» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor

by Bertram Hawthorne Groene

About this title: It is tantalizing to speculate about the role your ancestors may have played in the great national drama of the Civil War. But family records are often inaccurate, or provide precious few leads on where to begin the search. Now, experienced historian Bertram Hawthorne Groene shows you how easy it is to trace your forbearers' role in the war, where ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor used book

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor

by Bertram Hawthorne Groene

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345361929 ISBN: 034536192X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor

by Bertram Hawthorne Groene

price: $2.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780895870551 ISBN: 089587055X

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. Inside clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor used book

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor

by Groene, Bertram Hawthorne

price: $2.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345361929 ISBN: 034536192X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. highlighting on 7 pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 119 p. Contains: Illustrations. Includes Index. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Knipling, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor

by Bertram Hawthorne Groene

price: $2.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John F Blair Pub ISBN-13: 9780895870551 ISBN: 089587055X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor,

by Bertram Hawthorne Groene

price: $2.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. F. Blair ISBN-13: 9780895870001 ISBN: 0895870002

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor,

by Bertram Hawthorne Groene

price: $2.63

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: J. F. Blair Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780895870001 ISBN: 0895870002

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers, some cover wear, pages great, binding tight some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor,

by Bertram Hawthorne Groene

price: $2.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. F. Blair Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780895870001 ISBN: 0895870002

Description: Good. Good condition has some minor shelf wear and chipping on dust jacket. Discolered area inside the cover where someone ahd kept a newspaper clipping (approx. 4"x6"). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor

by Groene, Bertram Hawthorne

price: $2.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. F. Blair Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780895870001 ISBN: 0895870002

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library With card holder and id marks and stickers, in plastic cover, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor

by Bertram H. Groene

price: $2.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John F Blair Pub Date Published: 1987-05 ISBN-13: 9780895870261 ISBN: 0895870266

Description: Good. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor,

by Groene, Bertram Hawthorne

price: $2.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. F. Blair ISBN-13: 9780895870001 ISBN: 0895870002

Description: Good. 0895870002 Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor,

by Groene, Bertram Hawthorne

price: $3.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John F. Blair Publisher Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780895870001 ISBN: 0895870002

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 124 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor,

by Groene, Bertram Hawthorne

price: $3.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John F. Blair Publisher Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780895870001 ISBN: 0895870002

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. plastic over dust jacket; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB770. 124 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor used book

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor

by Bertram Hawthorne Groene

price: $3.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4 Revised Publisher: John F. Blair Publisher Date Published: 1/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780895871237 ISBN: 0895871238

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor used book

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor

by Groene, Bertram H

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition, third printing 1981 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John F. Blair Publisher Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780895870261 ISBN: 0895870266

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Book is very good, very clean pages, DJ shows wear, 2in tear on bot. edge, price clipped inside DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor used book

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor

by Bertram Hawthorne Groene

price: $3.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John F. Blair Publisher Date Published: 1995-01 ISBN-13: 9780895871237 ISBN: 0895871238

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. DJ is good-has very minor wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor

by Bertram H. Groene

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895870261 ISBN: 0895870266

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor

by Groene, Bertram Hawthorne

price: $4.30

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1989 Ballantine Books, NY

Description: Later printing, softcover new. A complete guide to tracking down your ancestors' Civil War adventures, North and South. Some photos and illustrations. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor used book

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor

by Groene, Bertram H.

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John F. Blair Publisher, Winston-Salem, NC, U.S. A Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780895870261 ISBN: 0895870266

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. No folds, marks; bright, fresh copy. 126 pp. Instructions on how to find soldiers and sailors who served in the Civil War. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor

by Bertram Hawt Groene

price: $4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780910244749 ISBN: 091024474X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor

by Groene, Bertram Hawthorne

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1981 3rd ptg. (revised ed. ) Binding: hardcover Publisher: Winston-Salem: John F. Blair ISBN-13: 9780895870261 ISBN: 0895870266

Description: 126pp. cloth 8vo: near Fine in a Very Good dj [couple of tiny spots on edges; brief ink inscrip. on pastedown; else nrF; dj = p-c; few small edge nicks/rubs; a short closed tear; else VG] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor used book

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor

by Groene, Bertram Hawthorne

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780345361929 ISBN: 034536192X

Description: VG in na jacket. Light rubbing & edgewear; light smudge on bottom edge; overall clean & tight copy. 119+ pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor

by Groene, Bertram

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6TH Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLAIR wINSTON-SALEM NC Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780895870551 ISBN: 089587055X

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 119.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor

by Groene, Bertra Hawthorne

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John F. Blair, Winston-Salem, NC Date Published: 1981

Description: none. Hb, vg bk/fair dj, 4 inch tear on dj, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor, Revised Edition

by Bertram Hawthorne Groene

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: John F. Blair, Publishers, Winston-Salem, N.C. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780895870261 ISBN: 0895870266

Description: Very Good++ in Very Good++ jacket. This is the third printing, 1981. This is a very nice maroon cloth hard back Genealogy book. The condition is Very Good++, and the jacket is also Very Good++. This book is well made with a clean & bright cover. The book is solid and the pages are tight. The pages are white, bright and unmarked. Some pages have top corner folding, but not bad. There is a p/o address on the inside cover. The jacket is very nice. Interesting Book! 126 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor used book

Tracing Your Civil War Ancestor

by Groene, Bertram Hawthorne

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345361929 ISBN: 034536192X

Description: Fine. 034536192X Beautiful, gift-quality used paperback. Crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wisbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Small book-lots of info, Feb 5, 2009
By judy4252, Bloomington, IN

"This small book is crammed with a variety of information, including multiple where to look lists to pertinent info on equipment used . It includes examples of research and guides the reader to alternate ways to access various types of information, as well as excerpts of personal accounts. It also guides the reader to Impersonal records which hide a wealth of information and which are found quite easily. A worthwhile buy!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.