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780399127069 ISBN: 0399127062

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tradition of Victory

by Kent, Alexander

price: $2.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780399127069 ISBN: 0399127062

Description: Good. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tradition of Victory

by Kent, Alexander

price: $2.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons ISBN-13: 9780399127069 ISBN: 0399127062

Description: Good. 0399127062 Hardcover Book with dust jacket. Withdrawn from a library and has the usual stamps, stickers, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Tradition of Victory used book

Tradition of Victory

by Kent, Alexander

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780099283706 ISBN: 0099283700

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Edgewear, soft corners, cover crease along spine, spine creases, broken spine, 53 read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DMQ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tradition of Victory

by Alexander Kent

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove 1985, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780515078718 ISBN: 0515078719

Description: Softcover book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tradition of Victory

by Kent, Alexander

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1985

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tradition of Victory

by Kent, Alexander

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780515071160 ISBN: 0515071161

Description: Good. Creases and slight curve to spine, crease on front cover next to spine, small amount of edgewear, slight tanning of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tradition of Victory

by Kent, Alexander

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Putnams, NY c.1982 1st. Amer. ed. 8vo. hardcover, 296pp. G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tradition of Victory a Richard Bolitho Adventure

by Kent, Alexander

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780515078718 ISBN: 0515078719

Description: Small creases to spine, some scuffs & edgewear. Interiors are tig ht and unmarked. A great reading copy. 2nd paperback printing. A l exander Kent's (pen-name of Douglas Reeman) continuing adventur es of the daring sailor Richard Bolitho in the midst of the war bet ween Britain and France during the last great age of Sail. Fa ns o f Patrick O'Brian looking for a nautical fix need look no fu rther. Recommended! .. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Planet Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tradition of Victory

by Kent, Alexander

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnams, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780399127069 ISBN: 0399127062

Description: Bookplate & rem. mk. o/w NrFine in VG DJ, 1st prtg, 0399127062. 296. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tradition of Victory used book

A Tradition of Victory

by Kent Alexander

price: $6.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780091458102 ISBN: 0091458102

Description: Fine in ln jacket. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine), First Edition All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tradition of Victory. (Richard Bolitho) 1801 Bay of Biscay, Britain & France;

by Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman)

price: $6.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove Publication, New York, NY, USA. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780515078718 ISBN: 0515078719

Description: Tom Freeman Painted Cover Art! Very Good + Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 288 pages. Historical naval fiction. 1801 Bay of Biscay, Britain & France; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tradition of Victory (Ulverscroft Large Print)

by Alexander Kent

price: $6.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print Date Published: 1985-10 ISBN-13: 9780708913673 ISBN: 0708913679

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tradition of Victory

by Kent, Alexander

price: $7.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow Books Date Published: 1982

Description: Fair paperback. Edgwear. Richard Bolitho Series. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tradition of Victory. (Richard Bolitho) 1801 Bay of Biscay, Britain & France;

by Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman)

price: $7.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition By This Publisher, Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove Publication, New York, NY, USA. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780515071160 ISBN: 0515071161

Description: Tom Freeman Painted Cover Art! FINE. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 288 pages. Historical naval fiction. Plymouth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Tradition of Victory used book

A Tradition of Victory

by Kent, Alexander (Pseudonym Of Douglas Reeman)

price: $8.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515071160 ISBN: 0515071161

Description: [0-515-07116-1] 1983, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Previous owner's signature. Pseudonym of Douglas Reeman. (Sea Adventure) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tradition of Victory used book

A Tradition of Victory

by Kent, Alexander

price: $8.52

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books, London, UK Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780099283706 ISBN: 0099283700

Description: Good. Creases on spine, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tradition of Victory

by Kent, Alexander

price: $8.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780399127069 ISBN: 0399127062

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. 296 p. Audience: General/trade. Very nice copy, No marks or tears on or in the book or on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C&R Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tradition of Victory used book

A Tradition of Victory

by Kent, Alexander (Pseudonym Of Douglas Reeman)

price: $9.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow ISBN-13: 9780099283706 ISBN: 0099283700

Description: [0-09-928370-0] 1999, 12th printing. (Mass market paperback)...Near fine.......Pseudonym of Douglas Reeman....(Sea Adventure) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tradition of Victory used book

A Tradition of Victory

by Kent, Alexander

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780099283706 ISBN: 0099283700

Description: Fine. A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Tradition of Victory (Richard Bolitho Adventure) used book

A Tradition of Victory (Richard Bolitho Adventure)

by Kent, Alexander

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow Books, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780099283706 ISBN: 0099283700

Description: Fine. No Jacket. As new, unread condition mass market paperback. Very light shelf rub to top front cover. Scan available. Naval Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 25, 2008
By George, The United States

"June to October, 1801. Rear Admiral Richard Bolitho, again in charge of a squadron is assigned to destroy French invasion boats being amassed off the French coast. He has to over come a number of problems (from the French as well as the Admiralty) as he seeks to carry out his original orders."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Success to the Brave

Success to the Brave

by Alexander Kent

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Inshore Squadron

Inshore Squadron

by Alexander Kent

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Signal-Close Action

Signal-Close Action

by Alexander Kent

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Enemy in Sight

Enemy in Sight

by Alexander Kent

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.33!

Form line of battle

Form line of battle

by Alexander Kent

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.90!

Passage to Mutiny

Passage to Mutiny

by Alexander Kent

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!