» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Trading with the enemy : an exposé of the Nazi-American money plot 1933-1949

by Charles Higham

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Trading With the Enemy

by Charles Higham

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760700099 ISBN: 0760700095

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trading With the Enemy

price: $2.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lowenstein Associates Inc Date Published: 1/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780760700099 ISBN: 0760700095

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trading With the Enemy

by Higham, Charles

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760700099 ISBN: 0760700095

Description: Good. Inside cover has been tape repaired. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trading With the Enemy: an Exposé of the Nazi-American Money Plot, 1933-1949

by Charles Higham

price: $4.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780440090649 ISBN: 0440090644

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trading With the Enemy: an Expose of the Nazi-American Money Plot, 1933-1949

by Higham, Charles

price: $4.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440090649 ISBN: 0440090644

Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. Dustjacket has a 1/4 inch closed tear and slight wear at bottom of spine. Firm hinges, no owner marks in boo, no wear to the cover. military hist. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trading With the Enemy

by Charles Higham

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lowenstein Associates Inc Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780760700099 ISBN: 0760700095

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trading With the Enemy: an Expos? of the Nazi-American Money Plot, 1933-1949

by Charles Higham

price: $5.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780440090649 ISBN: 0440090644

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trading With the Enemy: an Expose of the Nazi-American Money Plot, 1933-1949

by Higham, Charles

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440090649 ISBN: 0440090644

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 277 pages, clean text and boards. Dust jacket has minor wear, crease, chipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trading With the Enemy

price: $6.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lowenstein Associates Inc Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780760700099 ISBN: 0760700095

Description: Good in Good jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trading With the Enemy

by Higham, Charles

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760700099 ISBN: 0760700095

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780760700099 mjm LARGE BCE HC W/DJ [HIGHAM, CHARLES] TRADING WITH THE ENEMY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trading With the Enemy: an Exposé of the Nazi-American Money Plot, 1933-1949

by Charles Higham

price: $7.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780440090649 ISBN: 0440090644

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Delacorte Press Pub Date: 1/1/1983 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 277. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trading With the Enemy

by Higham, Charles

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780440090649 ISBN: 0440090644

Description: 0440090644. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trading With the Enemy: the Nazi-American Money Plot 1933-1949 used book

Trading With the Enemy: the Nazi-American Money Plot 1933-1949

by Charles Higham

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780760700099 ISBN: 0760700095

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9 1/2 h x 12 1/2w. A real nice clean 277 page first edition 1995 Barns & Noble hardcover. Has full number sequence with "1" present. First copyright in 1983 by Higham. document the trading of the American financial establishment with Hitler's Germany in World War II, from Pearl Harbor to V-E Day. Ford supplied tanks to Hitler, the Chase Bank financed the Nazis in Paris, ITT built rocket bombs for Goering and Standard Oil fueled U-boats in the Atlantic and more. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trading with the enemy: an exposé of the Nazi-American money plot 1933-1949

by Higham, Charles

price: $8.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hale, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780709010234 ISBN: 0709010230

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice well kept copy. Clean. xx, 277p.; 23 cm. Bibliography: p227-230. -Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T & S Designs LLC, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trading With the Enemy an Expose of the Nazi-American Money Plot 1933-1949

by Charles Higham

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books Date Published: 1995-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780760700099 ISBN: 0760700095

Description: Very Good. Tight and clean, very light wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trading With the Enemy

by Higham, Charles

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760700099 ISBN: 0760700095

Description: Very good. A very nice used hardcover in a vg+/dj, light wear, no owner's mark or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trading With the Enemy: an Expose of the Nazi-American Money Plot 1933-1949

by Higham, Charles

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 4th printing, @1983 ISBN-13: 9780440090649 ISBN: 0440090644

Description: Very Good-/Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 277pp. edgewear, small tears, chips, scrapes, rubbing, edge creases, overlay peeling back foot, soiling, dust jacket. light shelfwear, cover. tiny taped edge tear & book plate, front end page. edges dingy, light yellowish cast, clean, tight, text. history. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trading With the Enemy. an Expose of the Nazi-American Money Plot. 1933-1949

by Higham, Charles

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Delacorte, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trading With the Enemy

by Higham, Charles

price: $17.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760700099 ISBN: 0760700095

Description: Very good. Gently used-markfree-no tears or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trading With the Enemy an Expose of the Nazi-American Money Plot 1933-1949

by Higham, Charles

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1995(c 1983) ISBN-13: 9780760700099 ISBN: 0760700095

Description: Like New/Like New! W/Dust Jacket 277pgs(Index) Clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0760700095. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trading With the Enemy: an Exposé of the Nazi-American Money Plot, 1933-1949

by Higham, Charles

price: $19.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780440090649 ISBN: 0440090644

Description: Fine. 0440090644 Delacorte hardcover w/dustjacket, 1983, 2nd printing, Quarter cloth, dj price $15.95, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...New mylar cover, Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation....NOT a remainder or ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trading With the Enemy

by Higham, Charles

price: $19.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert Hale, London ISBN-13: 9780709010234 ISBN: 0709010230

Description: Fair. 0709010230 Sticker on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barker's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trading With the Enemy / an Expose of the Nazi-American Money Plot 1933-1949

by Higham, Charles

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: c1983

Description: Very Good-in Good+ dust jacket. 277 pages, previous owner's name and name stamp, a tight, solid copy, in a GOOD+ dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trading With the Enemy: an Expose of the Nazi-American Money Plot 1933-1949

by Higham, Charles

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440090649 ISBN: 0440090644

Description: VG/VG. xxiv, 277 p., appendices, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trading With the Enemy: an Exposé of the Nazi-American Money Plot 1933-1949

by Higham, Charles

price: $31.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Robert Hale, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780709010234 ISBN: 0709010230

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0709010230 xxi, 277 pp, 8f. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 5, 2008
By Paula, The United States

"How can you be in bed with the enemy in the middle of wartime? According to this book very easily if you write the 'trading with the enemy act' into your constitution. Then you can supply them with all the materials they need to kill your allies and make a tidy profit doing so. I'm afraid not a lot has changed since then. War still equals profit for someone. Difficult to get hold of - I got my copy used from a used bookstore in Hawaii but hard to put down and it will make you very angry whilst you are reading it. But read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 12, 2008
By Mark, The United States

"This book looks at the duplicity practiced by the Rockefellers and Henry Ford among other capitalists who helped put Hitler into power. The Rockefellers actually got a presidential order allowing Standard Oil of New Jersey to sell to the enemy. Read it and find out what other companies were involved and what they were selling to the enemy during WWII"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.